Structured Wiring Setup - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 42 Old 04-16-2013, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
cshepard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post

What are you doing with 8 cable outlets?

This seems like a silly question. I have some customers with 20-24 cable outlets, nearly all of which are connected & in use.
cshepard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 42 Old 04-16-2013, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by cshepard View Post

This seems like a silly question. I have some customers with 20-24 cable outlets, nearly all of which are connected & in use.

I don't want to see their cable bill. Or how much they spent on all those TVs!!!
egnlsn likes this.
BiggAW is online now  
post #33 of 42 Old 04-21-2013, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ctviggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by cshepard View Post

This seems like a silly question. I have some customers with 20-24 cable outlets, nearly all of which are connected & in use.

I have around 8 cable outlets in rooms, but none of them are in use (I use HD homerun and homerun Prime, so I get everything from my network). I only have two "TVs" though (one plasma, one projector). I couldn't see having a house big enough to need 20 TVs and if my house was that big, I still wouldn't have 20 TVs.
parrothead123 likes this.

Bob
ctviggen is offline  
post #34 of 42 Old 04-24-2013, 05:41 PM
Member
 
WhiteJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hey all I have a question I haven't seen a answer to yet. I'm updating my smc and will be installing a 16 wire multi switch. What do you guys do with the four or more cables from dish to the house? Run in conduit or just secure with clips until the in at the house? Sorry I wasn't sure if this should go in here or dtv forum. Thanks guys.
WhiteJ is online now  
post #35 of 42 Old 04-24-2013, 10:45 PM
Member
 
acesat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: midwest
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteJ View Post

Hey all I have a question I haven't seen a answer to yet. I'm updating my smc and will be installing a 16 wire multi switch. What do you guys do with the four or more cables from dish to the house? Run in conduit or just secure with clips until the in at the house? Sorry I wasn't sure if this should go in here or dtv forum. Thanks guys.

Conduit is great but it's pretty rare in most homes, so your tech should clip it to the side of the house for you. You/they can often tuck a run of dual cable behind the trim to minimize the visibility but 4 cables is harder to hide than 2. I don't do directv that often so I'm not 100% sure about their equipment but I was under the impression that they're doing everything with 1 cable now and thus the name SWiM (single-wire multi-switch).
acesat is online now  
post #36 of 42 Old 04-25-2013, 12:03 PM
Member
 
WhiteJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks yea the swim is up to 8 tuners but i am going genie and three dvr s so i will be 11 tuners. Thats why i need a swm 16. Future proofing as well. Thanks again cya.
WhiteJ is online now  
post #37 of 42 Old 04-25-2013, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteJ View Post

Thanks yea the swim is up to 8 tuners but i am going genie and three dvr s so i will be 11 tuners. Thats why i need a swm 16. Future proofing as well. Thanks again cya.

A SWiMLine with everyone running off one Genie would allow you to use one cable.
BiggAW is online now  
post #38 of 42 Old 04-25-2013, 05:56 PM
Member
 
WhiteJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post

A SWiMLine with everyone running off one Genie would allow you to use one cable.
Thats if i use the genie clients. I am using 3 hr24 so thats 6 tuners plus the 5 from the genie. If i use the genie and clients, the clients pull of the genie for tuners so yes i could use a swim with that setup and be ok. I want the max amount of tuners possible with room to expand. Or am i mistaken?
WhiteJ is online now  
post #39 of 42 Old 04-26-2013, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteJ View Post

Thats if i use the genie clients. I am using 3 hr24 so thats 6 tuners plus the 5 from the genie. If i use the genie and clients, the clients pull of the genie for tuners so yes i could use a swim with that setup and be ok. I want the max amount of tuners possible with room to expand. Or am i mistaken?

Yeah, if you're doing Genie, you can dump the HR24s and use a single HR44 with the C31 clients. Even with the HR44, with a SWiMLine 8, you'd have the ability to run an HR44, an HR24, and an H25 with a tuner for live and recording off of either DVR.
BiggAW is online now  
post #40 of 42 Old 04-26-2013, 12:20 PM
Member
 
WhiteJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post

Yeah, if you're doing Genie, you can dump the HR24s and use a single HR44 with the C31 clients. Even with the HR44, with a SWiMLine 8, you'd have the ability to run an HR44, an HR24, and an H25 with a tuner for live and recording off of either DVR.
Thanks I might relook at my layout. Thanks again BiggAW
WhiteJ is online now  
post #41 of 42 Old 05-01-2013, 09:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Spec4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lynnwood, WA
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by lumbergh556 View Post

Interestingly, while checking connectivity in each room with an old netbook...

Curious as to how you used your laptop to test connectivity? I have a CAT/COAX tester that shows if I wired correctly, but did you use the network manager in windows or an app?
Spec4 is offline  
post #42 of 42 Old 05-01-2013, 05:00 PM
Member
 
acesat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: midwest
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spec4 View Post

Curious as to how you used your laptop to test connectivity? I have a CAT/COAX tester that shows if I wired correctly, but did you use the network manager in windows or an app?

He probably just plugged a cable into the jack to see if it found his network.
acesat is online now  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off