IR Singnal Wire - How to buy? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-24-2012, 08:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
EMayhem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I have an Oppp BDP-93 and a cable box (American Scientific?) that have "IR" plugs.

I also have an IR repeater kit that takes a signal from a receiver by the TV, brings it to a distribution box, and currently senda it to my other components through a 'bug' emitter that sticks to the IR signal receivers on those components.

Since I have the IR plug in the Oppo and cable box, I'm assuming I can just run a cable between the IR distribution box into those plug holes and it will be a cleaner signal, and I won't have to worry about the IR bug emitters falling off like they like to do.

The problem, and it seems minor but is causing me headaches, is that I can' find a male/male cable suitable. All I can find is cables that terminate with a bug/emitter on one end.

So my question is:
1) Am I correct in assuming that the holes in the components will receive an IR signal if used? Or are these only for output?

2) Assuming I can use them, where the heck do I find a male/male cable to use for this purpose?

Thanks
EMayhem is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-24-2012, 01:37 PM
DGF
Senior Member
 
DGF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Gatos, CA
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Most of the IR connections I've seen use a standard 3.5mm termination, so one of these should work okay:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/subdepartment.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10218

Once you take off the emitter, it's just a regular 3.5mm cable - probably why you can't find a M-M IR cable (unless you really are looking for a "IR Singnal Wire" - in which case I can't help. biggrin.gif)

Regarding the functionality of the Oppo and Cable Box IR ports - I have no idea on the cable box, but it will tell you in the manual. I believe the Oppo's is just for input (not two-way). However, the Oppo does offer some good alternatives for control with its' wireless, ethernet, RS232 and CEC capabilities.

Dave
DGF is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-24-2012, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
cshepard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by DGF View Post

http://www.monoprice.com/products/subdepartment.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10218


NO. The cables linked above are all stereo 3.5 mm cables. You need MONO cables. Also, in my experience many IR input jacks on the back of cable boxes are not active.
cshepard is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 07-24-2012, 03:01 PM
DGF
Senior Member
 
DGF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Gatos, CA
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by cshepard View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by DGF View Post

http://www.monoprice.com/products/subdepartment.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10218
NO. The cables linked above are all stereo 3.5 mm cables. You need MONO cables. Also, in my experience many IR input jacks on the back of cable boxes are not active.

Absolutely correct - my bad.
DGF is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-25-2012, 07:03 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
You need MONO cables.

Do you really think plugging a 3 conductor plug into a 2 conductor jack will make any difference?
SAM64 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-25-2012, 01:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
EMayhem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I've got a few 3.5mm plugs on teh way from Amazon.

Also - I feel a bit dumb for posting the question in the first place. I did a web search for the Oppos IR port... and it directed me to the user manual, where it clearly states you can use a 3.5mm cable to input an IR signal from another source. They even have a picture of the plug type/jacet to use.

Live and learn

Once I get the cables in and hook everything up I'll check back in to let you all know how it worked. As for the cable box - I've read online some installers having issues due to IR bandwidths, so I'm hoping that won't be an issue with mine. TBD.
EMayhem is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off