How do I wire my house for Dish Network or Directv? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 05-02-2012, 07:33 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nolow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to switch from cable to Dish or Directv. There is only one cable running outside. This goes to a closet with a splitter. I want to run all of the wires myself after seeing how Directv ran wires at my friends house. I have three Tv's I want to run cables for. What wires do I need to run? Can I just run wires to the junction box in the closet and use couplings?

I tried to get Dish Network to come to my house and explain the process, but they told me they do not do that. They only come out for the install. I want them to give me a better idea of the satellite placement and wires that are going to be run.
nolow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 05-03-2012, 10:17 AM
Member
 
Arcticbear84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure a Cable splitter will work with Satellite as they are operating in different frequency range. Someone correct me if i'm wrong on this.

And since you have 3 TVs, personally i would replace the splitter with a Satellite drop-amp.

So in short, I think you'll need
1) bulk of RG6 solid copper cables
2) a 3 port Satellite drop-amp (not Cable drop-amp)

Another way to do this is, if your TVs are all HD. Might as well just buy a 1x3 HDMI splitter. That might be easier.
Arcticbear84 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 05-03-2012, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brad Horstkotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 5,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 57
DirecTV at least requires two coax feeds to each DVR; if the room uses just a receiver, not a DVR, then one is sufficient. They may also require an ethernet connection - wired or wireless - for some features to work (such as PPV purchases).

Satellite doesn't use a simple splitter, you have to use a bit smarter box called a multiswitch - for 3 TVs each with DVRs, you'd need a multiswitch with 2 ins and 6 outs. Get a 2x8 multiswitch to allow for future expansion, and they don't cost significantly more anyway.
Brad Horstkotte is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 05-03-2012, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,262
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad Horstkotte View Post

DirecTV at least requires two coax feeds to each DVR; if the room uses just a receiver, not a DVR, then one is sufficient. They may also require an ethernet connection - wired or wireless - for some features to work (such as PPV purchases).

Satellite doesn't use a simple splitter, you have to use a bit smarter box called a multiswitch - for 3 TVs each with DVRs, you'd need a multiswitch with 2 ins and 6 outs. Get a 2x8 multiswitch to allow for future expansion, and they don't cost significantly more anyway.

Not true anymore with DirecTV's "Single Wire Multiswitch" (SWM) setup. With a new installation and the SWM dish, a single line comes from the dish, and can be split using common splitters, just like a cable TV installation.

This requires the SWM dish and all SWM-compatible receivers. Good news is that anything new they would be installing would fit this.

But if I was pre-wiring a home, I would still run 2xRG6 to TV locations as it allows for lots of other possibilities, and is relatively cheap to do ahead of time. For potential satellite dish locations, I'd just make sure you can get wire between that service location and your central distribution point (wherever that is) - add flex conduit if needed. For DirecTV, a single RG6 to the dish would be sufficient, I would run at least 2 (for other antenna purposes), but previously a D* install would have required 4. Not sure what DISH requires now - these are probably questions best checked over at dbstalk.com...

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht
jautor is online now  
post #5 of 8 Old 05-07-2012, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 24
What jautor said; for DirecTV, only 1 RG-6 is required from the dish to your main splitter, and a single coax from the splitter to each box. If you're switching from cable, and you have existing RG-6 to each box location, I'm guessing you'll be able to re-use the existing cabling to you TV locations, and the installer will just run a new RG-6 to the dish. They will probably also install new splitter(s) as necessary.

I generally agree with the opinion of not wanting the installer to run the lines to your box locations, but I'd leave it up to them to install the dish cable.

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11
oktoberrust11 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 07-26-2012, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by oktoberrust11 View Post

What jautor said; for DirecTV, only 1 RG-6 is required from the dish to your main splitter, and a single coax from the splitter to each box. If you're switching from cable, and you have existing RG-6 to each box location, I'm guessing you'll be able to re-use the existing cabling to you TV locations, and the installer will just run a new RG-6 to the dish. They will probably also install new splitter(s) as necessary.
Most likely, this is the case. They definitely will replace the splitter and probably fittings and wallplates, but your infrastructure should be good to go.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is online now  
post #7 of 8 Old 07-27-2012, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Is a special RG6 cable required, for the sat dish, to provide grounding? Maybe RG6 with a carrier wire?

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 07-27-2012, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,262
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 376
There are RG6 cables with a siamese ground wire, but it's nothing special. Many times the ground wire needs to take a different route, anyway...

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht
jautor is online now  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off