HDMI over RG6 converters - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 04-02-2012, 09:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bradg33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone actually used one? I've seen the Intellix box and one made by SnapAV (which seems impossible to actually locate for purchase). Thoughts?
bradg33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 04-02-2012, 03:00 PM
Member
 
ericspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Snap is protected and only sold thru dealers they prohibit internet sales. I have used the intelix pieces and they work well.. they have a revised model out now, but I am not sure its hsipping yet
ericspencer is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 04-02-2012, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
cshepard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Audio Authority makes one as well. SnapAV is direct to dealers only.
cshepard is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 04-03-2012, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bradg33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found someone willing to sell me a SnapAV one, but the damn thing is over $500. I'll look into Audio Authority.
bradg33 is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 04-03-2012, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bradg33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would you say the Intellix ones are worth the nearly $300?
bradg33 is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 04-03-2012, 12:16 PM
Member
 
ericspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you can get a set of intelix for $300 thats a great deal!
ericspencer is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 04-03-2012, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ifor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: La Quinta, CA
Posts: 2,422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 45
If you are looking at websites for the Intelix units, a lot of them are priced individually for the transmitter and receiver.

All the coax extenders are priced very similarly.
ifor is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 04-03-2012, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Low volume production means these are always going to be more costly than HDMI over Twisted pair!

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 04-03-2012, 04:02 PM
Senior Member
 
crabra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hindmarsh Is, South Australia
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've used THIS one before. Worked great.
crabra is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 04-04-2012, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bradg33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any idea on price and where I can get one?
bradg33 is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 04-05-2012, 08:03 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,075
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Have you seen this one?

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 04-11-2013, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
ronaldpalka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any help would be appreciated. Vin, commenter above me, I probably have the same cable service as you, Optimum. I saw many "extenders" etc but nothing with a transmitter and a receiver over ethernet....


Hello. I have a home in NJ (excellent Cable TV service) and a home in South Florida (horrible). This is my idea. Hopefully someone can help me out

In NJ - Scientific Atlanta Cablebox, with its own remote. HDMI, Coax, Red-Yellow-Red, Blue-Green-Yellow, OUT and IR out

wish to connect the cable box to a "DEVICE" (thats where I need help) to the internet via ethernet into the router in NJ....

In FL -" DEVICE " would ideally connect to the internet (hard wired) and would connect to the TV via HDMI. The remote for the cable box in NJ would be used down here and would be controlled through "DEVICE" to change the box channels and features in NJ.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
ronaldpalka is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 04-11-2013, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronaldpalka View Post

Any suggestions?
Yeah, post your question once, in one forum. It is generally considered bad form to post the same question multiple times.

FWIW Just Add Power mades devices that will take a HDMI signal, compress it, transmit it over a network, uncompress it, and convert it back to HDMI. But my guess is that using those across the internet might be problematic for a number of reasons.
Colm is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 04-11-2013, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronaldpalka View Post

Any help would be appreciated. Vin, commenter above me, I probably have the same cable service as you, Optimum. I saw many "extenders" etc but nothing with a transmitter and a receiver over ethernet....


Hello. I have a home in NJ (excellent Cable TV service) and a home in South Florida (horrible). This is my idea. Hopefully someone can help me out

In NJ - Scientific Atlanta Cablebox, with its own remote. HDMI, Coax, Red-Yellow-Red, Blue-Green-Yellow, OUT and IR out

wish to connect the cable box to a "DEVICE" (thats where I need help) to the internet via ethernet into the router in NJ....

In FL -" DEVICE " would ideally connect to the internet (hard wired) and would connect to the TV via HDMI. The remote for the cable box in NJ would be used down here and would be controlled through "DEVICE" to change the box channels and features in NJ.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

Slingbox

http://www.slingbox.com/

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is online now  
post #15 of 17 Old 04-11-2013, 11:21 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,075
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronaldpalka View Post

Any help would be appreciated. Vin, commenter above me, I probably have the same cable service as you, Optimum. I saw many "extenders" etc but nothing with a transmitter and a receiver over ethernet....


Hello. I have a home in NJ (excellent Cable TV service) and a home in South Florida (horrible). This is my idea. Hopefully someone can help me out

In NJ - Scientific Atlanta Cablebox, with its own remote. HDMI, Coax, Red-Yellow-Red, Blue-Green-Yellow, OUT and IR out

wish to connect the cable box to a "DEVICE" (thats where I need help) to the internet via ethernet into the router in NJ....

In FL -" DEVICE " would ideally connect to the internet (hard wired) and would connect to the TV via HDMI. The remote for the cable box in NJ would be used down here and would be controlled through "DEVICE" to change the box channels and features in NJ.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

The device I linked to is for transmitting HDMI from room to room over coax....a Slingbox, as Jeff suggested, is what you're looking for.

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 04-11-2013, 11:50 AM
Newbie
 
ronaldpalka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Slingbox would only connect if I hooked it up to a laptop, smartphone and would not be the best as the remote is on the screen. Perhaps this idea?

Maybe anything that will stream the cable coax signal over the internet in NJ, then something that will take it from the internet in FL turn it back into coax and have the cable box down here?
ronaldpalka is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 04-11-2013, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Maybe anything that will stream the cable coax signal over the internet in NJ, then something that will take it from the internet in FL turn it back into coax and have the cable box down here?

No, you cannot practically take 1 GHz of cable bandwidth and 'stream' it over a consumer internet connection....think about it a little.
SAM64 is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off