Beginner needs help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 07-10-2013, 04:13 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Fred1920's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

For my first thread I need your experience in A/V systems.

We are installing a big distribution for a client but we have some issues I explain:

So we have a Samsung UE75ES9080 the input HDMI2 (ARC) is connected to an Atlona PRO3HDREC. This receiver is connected to an Atlona PRO3HD44M HDBase-T matrix. We have a Denon AVR-4520 connected to the first input of the Atlona Matrix and on this Denon we have a Denon DBT-1713UD, a Western Digital TV and a french SAT box.

More simple:

Samsung TV <
PRO3HDREC <
PRO3HD44M <
DENON AVR-4520 <
Device (BR, WDTV,...)


We're using OpenRemote to control our devices and I've some macros to start/stop devices. My actual macro does:

1. Start SAT box
2. Start Samsung TV
3. Start Denon AVR-4520
4. Start Atlona matrix
5. Select input 1 to output 1 on the matrix

The issue is that my TV shows "HDMI 2" and a resolution of 720x480 then the screen goes black as the TV is shutdown but it isn't.
I change the source to WDTV i.e. (same macro but start WDTV in place of SAT) and the sync is OK 1920x1080p no problem. I go back to SAT and it works fine. If I start on source WDTV same thing I've to switch and come back to the source to make it work.

My question is in which order do I have to start the devices to have a good handshake?

I need to know that because this configuration is only for one room, I've other rooms where I've a Gefen 8x8 HDMI matrix where I've some Blu-rays or WDTV connected so it add a layer.

Thanks for your help

Regards
Fred1920 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 07-16-2013, 02:34 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Fred1920's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't want to flood but.. Someone?
Fred1920 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 07-16-2013, 03:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Sounds more like a remote control question. There is a Remote Control subforum.

I'm not familiar with OpenRemote. I'd use something better supported for a pro install - a platform that offers tech support. You're wasting time (and money) chasing this issue.

Try using a more descriptive thread title. Does OpenRemote use IR, IP, or 232 control? I can't tell if your problem is with OpenRemote, or with IR/IP in general.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #4 of 4 Old 07-17-2013, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Fred1920's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Neurorad for the reply.

all the commands are sent with global cache gc100 with the ir leds provided by GC.
Fred1920 is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off