Setting up multi-zone A/V system - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 01-26-2013, 01:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zennode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need help on setting up a whole house system.

I will have 8 audio zones and 2 zones which will also have video.

I have a computer I am setting up to store all my dvds, blue rays, as well as music.

I am trying to figure out what I need exactly to push the video and audio to each zone.

I was looking at the NuVo Concerto receiver, but that would only do the audio, what should I use for the video? Or is there a receiver that would do both?

Right now the house is setup with 8 zones of speaker wire that runs into the basement and the two zones that will also have tvs has RJ6 running to it. If I need to I could run ether net to each zone. I do not need a control panel in each room. I was going to use tablets to control most of everything with Homeseer.

Please help.
zennode is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 01-26-2013, 02:09 PM
Member
 
Gramin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The Concerto will accomplish your audio needs.

For video, are you just trying to send the movies stored on your PC to the two TVs? If that's the case, I'd suggest looking at the WD TV Live. You can plug it into your network and then into your TV, thus allowing you to stream all the content to that TV.
Gramin is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 01-26-2013, 09:35 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zennode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will that let you play a different movie on each tv?

For the audio what about russound? And how would i have the audio from the video also play through in the two zones with tvs?

Thank you for your help
zennode is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 01-27-2013, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.Tim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: SC
Posts: 2,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I've had the Russound CAV6.6 for a few years now and it's ok, but I wouldn't get another one. Coincidentally I was just looking at the Nuvo in the PE catalog and thought that would be my next choice.

The Russound only makes sense to me if you are going to go full-boat, with the ipod interface and all Russound sources (SMS, Tuners, etc).

Otherwise, you are spending a lot of money for a glorified amp.

My other problems with the Russound:
-the UNO keypads were a wierd size, so you can't get cover plates for them other than from russound
-the color of the keypads (white) don't match my other devices, including the white switches right next to them
-the ABUS sub-zones suck. I get popping and already blew an ABUS power supply

Again, Russound is awesome if you are going to get all of the Russound bells and whistles (they also have a matrix video switcher and an intercom system), but if you are going to use your own media server and not take advantage of the other add-ons.. I would highly suggest looking at another brand.

Tim

edit: To be clear, I've never used/seen in person a Nuvo system, so my post is more of a recommendation against the Russound than an endorsement of the Nuvo.
Mr.Tim is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 01-27-2013, 06:59 AM
Member
 
Gramin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Will that let you play a different movie on each tv?

Yes, if you have two WDs, one for each TV, then you'll be able to send separate streams to each TV.

Quote:
And how would i have the audio from the video also play through in the two zones with tvs?

Are you doing a 5.1 setup for the TVs? Or 2.1? If that's the case, you'll need a separate AVR for each TV. You then take one of the zone outs from the NuVo/Russound/Sonos device and plug it into the AVR in.
Gramin is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 01-29-2013, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zennode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok. So let me get this correct.

I get a Nuvo system for 6 of the zones

I get two WDs - one for each tv

I get two AVRs - one for each tv ( 7.1 and 2.1 )

I get one media server comp.

This sound about right?
zennode is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 01-29-2013, 11:37 AM
Member
 
Gramin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yep, that will get it done.
Gramin is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 01-29-2013, 11:49 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zennode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome. I am going to be using HomeSeer. Do you know if NuVo works with it? Also could you recommend any compact receiver for the master bedroom? I want to try and keep things hidden.
zennode is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 01-29-2013, 01:00 PM
Member
 
Gramin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Awesome. I am going to be using HomeSeer. Do you know if NuVo works with it?

To the best of my knowledge, no. You'll have to use two apps (for now).

Quote:
Also could you recommend any compact receiver for the master bedroom?

Unfortunately I don't. Hopefully someone else can chime in with some suggestions.
Gramin is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 01-29-2013, 01:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zennode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you so much. Can't wait to get started.

One last question. Have you found a way to put XBMC on WD TV?
zennode is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 01-29-2013, 01:30 PM
Member
 
Gramin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Have you found a way to put XBMC on WD TV?

No, I don't believe there is a version for it yet.
Gramin is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 01-29-2013, 01:33 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zennode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Darn. There is no way to run XBMC on my media center pc to each tv?
zennode is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 01-29-2013, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
zennode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you using Plex through WD Live? Also, is there any reason to stay away from Roku?
zennode is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 01-29-2013, 06:16 PM
Member
 
BlacMagik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Apopka, FL
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'd recommend using Roku for Plex clients at the TVs, coupled with either a NAS running Plex Media Server (PMS) or a dedicated computer; or depending on the types of Televisions you have, either a Samsung or LG Smart TV can run the Plex client directly (w/o/ need for another device)
BlacMagik is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 01-29-2013, 06:19 PM
Member
 
BlacMagik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Apopka, FL
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Nuvo system is nice, I'm thinking of installing one myself....I only have 4 audio zones and my home is pre-wired for ceiling mounted speakers and touch panels at key locations. The model home in our development had the Nuvo system in it, wifey said she wanted it but it would've put us over our budget, so we'll get it later.
BlacMagik is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off