Help converting RF Coax to Anything else - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 07-27-2012, 08:31 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
swingking03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The RF Coax input on my LCD TV has stopped working for some reason. S-Video, HDMI and RCA inputs still work fine, however I do not have a cable box in that room and only have the RF Coax input. I would prefer to not use a VCR to convert the signal. What is the cheapest way to get a working signal to this tv? Thank you.
swingking03 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 07-27-2012, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,517
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 424
Add a cable box. Buying an external digital tuner will be less functional and get fewer channels. And the cost is probably a year's worth of box rental fees.

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht
jautor is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off