Power On/Off Receiver With Master Controlled Outlet - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-28-2012, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rjschwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a UPS that has three controlled power outlets that are only connected if the Master is drawing power. I want to be able to have my HT-RC260 receiver, which is driving speakers throughout the house, be powered on when my HTPC is on, and off when my HTPC is off. There is no line of sight, or IR control yet, and I control my HTPC using my Android phone as a keyboard/touchpad, and wake-on lan to power it on. I have verified that if the Receiver is on, and I unplug it, obviously it turns off, then when I plug it back in, it turns back on again, so the Master/Slave outlet situation should work fine, but my question is will this damage the receiver? Not using the power button and instead disconnecting power at the UPS?

Thanks,

Richard
rjschwar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-28-2012, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjschwar View Post

I have a UPS that has three controlled power outlets that are only connected if the Master is drawing power. I want to be able to have my HT-RC260 receiver, which is driving speakers throughout the house, be powered on when my HTPC is on, and off when my HTPC is off. There is no line of sight, or IR control yet, and I control my HTPC using my Android phone as a keyboard/touchpad, and wake-on lan to power it on. I have verified that if the Receiver is on, and I unplug it, obviously it turns off, then when I plug it back in, it turns back on again, so the Master/Slave outlet situation should work fine, but my question is will this damage the receiver? Not using the power button and instead disconnecting power at the UPS?

Thanks,

Richard

No, no damage risk. In fact it will help in two ways.

1) The component life, specifically electrolytic capacitors, will be extended.

2) It's one more phantom power drain off your electric bill.

The only drawback is if the receiver has internal software that must self test or boot up. This just takes time. For example I have a Lexicon MC8 processor which does a self test when first plugged in and it takes about a minute.

Glimmie's HT Page
Being redone - comming soon!

Glimmie is offline  
Old 03-28-2012, 01:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rjschwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not so worried about boot time...It is pretty quick, and even so, my HTPC needs time to boot anyway. If no harm to the components, then this will work perfectly for me.

Thanks.
rjschwar is offline  
Old 03-28-2012, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjschwar View Post

I'm not so worried about boot time...It is pretty quick, and even so, my HTPC needs time to boot anyway.....
Thanks.

Yeah, I use tube power amps so a minute of boot/test time is fine for me too. They take at least two minutes to get going. Just like firing up a steam engine

Glimmie's HT Page
Being redone - comming soon!

Glimmie is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off