On-Q LyriQ keypad will not switch sources - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 03-28-2013, 12:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JDErickson84088's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a prewired 4 source 8 zone On-Q LyriQ system in my house. I run four zones. 3 of the zones work fine with different sources. 1 of the zone keypads will not change sources. Its stuck on source 1. I used to have the same problem with other keypads but finally they started working.

Anyone seen this problem and know how to fix?

JDErickson84088 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-26-2013, 09:28 AM
Member
 
Shawne Kleckner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDErickson84088 View Post

I have a prewired 4 source 8 zone On-Q LyriQ system in my house. I run four zones. 3 of the zones work fine with different sources. 1 of the zone keypads will not change sources. Its stuck on source 1. I used to have the same problem with other keypads but finally they started working.

Anyone seen this problem and know how to fix?

Same issue here - any solution? Even replacing the keypad doesn't solve.
Shawne Kleckner is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 05-26-2013, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Did you swap the keypads among the zone outputs back at the hub? Is it just one zone? Isolate the problem to either the keypad(s), wiring, or the hub unit. It's possible one zone connection has gone bad - if you have unused zones available, swap the wires around.

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is online now  
post #4 of 9 Old 05-29-2013, 05:19 PM
Member
 
Shawne Kleckner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post

Did you swap the keypads among the zone outputs back at the hub? Is it just one zone? Isolate the problem to either the keypad(s), wiring, or the hub unit. It's possible one zone connection has gone bad - if you have unused zones available, swap the wires around.

Have tried multiple keypads and moved the hub wiring around, same result. Wondering if there is an issue with the wire itself. that's my next thing to test.
Shawne Kleckner is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 06-08-2013, 06:28 AM
Newbie
 
wannab0133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawne Kleckner View Post

Have tried multiple keypads and moved the hub wiring around, same result. Wondering if there is an issue with the wire itself. that's my next thing to test.

I have this same issue, but all 5 keypads are stuck on source 1. 4 source 8 zone lyriq system also. Did anyone figure out a solution?
wannab0133 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 06-08-2013, 10:08 AM
Member
 
Shawne Kleckner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think our issue was a bad single source output. Once I removed source 4 (and unplugged it from the third jack on the control unit) I could switch sources on all keypads.
Shawne Kleckner is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 06-08-2013, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
wannab0133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. My installer is telling me I may have to replace the entire hub, maybe due to a lightening strike. It turns out only 2 of the 3 source inputs are not working. The rest of the panel seems fine. But, the red infared light is on and I dont think that red light is normally on. That makes me think the hub is not working 100%.

I hate to replace the entire hub if I can replace only the bad source inputs.

Did you replace the source inputs or the whole hub?

Here is one for $215...
http://www.discounthomeautomation.com/On-QLegrand-lyriQ-4-Source-8-Zone-Distribution-Module-OQAU1002?AdID=12950cm00cm0OQAU1002
wannab0133 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 06-09-2013, 09:56 AM
Member
 
Shawne Kleckner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just replaced the hub itself. You can buy on amazon.com for a reasonable price.
Shawne Kleckner is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 06-14-2013, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
wannab0133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just ordered the hub and I will report back the results.
wannab0133 is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off