OSD message over TV channel ? -- Help ! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-30-2012, 11:16 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nuwan22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have some information on my PC.
it can be served as a flash video or as a some web content (html)
or even as a simple image(jpg or png)

This information is dynamic (Changing in every 2 mins.)



I do have a TV with an antenna in some other room.

i need to display the content on my pc on the TV, over the TV channel being watched (OSD) . the info will transfer to the TV unit using LAN(ip)



The OSD info should stay remained (refreshing in every 2 mins) even though the TV channel is changed




(i cant use a STB since the local TV channels are analog)

I'm very tired of searching a solution for this. Any idea is appreciated.
Sorry for my bad English. Thank You.

nuwan22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-31-2012, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
While this isn't exactly what you indicate in your picture, it will do what you're looking to do. The TitleMaker 3000 will overlay your message onto a baseband video signal. In your application, use an STB with baseband outs (could be just a VCR) and run the video through the TitleMaker 3000. You could then either run baseband out to the TV or modulate to whatever channel to send it out to the TV.

You could get a remote control extender kit (variety of manufacturers) to leave the STB in the back, where the TitleMaker is, and still be able to change channels from where the TV set is.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-31-2012, 08:37 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nuwan22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi egnlsn,

Thank a lot for your interest to help me.
Actually i was looking for a some solution like this. But the problem is using that "TitleMaker 3000" I cant overlay my custom image that is dynamically generated by the PC.

Is there any other unit that can overlay a image coming through a lan (RJ45) over a composite video.

anyway thank you again for your valuable ideas.
nuwan22 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 07-31-2012, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuwan22 View Post

Hi egnlsn,
Thank a lot for your interest to help me.
Actually i was looking for a some solution like this. But the problem is using that "TitleMaker 3000" I cant overlay my custom image that is dynamically generated by the PC.
anyway thank you again for your valuable ideas.
Did you call and talk with someone about that unit? You may be able to upload custom images to it.

Their homepage is http://www.vitecmm.com/default.html Perhaps they have something else that might be better suited to your needs.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 08-01-2012, 01:07 AM
Senior Member
 
cntp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you're trying to do this with HD video/HDMI, be ready to spend A LOT of money. Doing it using SD video over composite or component is a lot more doable, however you're going to be hard pressed to find something that will work over IP (using either HD or SD, without spending big money). Instead you might want to consider using the Cat5 cable with a balun to put video over it (assuming you don't need the same cable to serve other IP traffic). Then you can use a scan converter to go from VGA out of your computer to video.

Edit: Also check out digital signage solutions, there are probably some that do exactly what you want.
cntp is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 09-07-2012, 12:10 PM
Newbie
 
tagatose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cntp View Post

If you're trying to do this with HD video/HDMI, be ready to spend A LOT of money.

Is $109 to much??? http://wiki.chumby.com/index.php/What_is_NeTV

here http://adafruit.com/products/609

Claims to be able to show web pages (plus other stuff) over ANY HDMI signal.
tagatose is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off