Long run HDMI baluns? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 05-07-2013, 01:13 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Leifashley27's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone successfully ran longer runs of HDMI using a balun? I've tried a few active units from Cal-Rad with no luck and I'm looking for a solution that I can put in here at my office.

My span is about 175-200' (I have 4 of these) to Samsung 50" panels and one Sharp 70" panel. If I hook a projector up to the end of the HDMI I get signal but it's pretty messy looking (lots of flicker and static across the image) so I'm guessing the TVs are looking for a pretty clean signal.

I've ran 2 CAT6 lines to each location and was hoping to control IR over the same lines as well.
Leifashley27 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 05-07-2013, 02:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 344
HDBaseT. With IR included:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011012&p_id=8122&seq=1&format=2

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 05-07-2013, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Leifashley27's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Monoprice strikes again!

Ordering one for testing now.
Leifashley27 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 05-08-2013, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,911
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 272
I have used both of the Monoprice HDMI HD-Base-T units (with and without Ethernet), and they work extremely well.

I have tested them through over 300 feet of standard cat-5 cabling with a BD player as the source as well as a PC as the source.

I currently use these in my home as well as in some of my client's setups and they GENERALLY work flawlessly. Why do I say generally? Because I've seen a few of them fail and I've had to replace them. When they fail, they fail completely. I have not seen other 'hiccups' with the Monoprice HD-Base-T extenders, and they have delivered an image that is identical to what I've seen from Extron, Atlona, Aurora, AMX, and Crestron HD-Base-T transmitter/receiver units.

You will be extremely happy.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 05-10-2013, 04:03 PM
Member
 
Warren B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was think of using http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011012&p_id=8123&seq=1&format=1#largeimage to send by cable box signal to a tv on my deck. Can I split the signal with an HDMI splitter so I can use the cable box for 2 tvs?
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10113&cs_id=1011306&p_id=7522&seq=1&format=2
Will the IR work with a FIOS remote?
Warren B is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 05-10-2013, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,911
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 272
That's a great way to run your combo setup. HDMI splitters, despite most claims, are always questionable, but the HDMI transmitter/receiver pair is extremely good.

I have not tried the IR capabilities of any of the Monoprice extenders so I can't answer that for you... If, for some reason, I find myself with some time this weekend I can possibly hook up one of my extender sets and try it out since I have fios as well and several extenders laying around. Maybe I'll give it a try tonight. Don't yell at me if I don't though. smile.gif

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 05-11-2013, 06:06 AM
Member
 
Warren B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would appreciate it if you could tell me the model number of the monoprice extender and if it works with your fios remote. Thanks
Warren B is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off