Best Picture quality cable for 3D projector - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 03-02-2013, 07:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Bradical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Installing a Epson 5020 ( just waiting on screen).

Question is what is my Best option for BEST picture quality. My install guy is telling me to run Cat6 from my Denon 2313ci. I have been reading up on HDMI with redmere chip technology.

My thoughts are that with cat6 I need to convert the signal basically twice. Once for the AVR and once for the PJ. Sticking with redmere HDMI that's not an issue. I need to run about 30-40 ft

I'm interested in BEST picture quality, price is not the concern.

Thanks!!! smile.gif

Bradical is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 03-02-2013, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 55
If price is no concern then try one of these beauties http://www.rainbowfishcorp.com/Fiber-Optic-HDMI-Pro.html

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 03-02-2013, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Redmere will prob work better than an HDMI extender, for shorter runs.

Tell the installer to find you a Redmere cable, if it's a short run.

If a long run, go with the extender. Either way, installer is still on the hook to give you a good picture, without handshaking issues. If he installs, and there is trouble, it's his problem.

If you hand him a cable to install, it's then your problem.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 03-02-2013, 10:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Bradical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Good point Neurorad.

Drop kick, that cable sounds amazing. Seems like its design is more for much longer distance though. Is it going to improve my picture over 30-40 ft?

Bradical is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 03-02-2013, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 335
Any cable that works will provide the same picture quality. Don't be fooled by snake oil salesmen telling you otherwise.

30-40' is the grey area, and I agree with Neurorad that a Redmere (electrically compensating) cable will be the best bet. Anything longer, and the best solution will be an extender using the HDBaseT technology. Longer than 300', now you're into fiber...

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 03-04-2013, 03:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Bradical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I like neurorad's advice. I am going to suggest the redmere cables to my installer and see what he says.

After doing a little more research it sounds as if the CAT6 setup will be less susceptible to handshake issues and will last alot longer than an HDMI cable. I have 4 corners (bends) to make, apparently this also causes issues with HDMI cables.

On the other hand my set up is not going to be hard to replace a cable if it goes won't handshake, etc. The redmere 40- 50 ft cables cost 1/3 what the cat6 install is going to cost.

I know I said that price was not a concern, but that was to get the best quality picture. After some advice and reading up it sounds like the picture quality will be the same no matter which option I go with.

Bradical is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 03-04-2013, 07:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 76
I'd run an HDMI cable and a couple cat6 cables. Use the cheap HDMI cable now, and the category cables for a future HDMI 2.0 extender, so you don't need to replace the cable in 10 years. Category cable is cheap.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 03-05-2013, 10:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Bradical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I took your advice and asked my installer about using redmere. He didn't know what a redmere HDMI cable is. We are in a small town that has a couple of big box stores and him so not a lot of competition. Regardless he says he won't install any HDMI that needs more than 30 ft. As you said he will stand behind his install. To me that's worth the extra $120 right there!

Thanks all for the help!!

Bradical is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 03-05-2013, 01:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 60
The ‘worry’ with RedMere is your stuffed if you hit an incompatibility now or in the future – I’d definitely want a plan B sitting in the ceiling just in case.

x2 or x1 CAT6 being Plan B or for me Plan A as long as you go with an Extender which is happy to self EQ for your relatively ‘short’ cable runs if you do only have a 30’(10m) cable run.

http://www.octavainc.com/HDMI%20ethernet%20converters.html

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 03-06-2013, 08:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Bradical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks Joe. Sounds like your Plan A is the same as my guys plan. Actual cable run is going to be 36' plus any needed slack.

Bradical is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off