Proper wiring sequence - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-07-2013, 06:57 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jfn111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MN
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've seen several posts talking about how to wire from the computer modem to multiple points in the house. The sequence I see is modem- router- switch- devices.
I moved my wireless router upstairs to get better single strength to the deck.
So I ended up with modem- switch- devices (with one line running upstairs to the router).
Is there any downside to this setup?
Thanks
jfn111 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-07-2013, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
If there is more than one device, there needs to be a router immediately after the modem. No way around that. You can have 2 routers in a network. You just need to configure one of them so that the DHCP range is not the same as the other one.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-08-2013, 02:49 PM
Senior Member
 
mym6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfn111 View Post

I've seen several posts talking about how to wire from the computer modem to multiple points in the house. The sequence I see is modem- router- switch- devices.
I moved my wireless router upstairs to get better single strength to the deck.
So I ended up with modem- switch- devices (with one line running upstairs to the router).
Is there any downside to this setup?
Thanks

Well the question here is, can the modem do the DHCP/NAT for the network or is it a bridging modem where it is expecting a broadband router behind it?

*IF* the modem itself can act as your DHCP/NAT device then you can simply disable the DHCP functionality of your wireless AP and connect it to the network via one of its network ports (not the WAN port).

If the modem acts as a bridge and you need a broadband router to connect multiple devices then you would need to either get another broadband router OR run two cables to the wireless AP. One cable for the WAN to modem connection and one that connects the wireless AP to your switch.

Linux based Apple file server made easy

ControlPlane - Make your mac context and location sensitive!

mym6 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-08-2013, 04:11 PM
Member
 
Sir Meili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sunny Sebring, FL
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you can't move the switches as well (too costly to rerun any existing lines) than I would just run 2 cat lines to the new wirless location (unless your modem is doing the DHCP/NAT like mym6 says). If you run 2 lines, you could run from the modem to the router and back down to the switch allowing you to keep your original setup of modem - router - switch - devices.

Please note that in the case where mym6 says the modem handles your DHCP and NAT, it is a router/modem. Not all modems will do this and are made to handle 1 device at a time. Some ISPs are releasing modems with routers built in and some with even wireless, so it depends on your modem.

For ease of sake, I would go with 2 cat6 cables to your Router's new location. Another option is to just run 1 wire and put another Access point (with the same SSID, your equipment should move along them without issue choosing the one with the most signal), or just buy a wireless extender (Cisco makes one that my mom uses with great success). It just plugs into a wall and picks up the signal and repeats any data sent to it (very simple explanation of what it does). Same thing as the AP, it uses the same SSID so that your equipment just chooses the one with the strongest signal.
Sir Meili is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-09-2013, 04:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jfn111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MN
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks all. I found out when Comcast replaced my Modem they installed a Modem/ wireless router combo unit. Who would of thunk it. eek.gif
I just deactivated the upstairs router and am now using the basement one,
Thanks again.
jfn111 is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off