Need an ir repeater for single cable box located directly behind wall mounted tv. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 04-19-2013, 05:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Chillout2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking to store my cable box behind my tv. It is a wall mount 40" tv that is mounted over a fire place. I'd like a simple ir repeater that can feed the signal to the box and not be overly noticeable when attached to the top of the tv. Any suggestions?
Chillout2010 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 04-19-2013, 08:27 PM
Senior Member
 
cshepard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Mount the box with the front facing up towards the ceiling. Point your remote at the wall/ceiling above the TV. I bet you won't need the IR repeater.

If you want one anyway, look at Xantech.
cshepard is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 04-19-2013, 08:54 PM
Member
 
kingpin748's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Monoprice.com

Dualband repeaters for $17. I've setup 3 of these without issue.
kingpin748 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 04-20-2013, 01:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Chillout2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you referring to this from merit line?
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011009&p_id=9194&seq=1&format=2

Also I see Wal-Mart sells an xantech repeater system for up to four devices for $75 is that the going rate? http://www.walmart.com/ip/16954429?wmlspartner=wlpa&adid=22222222227000000000&wl0=&wl1=g&wl2=&wl3=21486607510&wl4=&wl5=pla&veh=sem

I really only need one device connected. I'd like to be able to connect my laptop via hdmi wirelessly too but that a whole different device. But other then that if the cable box works I'd be s happy camper. I'm going to be doing this on two TVs and one is gonna need one of these no matter what since the box is gonna be placed under a dresser and wired through the wall.
Chillout2010 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 04-20-2013, 06:00 AM
Senior Member
 
ClemsonJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chillout2010 View Post

Are you referring to this from merit line?
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011009&p_id=9194&seq=1&format=2

Also I see Wal-Mart sells an xantech repeater system for up to four devices for $75 is that the going rate? http://www.walmart.com/ip/16954429?wmlspartner=wlpa&adid=22222222227000000000&wl0=&wl1=g&wl2=&wl3=21486607510&wl4=&wl5=pla&veh=sem

I really only need one device connected. I'd like to be able to connect my laptop via hdmi wirelessly too but that a whole different device. But other then that if the cable box works I'd be s happy camper. I'm going to be doing this on two TVs and one is gonna need one of these no matter what since the box is gonna be placed under a dresser and wired through the wall.

No, I believe he is talking about this one:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011009&p_id=9895&seq=1&format=2

My Home Theater Build:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ClemsonJeeper is online now  
post #6 of 8 Old 04-20-2013, 06:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Which cable/Tivo box? Brand, model. Find the manual online.

It may have a direct IR input. My Comcast mini STB had one. Actually, IR receiver and cable came with it.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 04-20-2013, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 79
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011009&p_id=8060&seq=1&format=2

$3

I don't think the IR input jack would need to be configured in a settings menu, but it's possible.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 04-23-2013, 08:32 AM
Newbie
 
Bryan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I got one of these :-

http://www.keene.co.uk/electronic/keene-electronics/keene-ir-distribution-extender-kit-%28fascia-rcvr%29/irbkitf.html

Works really well and can control loads of different devices.
Bryan J is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off