Adding Wired Network Connection - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 12-14-2012, 06:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
digitish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did some searching but could not find an answer. I upgraded to a network receiver & would like to add a wired network connection but dont want to run cat6 cable all the way across the house. I can make wireless work or i could try the power outlet adapters but i've read that the connections can be spotty. I do have a comcast cable box in the room where the receiver is so the questions is can i split the incoming cable connection, buy another cable modem & split the signal...one to run cable & one to run internet? Would be nice to have a wired connection to the xbox as well if this can be done. thanks!
digitish is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 12-14-2012, 06:44 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Wireless Bridge, Ethernet over Power. If this house is on a basement or crawlspace, you can pull the cat-5e that way, or through the attic and then down inside the wall. It is only worth pulling Cat-5e/6 if you are pulling a bunch of runs, not just one. Also not worth it getting a second modem on another account just for one device.

I would go with either http://www.netgear.com/home/products/powerline-and-coax/ or any of these http://www.netgear.com/home/products/wireless-range-extenders/

To figure out any interference or your wifi range, use something like inSSIDer to figure that part out. How large of a place are we talking in distance from where the catv modem is, to where the AVRS will be?
gregzoll is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 12-14-2012, 07:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
digitish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the suggestions.

House is not that big, typical raised ranch. Cable modem is downstairs & AVR is upstairs.

Another cable modem is only about $60 if i can simply split it off the cable box line.

Seems like the other option is just by AppleTV, but with that i am still stuck with wireless.
digitish is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 12-14-2012, 09:01 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
If you can pull ethernet, do it for all rooms, not just one run. As for wifi, it depends on how many A/P's are around you, which will cause the most interference.
gregzoll is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 12-14-2012, 09:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
digitish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, but what are A/P's?
digitish is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 12-14-2012, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 107
So do you not have attic access? I am not positive that you could have two modems on your account.
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 12-14-2012, 11:17 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitish View Post

Sorry, but what are A/P's?
Access Points.
gregzoll is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 12-14-2012, 11:18 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post

So do you not have attic access? I am not positive that you could have two modems on your account.
Only if one is being used for a emta for voice, and the other for voice, would be the only way they are going to get two modems in the same household.
gregzoll is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 12-14-2012, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
digitish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys. I will try to get a cable up to the attic then back down.
digitish is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off