HDMI Matrix Question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 01-02-2013, 08:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok so in my media closet i have 4 verizon cable boxes going to 4 different TVs...but now i want to add a DVD player to the media closet...whats the most cost-effective way to add this DVD Player so that any of the 4 TVs can use it? I know i need a matrix switch, but a 4x4 doesnt seem like it will be enough, and a 8x8 is way to much..any ideas?
hvtopiwala is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 01-02-2013, 09:00 PM
Member
 
jgrif08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Well there is no way around it. You need an input on your matrix for every source you want to distribute. A couple of considerations you could make:

- check out the "Just Add Power" stuff. Distributes HDMI over IP instead of using a "traditional" matrix architecture.

- Or simply buy local blurays for each room. 8X8's get pricey, and waking to a central location to load a disc can be a pain anyways.

But the short answer is if you want to use a traditional matrix, you'll need more than 4 inputs.
jgrif08 is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 01-02-2013, 09:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what would i need from Just Add Power and how would setup work? would i have to run any new wiring?

and if i were to get multiple dvd players, how would i distribute the feed between the cable box and the dvd player for each room? 2x1 matrix?
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 06:16 AM
Member
 
Gramin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If all you want to do is add a DVD player so that all TVs can use it, all you need is a 1X4 matrix. This will work: http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10113&cs_id=1011307&p_id=6192&seq=1&format=2

You'll need to lay 4 more runs of HDMI to each TV. No need to mess with the cable boxes, they can stay put.
Gramin is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 06:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dam i was trying to avoid having to run new cables frown.gif
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 06:38 AM
Member
 
Gramin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ok... then you'll have to do a combination of things... grab the aforementioned 1x4 and also four of these: http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011001&p_id=8150&seq=1&format=2

Each cable box will go into it's own switch as input 1. Then take the 4 outputs from the 1x4 and plug them into the 4 other inputs on the other boxes.
Gramin is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 06:43 AM
Member
 
Gramin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
And re: running new wiring... if your wiring isn't tacked down anywhere and placed in any very tight holes, my suggestion is to take 2 or 3 new runs of wire, securely attach them to one end of the old run (duct tape, electrical tape), and pull the old run through the walls, thus bringing the new runs with it.
Gramin is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 06:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok cool, is daisy chaining all of that going to cause problems/signal loss anywhere? also, how will the "control" be done? doesnt look like there is a IR port or Remote for it...if its by "power-on" switching, the cable boxes are always on so how will it switch to the dvd player?
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,939
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvtopiwala View Post

ok so in my media closet i have 4 verizon cable boxes going to 4 different TVs...but now i want to add a DVD player to the media closet...whats the most cost-effective way to add this DVD Player so that any of the 4 TVs can use it? I know i need a matrix switch, but a 4x4 doesnt seem like it will be enough, and a 8x8 is way to much..any ideas?

Do you use all four cable boxes at the same time to show different programs? If you move them all to a matrix, any TV can watch any of the cable boxes, so you may be able to share them. This usually depends on the number of people in the house.

If you could share cable boxes by moving to a 4x4 matrix, and say reduce to 3 cable boxes, you'd have room for the DVD player on the matrix. This would be a far simpler solution...


Jeff


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

jautor is online now  
post #10 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 08:28 AM
Member
 
Gramin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
If you could share cable boxes by moving to a 4x4 matrix, and say reduce to 3 cable boxes, you'd have room for the DVD player on the matrix. This would be a far simpler solution...

This is true. Pick up the monoprice 4x4 for only a couple hundred bucks and get rid of one of those cable boxes. Or make it a local cable box next to the TV.
Gramin is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 08:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah so far every1 uses their own cable boxes at the same time...but ill see what i can do...if i cant move to the 4x4, can i use that daisy chain method listed before with the 1x4 and the 2x1 matrixes without causing too many problems? how would the automatic switching work with that?
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 08:54 AM
Member
 
Gramin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You're not going to have automatic switching with the equipment I listed. For any of the solutions we mentioned, you're going to need to either (a) purchase a universal remote that can control the matrix and your other equipment or (b) walk to the matrix each time you want to switch the source.
Gramin is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 09:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i use universal remotes but i didnt see a IR port for any of the equipments u listed...
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 09:16 AM
Member
 
Gramin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Pick up the monoprice 4x4 matrix then. http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=5704&seq=1&format=2

It's the easiest solution for you.
Gramin is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 09:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah i think imma have to scrap 1 cable box and figure it out lol...how does using a universal remote work with that 4x4 matrix? their remote looks like it makes u select an input and then an output...so can any universal remote work with that?
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 09:58 AM
Member
 
Gramin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yes, you should be able to use any universal remote.
Gramin is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 11:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ugh kids are a pain in the ass, cant remove 1 of the cable boxes...but i figured i could just use the the one 1x4 and four of the 2x1's and manually switch the input cuz i have to walk over there anyways to load a dvd...so are you sure that setup will work without causing any issues with wiring?
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 11:35 AM
Member
 
Gramin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
In theory, yes. Though I've never tried it myself. Just make sure you purchase through Amazon or Monoprice or someone else with a consumer friendly return policy, just in case it doesn't work. An alternative is running just one more line of cable to the closest TV for that cable box. Then you'll have 3 boxes and the DVD on the matrix with 1 box being local (but still in the closet).
Gramin is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off