Need advice how to connect one ethernet cable to two AV devices - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 04-05-2012, 07:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jsulmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a wireless network in my apartment (Time Warner Cable connected to an Apple Time Capsule). The Time Capsule is in my den/office and my home theater is in my living room. In the living room I have an Apple AirPort Express and have an ethernet cable going from the AirPort Express to my Yamaha RX-V871 receiver, which is how my receiver gets it's network connection (my Sony XBR TV uses a Sony wireless dongle).

In a few days, I'll be getting a Yamaha BD-A1010 ethernet-ready Blu-ray player, and I'd like to hook it up to the network, as well. Since the AirPort Express only has one ethernet port, I'd like to know the simplest, inexpensive, yet effective way to add an additional ethernet connection. I'm assuming I need either an ethernet hub or an ethernet switch, but I'm confused as to which one would be the correct solution. If there's a different solution, I'd love to know that as well. If anyone has any advice and recommendations, I'd greatly appreciate it.

Many thanks,

John
jsulmeyer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 04-05-2012, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
A 5-port 10/100 switch would do what you need. And, don't forget the patch cords.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 04-05-2012, 08:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jsulmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you. Any recommendations, i.e. brand, model, etc.? Also what do you mean by "patch cord?" what are they? Type? Length? Brand? I thought I'd only need one Ethernet cable from the airport express to the switch and then two more from the switch to the A/V devices. Is that incorrect?

Thanks!
jsulmeyer is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 04-05-2012, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,941
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Patch cord = short Ethernet cable...

Any 5-port switch will be fine. Newegg.com is a good source, should be ~$15 at the most...

Jeff


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

jautor is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 04-06-2012, 04:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 79
10/100 or 10/100/1000?

I've been happy with my Netgear Prosafe switch.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 04-07-2012, 07:39 AM
Member
 
mdpeterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I agree with Neurorad, I like and have had no problems with Netgear prosafe. As far as 10/100 vs 10/100/1000 for this application it won't make a difference, so i comes down to future proofing. The AirPort expresses ethernet port is only 10/100, but if you would ever upgrade your network, you may want gigabit ethernet.
Steve017 likes this.
mdpeterman is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 04-07-2012, 06:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Get the TRENDnet TEG-S5g (5x 10/100/1000) switch from Newegg. Its on sale for $18. Sure gigabit is overkill for this but its only a couple bucks more and its low power. I have 2 of the 8 port ones and they're great.
Steve017 likes this.
ljo000 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 04-07-2012, 08:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jsulmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the great feedback. I found a D-Link DES-1005E 5-Port 10/100 Desktop Switch locally at Fry's for $14.99 (same as Amazon) as well as a Linksys SE1500 5-Port Fast Ethernet Switch for $19.99. Would either or both of these be a quality unit or a bad choice? I figured I didn't need gigabit speed with the AirPort express, and the least expensive 10/100/1000 speed units started around $30 (I hadn't seen the TRENDnet TEG-S5g for $$17.99 on sale at Egghead - would that be a better choice? I've never heard of TRENDnet...)

Also, regarding ethernet cables, I picked up a few generic 550 Mhz Cat6 cables at Fry's - are those the ones to get? Is it better to go with Cables-to-go, Belkin, etc.? Did I do the right thing with those specs?

Again, I really appreciate the input.
jsulmeyer is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 04-08-2012, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Go with the Linksys. Those cables are fine. Enjoy the new expansion of your network. Now, you'll be able to connect up to 3 more devices to it. If you eventually have need for more connections, just swap that out for an 8-port switch. Or, another switch at an existing outlet. The majority of the members of this forum probably have multiple switches throughout their houses.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 04-08-2012, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,941
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 360
I'd go with the D-Link and save the $5. Although that went to gas money for the second trip to Fry's...

Any switch will be fine for this purpose. But for $3 more a gigabit switch is a great answer. That's about as cheap as future-proofing gets.

Jeff


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

jautor is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 04-08-2012, 08:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jsulmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So TRENDnet TEG-S5g for $17.99 might be the way to go if I don't go with one of the units I got at Fry's. Is TRENDnet a quality brand? I've never heard of them, whereas I've been familiar with Linksys and D-Link for years, but that doesn't necessarily guarantee quality. Also, I read one comment on Amazon that said the Linksys runs hot, whereas the TRENDnet is "low power". Should I take that one comment on Amazon with a grain of salt or is that all the more reason to go with the TRENDnet?

Lastly, as far as the cables go - are the Shaxon branded CAT6 550Mhz 7 ft. cables I got at Fry's any better/worse than the 5 ft. Cables-to-Go branded "snagless" ones on Amazon? The Cables-to-Go cables are going for $2.99; the Shaxon cables were $4.87, (including tax). Not a huge difference, but I was going to buy five of them, so that's about a $10 difference.

Many thanks!
jsulmeyer is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 04-08-2012, 09:15 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jsulmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljo000 View Post

Get the TRENDnet TEG-S5g (5x 10/100/1000) switch from Newegg. Its on sale for $18. Sure gigabit is overkill for this but its only a couple bucks more and its low power. I have 2 of the 8 port ones and they're great.

Thanks - I looked at this one and then looked for it on Amazon.com and found a few that may or may not be the same device. Looks like they may have re-designed the unit, but I have no idea which one is the newer version.

Here are the links to the units on Amazon - perhaps you can tell me if there's a difference:

http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Unman...3855017&sr=8-1

http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-TEG-S...3855017&sr=8-3

Many thanks!
jsulmeyer is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 04-08-2012, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,874
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Both of those are way over-priced. Got my last switch from ebay for $7 shipped. Patch cables from monoprice are $1 each. If you have your heart set on one of those, the cheaper one is fine. Specs look identical to me.

Personally I'd plan for the future and maybe go for more than 5 ports. My 8-port switch behind my tv is already full.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 04-08-2012, 10:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
ljo000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
If you want all the details on TrendNet switches look at their website. The Newegg one I posted before has a plastic housing (TEG-S5g) and the one you linked at amazon has a metal housing (TEG-S50g). Other than that they are exactly the same. Both are part of TrendNet's lastest green lineup.

I have two of the 8 port metal ones (TEG-S80g) and can vouch for their reliability and low power use. For your application, I would go with the Newegg deal for $18. You won't be disappointed and you have gigabit capacity for future proofing.

mdavej: was your $7 switch gigabit? I doubt it...
ljo000 is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off