dish receiver with no outlet and no way to run a coax cable - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 08-17-2013, 09:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
acesup_22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need to get a signal to the receiver box for my dish tv. I have a powerline 1000mbps network run there that has enough bandwidth to stream 1080p 3d movies from my NAS in another room about 300ft away to my boxee box with no issues. Is there anyway I can use that existing connection to somehow get the signal to the dish receiver? I have also heard about these homerun systems but I want to make sure its 1080 and I am not sure if it would even work. Also I have heard about some coax to ethernet solutions but not sure if that is what i would need or if they are HD thank you so much for everything I appreciate it.
acesup_22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 08-17-2013, 01:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Greg C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You have to use coax to get the signal from the dish to the receiver.

Greg C.
www.pghcustomht.com
CEDIA University Designer CAT Member
CEDIA University Instructor
Crestron DMC-E
Greg C is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 08-17-2013, 05:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 80
I can find a way to run a new cable.

Let me get my sledge...

Seriously, you can run new cables. It's easier and cheaper than you think. The biggest hurdle is painting. You can find someone to paint a wall for cheap.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 08-17-2013, 05:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
acesup_22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
we are renting so I wish I could just make some alterations but we cannot do anything to the house. The wall is on a detached open floor plan kitchen so no way to get the wire to it and no basement to access and no attic either. I may have misspoke the direct tv reciever doesnt need to be in the room it can be somewhere else as I have a harmony with RF remote and receiver. Thank you again everyone.
acesup_22 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 08-17-2013, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,062
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by acesup_22 View Post

we are renting so I wish I could just make some alterations but we cannot do anything to the house. The wall is on a detached open floor plan kitchen so no way to get the wire to it and no basement to access and no attic either.

Ok, now we know the reasons (we're just guessing without info...)
Quote:
I may have misspoke the direct tv reciever doesnt need to be in the room it can be somewhere else as I have a harmony with RF remote and receiver. Thank you again everyone.

Ok, so it's DirecTV, not "dish" (aka Dish Network), and you're trying to get a wireless link from a satellite receiver / set-top box to a TV (not from the dish to the receiver). The good news is that now that you've explained which provider you have, and the correct scenario, there will be (soon) a simple solution. Upgrade to the DirecTV "Genie" DVR setup, and use the (soon to be released) C41W wireless client:

http://www.dbstalk.com/topic/206417-dbstalk-exclusive-first-look-the-wireless-genie-client-c41w-100-wireless-video-bridge/

So hang on for a few weeks (hopefully), and there will be a good answer. In the meantime, if you're not already using the Genie, you might want to get that upgrade finished so you're ready for the additional client...

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht
jautor is online now  
post #6 of 9 Old 08-17-2013, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Thanks for the tip, Jeff. Any word on reliability/quality of the wireless stream?

I couldn't get the linked PDF, in the dbstalk thread.

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 08-17-2013, 07:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,062
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Oh, you may have to be registered on the forum? Does this one work:

http://hr20.dbstalk.com/docs/C41W-100R.pdf

Otherwise, there's a review on SolidSignal's forum, too:

http://forums.solidsignal.com/showthread.php/4792-Solid-Signal-s-Hands-on-Review-DIRECTV-C41W-Wireless-Genie-Client

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht
jautor is online now  
post #8 of 9 Old 08-18-2013, 02:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
acesup_22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post

Ok, now we know the reasons (we're just guessing without info...)
Ok, so it's DirecTV, not "dish" (aka Dish Network), and you're trying to get a wireless link from a satellite receiver / set-top box to a TV (not from the dish to the receiver). The good news is that now that you've explained which provider you have, and the correct scenario, there will be (soon) a simple solution. Upgrade to the DirecTV "Genie" DVR setup, and use the (soon to be released) C41W wireless client:

http://www.dbstalk.com/topic/206417-dbstalk-exclusive-first-look-the-wireless-genie-client-c41w-100-wireless-video-bridge/

So hang on for a few weeks (hopefully), and there will be a good answer. In the meantime, if you're not already using the Genie, you might want to get that upgrade finished so you're ready for the additional client...

Jeff

I am an idiot sorry. I do have dish not direct.... yes just the signal from set top box to tv sorry again
acesup_22 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 08-19-2013, 01:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Thanks, Jeff. Heh, I wasn't logged in at dbstalk. wink.gif

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off