RF modulator, demodulator? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 08-16-2012, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mendozer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a new TV which only has 2 HDMI, RF, and component/audio hookups. I don't have cable anymore, using netflix and hulu. I want my "free cable" sound to come out of my speaker system. I got an RF modulator, but that didn't seem to help. How do I take the RF out of the wall and convert it to be used for audio to the system?

My receiver has no RF port so I can't do it that way. I was thinking of something that converts RF to composite AV. Then I'd use an output from the receiver (component) to go into the TV. My other TV connection used is my PS3 using HDMI.


will this work? what kind of adapter, converter do i need?

thanks
Mendozer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 08-16-2012, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
How do I take the RF out of the wall and convert it to be used for audio to the system?

Use a TV tuner.
SAM64 is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 08-16-2012, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mendozer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is that the simplest option? They're pricey so i was trying to avoid that.

so RF -> Tuner; composite -> Receiver input video/audio. Receiver output - > TV component video only

correct?
Mendozer is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 08-16-2012, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Does the TV not have an audio (analog or digital) audio output? Assuming you're using the TV's tuner, that's the best way to get the OTA audio to your AVR...

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 08-16-2012, 10:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mendozer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it doesn't have an audio output, unless i've totally missed it

it's this one http://www.samsung.com/us/video/tvs/LN32D405E3DXZA

2 HDMI (in)
1 component (in)
1 composite (in) (audio only)
1 USB
Mendozer is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 08-16-2012, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Nope, you didn't miss it... That's a surprise. I guess the makers have simplified / cost-reduced the features out of the "moderately-sized" displays, probably assuming most folks are using set-top boxes which makes the feature(s) redundant or unused anyway... That's too bad.

No really good answer for you other than a set-top box. Or another TV. biggrin.gif

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 08-16-2012, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DoyleS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA , USA
Posts: 1,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
You didn't list any other equipment you might have but there are a number of boxes that will get you what you want.
Apple TV does Hulu plus and Netflix but not Hulu but it has HDMI out and also
A number of the new DVD and BluRay players can get Hulu plus and Netflix.
I think X box does it also. Surprising your TV doesn't have analog or digital audio out.

"So many tweeks....So little time!"
DoyleS is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 08-16-2012, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mendozer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
update:

i have a ps3 accessing netflix going HDMI to TV
I have a Kenwood 5.1 with receiver (VR5000 if i remember correctly). has a couple components, composites, optical audio (used by ps3) etc. It doesn't have RF though.

so basically i need a tuner box with composite at the very least. like those digital converter boxes that take RF into composite. that can go into the receiver then component can go into the tv from the receiver.
Mendozer is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 08-16-2012, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
is that the simplest option?

It's the only option. You need a tuner to demodulate the signal into baseband.
SAM64 is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 08-16-2012, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
What who where? Uh? First you say you don't have cable, then your source is from hulu/netflix (no RF here) then you need an RF converter. WHAT?

Solution: FREE. Explanation: I will have to charge$ you.

MrBobb is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 08-17-2012, 07:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mendozer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mendozer View Post

I got a new TV which only has 2 HDMI, RF, and component/audio hookups. I don't have cable anymore, using netflix and hulu. I want my "free cable" sound to come out of my speaker system. I got an RF modulator, but that didn't seem to help. How do I take the RF out of the wall and convert it to be used for audio to the system?
My receiver has no RF port so I can't do it that way. I was thinking of something that converts RF to composite AV. Then I'd use an output from the receiver (component) to go into the TV. My other TV connection used is my PS3 using HDMI.
will this work? what kind of adapter, converter do i need?
thanks

there's still an RF outlet on the wall with free over the air cable, like 30 channels. Basic ones like fox, abc, cbs, etc
Mendozer is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 08-17-2012, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mendozer View Post

there's still an RF outlet on the wall with free over the air cable, like 30 channels. Basic ones like fox, abc, cbs, etc

"Off-the-air" (free broadcast) isn't "cable" (pay TV service), hence the confusion... But the answer remains the same.

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 08-17-2012, 09:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mendozer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so when i do get a tuner, i'm probably going to have to use the tuner's remote, not the TV's right? i just hate the clutter. hope it's worth the 5.1.
Mendozer is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 08-17-2012, 09:30 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mendozer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
upon closer inspection, i found a coax video input (one that requires one of these).

however, that "optical in" audio is taken by the ps3. Can i still use the coax adapter to feed video into that, then use composites from "video 1" to go out to the TV ? and i was mistaken, there are no components, just composite.
Mendozer is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 08-17-2012, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mendozer View Post

upon closer inspection, i found a coax video input (one that requires one of these).
however, that "optical in" audio is taken by the ps3. Can i still use the coax adapter to feed video into that, then use composites from "video 1" to go out to the TV ? and i was mistaken, there are no components, just composite.

Huh? "Coax video input" on where? Anything coming into your house on coax will not work on any input with an RCA jack. You have to take your OTA and feed it to a tuner. Where are you located (US or Europe)?

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 08-17-2012, 05:39 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Mendozer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i was supposed to attach this picture on the last post. my bad



i'm in US
Mendozer is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 08-17-2012, 11:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 353
No, that is a digital audio (SPDIF) input, and will do you no good. The OTA signal coming from your antenna (or shared building antenna / cable headend system, whichever it is) is a modulated ATSC/QAM signal which has to be demodulated and decoded. Only thing that does that is an HDTV tuner.

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off