Actiontec MyWirelessTV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 03-29-2012, 03:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mnoble_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder if anyone has experience using this who can help.

Firstly I have a current set up in my home which works well - it is a great product - but Actiontec's customer support has been very poor.

The issue is that I bought a second receiver and when upgrading the firmware my 2 year old yanked the USB and now the device seems to be bricked. I was and am wanting to know if there is some sort of hard coded bootloader than can be accessed via a secret combination of reset/power cycle etc. or some way I can recover the device. (I am an electronic engineer and have access to JTAG programmers etc if that is an option but wanted to know if there was an easier way before I crack open the case and explore).

I did contact Actiontec who told me the device cannot be recovered and refused to pass my query onto second line support. Previously the first line support gave me incorrect information so I dont trust their immediate response.

I am based in the UK where these devices arent available yet and bought them from the US on ebay so returning the system isnt an option (it would cost more than a replacement !)

I am upset at Actiontec's approach - their responses to my queries in the past have been incorrect (they stated that the system wouldnt work in Europe for example) and rude. My last ticket when I asked for escalation was closed without response. I hope they sort this out as my existing system works well and I am happy with it.
mnoble_uk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 03-29-2012, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,930
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 377
That sounds very bad. I assume you've tried the recessed reset button on the back of the receiver. Beyond that, I have no idea. Even if you could get it into a boot loader mode, what could you load? It's a shame Actiontec won't exchange the unit. I tried to buy a replacement remote from them and also found their support very poor. I hope you find a solution.
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 04-17-2012, 03:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,138
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Anyone else have any first hand experience? This review reads rather nicely...

http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/multi...viewed?start=1

I have always thought something similar would be a perfect solution for delivering content to my dedicated room (projector) from my den. Such as viewing TiVo or WD TV Live via the projector. Sounds like a perfect solution...
Charles R is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 04-18-2012, 09:28 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Charles, I've been using the Actiontec MyWirelessTV kit (got it on Ebay for <$70 shipped) for about a month and have been very happy with it...it has worked well for me where component video baluns and HDMI baluns have not. I'm feeding 3 sources to my bedroom on the first floor from my basement via a 3x1 HDMI switch connected to the Actiontec transmitter.

As with any set-up consisting of HDMI connections, the occassional handshake issues do arise....a reset of both the transmitter and receiver resolves these issues. I recently swapped out the 3x1 HDMI switch for a 4x2 HDMI matrix switch from Monoprice and so far the system seems to be much more stable. Overall, the Actiontec fulfills my needs and I'd recommend it. You can see more reviews for it at Best Buy and Amazon if you haven't already done so.

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 05-31-2012, 04:12 AM
Newbie
 
contact2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi mnoble_uk,

have you found a solution to your bricked receiver yet?

My problem is that I cannot upgrade the Transmitter to the latest FW; it simply doesn't start the process. When I connect the USB Stick with the provided nini usb adapter and connect the power lead, then the Power light starts to flash a couple of times as it does when you connect the unit to power without any usb stick attached (no rapid blinking as in the video, I left it connected for 30 mins+). However I can see that the light comes on, on the usb stick as well but only until the sync light starts to flash slowly at the same time the power light goes solid and the USB stick lights goes out, nothing further happens. It's like that the unit searches for the Firmware on the stick but can’t see/find it. The FW aei_mwtv.bin is like that on the stick and I tried two different sticks as well already one formatted with NTFS the other With FAT and I tried FAT32 as well already. Is there another way of upgrading the transmitter for example connecting it to a laptop and start the process from there? Thanks for any help.

Mike
contact2001 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 08-06-2012, 04:10 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mnoble_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No unfortunatley I havent, but I did read this on an amazon review

"Also. Actiontec support is sending out new USB adapters because some are having problems with connections to some usb flash drives (mine included) I cannot get my transmitters to update because of this"

So if you contact support they may be able to help.

Michael.
mnoble_uk is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 03-26-2013, 12:41 PM
Newbie
 
pokepeke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys!

I just bought the Actiontec Kit and I'm having Contact2001's problem... My receiver is not updating, it doesn't take the USB stick... Any updates on that?
pokepeke is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 03-27-2013, 06:46 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokepeke View Post

Hi guys!

I just bought the Actiontec Kit and I'm having Contact2001's problem... My receiver is not updating, it doesn't take the USB stick... Any updates on that?

When you say the receiver doesn't take the USB stick are you referring to the USB mini-adapter? If so, than that's your problem since the mini-adapter is only needed for the transmitter, the receiver will get updated via the regular flash drive that contains the firmware download (on the root directory).

You can read the upgrade instructions here > http://support.actiontec.com/doc_files/MWTV_Software_Upgrade_Instructions.pdf

And see the instructional video here > http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Electronics-Promotions/MyWirelessTV-Firmware-Upgrade/pcmcat266700050002.c?id=pcmcat266700050002

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 07-17-2013, 10:58 AM
Member
 
mcspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Frisco
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought one of these after reading numerous negative reviews thinking the problems were not normal. After two months the unit died completely. The receiver would lose sync with he transmitter and it would take numerous attempts to get it to work. To watch TV I want to hit 'power"....in this case it involved jacking around for 10-15 minutes each time. When it worked the pic quality was excellent. Finally the transmitter no longer passes thru video to my wired TV so I'm thinking it is toast. Too late for a refund and actiontec support is useless so I'm going to dispute it with my credit card.

My setup is simple with direct line of sight 15 feet distance. Transmitter is connected to my Direct TV box not thru a receiver/amplifier which can be a problem.

I'm disappointed that it doesn't work and I recommend that you consider other options because this thing is a failure. If they:mad: had support it would help but they don't so take your hard earned money elsewhere.
mcspeed is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 07-17-2013, 11:58 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcspeed View Post

I bought one of these after reading numerous negative reviews thinking the problems were not normal. After two months the unit died completely. The receiver would lose sync with he transmitter and it would take numerous attempts to get it to work. To watch TV I want to hit 'power"....in this case it involved jacking around for 10-15 minutes each time. When it worked the pic quality was excellent. Finally the transmitter no longer passes thru video to my wired TV so I'm thinking it is toast. Too late for a refund and actiontec support is useless so I'm going to dispute it with my credit card.

My setup is simple with direct line of sight 15 feet distance. Transmitter is connected to my Direct TV box not thru a receiver/amplifier which can be a problem.

I'm disappointed that it doesn't work and I recommend that you consider other options because this thing is a failure. If they:mad: had support it would help but they don't so take your hard earned money elsewhere.

Do you have the latest firmware? > http://www.actiontec.com/products/product.php?pid=219

I've had my kit for around a year and a half and have been mostly satisfied with it. I recently disconnected the HDMI matrix switch I was using with it (see my post #4 above) because of frequent loss of signal (never while viewing) and I'm now just running one HR24-500 to it and the problem no longer exists, i.e, whenever I turn my 1st floor bedroom TV on the signal from my HR24 (which I never turn off) is received and is excellent.

Anyway, sorry to hear you're having issues with yours, it does sound like you've confirmed it's a a goner but thought the newest firmware release might be worth mentioning. If not, I hope you can get a hold of Actiontec....I'm assuming your kit is still under warranty. For the record, I did the firmware upgrade when I first got my kit but it appears I'm now one version behind but will not upgrade myself at this point since it's working.

Vin
Vin is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off