composite video over coax - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 10-11-2012, 12:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TheUser005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I like to send composite video (no audio) from basement to another room in the house over an existing RG6 coax cable in the house. I am not trying to send audio, since it's only video, can I do following?

source Composite OUT --> RCA-to-F connector <--existing coax--> F connector-to-RCA ---> TV composite IN ?

Basically I am trying to use my existing coax wire to send video from my security system DVR unit to a room. I tried above but I get no signal, what am I missing? I am thinking modulation is not necessary since I don't care about audio.

Thanks
TheUser005 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 10-11-2012, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,259
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 376
Yep, that should work. As long as your using a composite input on the TV, not an RF input expecting a modulated signal.

Is the coax line "dedicated" to that run - meaning it's not going through splitters or otherwise carrying CATV service?

Might try it with a TV in the same room just to make sure you're sending a signal at all from the camera.

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht
jautor is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 10-11-2012, 01:50 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TheUser005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post

Yep, that should work. As long as your using a composite input on the TV, not an RF input expecting a modulated signal.
Is the coax line "dedicated" to that run - meaning it's not going through splitters or otherwise carrying CATV service?
Might try it with a TV in the same room just to make sure you're sending a signal at all from the camera.
Jeff

Thanks. Actually if I hook up a good old RCA cable from DVR to a TV, it works fine. But when I use the Fconnector-to-RCA adapters on each end, I get no signal to the same TV. Another thing was going to try was cut off the coax connectors on each end and connect RCA connectors and see if that work.
TheUser005 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 10-12-2012, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,470
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 253
I think you need to find the splitter and bypass it. It seems unusual to have a line run uninterrupted from one room to another. Most in place Coax goes back to a common point.
olyteddy is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 10-12-2012, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TheUser005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually all coax wires from all rooms are coming to a central wiring panel but I am not going through any distribution module, etc. Last night, I did a little test where I used F-connector-to-RCA adapter to both ends of a 6ft coax cable and used that to connect DVR's composite monitor output to a TV's RCA input. It worked fine, so I confirmed that I can use coax to carry composite video.

Then, I connected same F-connector-to-RCA adapters to the coax cable going to a room on 2nd floor (about 40-50ft length) and hooked up to DVR's monitor out and same TV, no signal !

I believe coax is fine because I tried sending Dish Network signal over it and it works fine. Could length be an issue?
TheUser005 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 10-12-2012, 05:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Most security DVRs use a BNC connector for ALL video connections. The only RCA connectors are for audio.

I run one of my cameras from the camera to my cabling center in my basement, to a closet upstairs, then from that closet to the room where my DVR is, all on existing cabling, with no issues.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 10-13-2012, 05:58 AM
Senior Member
 
cshepard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
See post #4.
cshepard is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 10-13-2012, 08:36 AM
 
SAM64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Could length be an issue?

No.

Composite video is meant to be transmitted over 75 Ohm coax cable...you've confirmed what the designers intended.

As mentioned, chances are there's some device in line that is not allowing the base band signal through. You can easily confirm this with a multimeter.
SAM64 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 10-13-2012, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post

I think you need to find the splitter and bypass it. It seems unusual to have a line run uninterrupted from one room to another. Most in place Coax goes back to a common point.
Splitters that go down to 5Meg will still pass part of a baseband video signal. It's a rather messed up picture, as I think sync isn't all there, but there is a picture.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 10-13-2012, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by cshepard View Post

See post #4.
See post #5.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off