autoswitch problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 06-17-2012, 02:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tvrgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bowie, MD.
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have two HDMI auto switches. With old DVD's everything is fine. The problem is when I added a Pioneer Blur ray, it seems to remain "active" when in off mode. I bought a Panasonic last year and it works fine. I needed to use it elsewhere and bought a new Panasonic. It too remains "on" when off causing the autoswitch not to switch.

So, does anyone make an auto switch that will work with newer Blu Ray's? Are their players that don't behave like this?
tvrgeek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 06-17-2012, 04:51 PM
Member
 
CRAZZZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Westminster, CA.
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Turn off quick start in settings. I use Key Digital hdmi auto switch and had same issue with a panasonic until "quick start" was disabled. No issues ever since.

Ck

I'm no videophile, but I know what looks good to me.
CRAZZZY is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 06-18-2012, 03:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tvrgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bowie, MD.
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Great guess, but tried that to no avail. Which switch from Digikey? The one I have is the little half circle three way one.
Of course, the faster boot is one of the attractions to the Panasonic.
tvrgeek is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 06-18-2012, 03:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tvrgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bowie, MD.
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Key Digital. My bad.
tvrgeek is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 06-21-2012, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tvrgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bowie, MD.
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 26
So I took the Panasonic back and saw a Sharp with an HDMI input. Did they get smart? Seems no. It is designed for some phone something and only switches if the player is powered up and with the remote. At least I discovered this by downloading the manual so I can take it back unopened. Looks like I stick with pushing buttons. Makes me wonder what these designers are thinking.
tvrgeek is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off