HDMI switch/hub - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > A/V Control & Automation > Home A/V Distribution > HDMI switch/hub

Home A/V Distribution

mreber's Avatar mreber
07:17 AM Liked: 10
post #1 of 7
06-16-2013 | Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2013
Looking for recommendations for a HDMI switch/hub. Have the masscool switch, and it's a piece of junk. TV will randomly cut out for a second multiple times a day. Do any of these work? Don't want to spend the money on some super high-end product. Just need something with at least 3 inputs and one output.
Phil17108's Avatar Phil17108
10:59 AM Liked: 54
post #2 of 7
06-16-2013 | Posts: 964
Joined: Feb 2012
I googled masscool switch and on paper it should work, I think the best thing maybe returning it for a deferent one. If you don't get Masscool to replace it try Monoprice.com. I have used a lot of their product without a complaint of any kind.
mreber's Avatar mreber
12:31 PM Liked: 10
post #3 of 7
06-16-2013 | Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2013
The masscool has a lot of great reviews, but there are definitely people with similar complaints as me. It has an auto switch feature. Not sure if the blueray being in standby screws it up. What's weird is if I unplug the blueray, it stops working all together. Cable is still connected.
Phil17108's Avatar Phil17108
07:03 AM Liked: 54
post #4 of 7
06-17-2013 | Posts: 964
Joined: Feb 2012
"What's weird is if I unplug the blueray, it stops working all together. Cable is still connected"
Went back for another look at it and found this.
External Power Supply: No power needed for standard product.
That is the problem. There is something called CEC and deferent manufactures have deferent names for it, that can mess with self powered switches. Unplugging the Blu-Ray removes power from switch. If you can get into the menu of the AVR, TV, Blu-Ray and turn that off. If that does not work, bet it won't, return it and get one that uses an external power supply. Monoprice.com have ones that do.
Joe Fernand's Avatar Joe Fernand
12:45 PM Liked: 64
post #5 of 7
06-17-2013 | Posts: 1,197
Joined: Oct 2001
'No power needed for standard product' - it's magic eek.gif

Of course it requires power and it looks like it is trying to 'steal' it from your BD player.

Always best to use a Switch with an External PSU - http://www.octavainc.com/HDMI%20switch%203port.htm

Joe
mreber's Avatar mreber
01:32 PM Liked: 10
post #6 of 7
06-17-2013 | Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2013
Thanks guys. It didn't come with a power supply. It takes 5 volts DC. Looking at all of the power supplies I've accumulated through the years, I have one that fits the connector and puts out 4.8 volts DC. I'm assuming that's close enough? Output voltage is going to vary a little bit anyway, right? I can't image I'll harm anything if I plug the 4.8 VDC into something that should be getting 5 VDC.
mreber's Avatar mreber
06:44 PM Liked: 10
post #7 of 7
06-17-2013 | Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2013
Actually the adapter output is 5.8 volts. I'm thinking that may be pushing it.
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3