Need to duplicate my display between 2 T.V's - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 05-16-2013, 07:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
spoonerdee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: CT
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My wife and I will be building and moving into a new place in the near future. She proposed the idea of having a T.V. in our kitchen so that either when we are cooking or eating we can continue to watch whatever is on the T.V in our living room, this way we don't have to continually pause and run back and forth.

It would be Satellite via HDMI and the DVD player with RGB Component (don't get me started, she wont let me replace this player/surround sound system till it dies) and maybe even the PS3 via HDMI as well (for Bluray or media steaming). So I have 3 different connections I would want to mirror onto another T.V. that's about 30 feet away. Other than getting splitters and running all the cables from one end to another (which if I understand will degrade the signal) is there a simple solution to this? Wireless device or some sort of a/v processor that I can plug in all my inputs and have one single cable that can get all 3 signals?

I looked into splitters and long cables (as mentioned above I believe this will degrade or darken the image) and saw a few wireless solutions that repeat the signal (most likely with a delay), but not sure if one is better than the other. If I do end up running cables I would use conduit so that over time as tech progresses, I can pull out dated cables and replace with newer ones (future proofing).

Any one have any ideas on how I can pull this off. I've been out of the A/V circle for some time so I'm not sure what's what anymore.

Thanks in advance.
spoonerdee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-16-2013, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
myoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Looks like you will need an amplified splitter. An option would be to use Cat5e/Cat6 cables with an HDMI splitter. You can go a little over 160 feet with this solution..
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10113&cs_id=1011307&p_id=8207&seq=1&format=2

Or, check this out if running cabling a short distance:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10113&cs_id=1011307&p_id=7972&seq=1&format=2
myoda is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 05-16-2013, 07:41 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
spoonerdee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: CT
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the links, but that only helps me with the HDMI part. I have a component signal as well I need to send. Any thoughts?
spoonerdee is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 05-16-2013, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Gramin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Easiest solution...

Get an AVR that can handle multiple simultaneous outputs, like this one: http://www.amazon.com/Denon-AVR-3313CI-Networking-Receiver-Capacity/dp/B00829USKS. You'd send your satellite, Blu-ray, DVD, etc. to the AVR and then the AVR to your TVs.
Gramin is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 05-16-2013, 07:52 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
spoonerdee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: CT
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gramin View Post

Easiest solution...

Get an AVR that can handle multiple simultaneous outputs, like this one: http://www.amazon.com/Denon-AVR-3313CI-Networking-Receiver-Capacity/dp/B00829USKS. You'd send your satellite, Blu-ray, DVD, etc. to the AVR and then the AVR to your TVs.

Believe me I would love to do that, in fact that would have been my solution from the start, but the wife wont let me swap out the current surround sound system till it dies, hence why I have to work with old tech. But I think I may have a workable solution with the link of the HDMI splitter linked above. I can use a component to HDMI box and convert the dvd signal then just do everything via that lil bugger. Unless someone thinks that may not be such a great idea.
spoonerdee is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 05-16-2013, 08:02 AM
Member
 
Gramin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yeah, I think that's a bad idea. The more you convert a signal, the more likely it gets distorted or just doesn't work. Will it probably work? Yes. But you're better off using a solution designed for this scenario. And the 3313 is a nice receiver.
Gramin is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 05-16-2013, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
myoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
myoda is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 05-16-2013, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
spoonerdee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: CT
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What I have is a DVD change/ vcr (yeah old lol) that has 5.1 surround (it was free from my dad so don't judge me). I pump all my audio through it (it can handle dolby digital II) then run all my video direct to my TV.

Having seen what I would need to do, convertor to switcher then to splitter, its just too much of a hassle. Once this thing finally dies I can upgrade everything with a receiver and really go all out, but till then I am c*ck blocked by the wife.

So we talked it over and the simple solution is just get another satellite box hook it direct to that tv and just live with pausing movies as we have done. Thanks everyone for the help though, I knew you all would be the ones to turn to. smile.gif
spoonerdee is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 05-16-2013, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,881
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 267
I think you do want to look at how much that receiver is going to cost you to purchase and use over the next year. What you are talking about doing is not as convenient as you want and may end up costing more in the long run.

If your run is less than 50' and you can run an HDMI cable, then you can do the entire thing for under $200 I would expect.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off