best way for mutiple sources only 1 TV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 09-25-2013, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
in my game room, i have my TV on one side and all my equipment on the other side. I have 2 cat6 cables running from the TV to the equipment area and hooked up using a standard monoprice HDMI over CAT6 wallplates. originally, i would disconnect one media device from one end of the wallplate and plug in a different one everytime i wanted to switch equipment, and it was becoming a hassle. i ordered a monoprice 2x1 matrix and plugged it in on the equipment side, and to surprise it didnt work, i guess the matrix doesnt like the hdmi over cat6 wallplates :/

is there a solution out there for me that wont cost me an arm and a leg to do?
hvtopiwala is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 09-25-2013, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 341
The passive HDMI extenders are hit-and-miss. Adding a switcher in front of them is just adding to the difficulty rating.

When you say "all your equipment", how many sources? A 4x1 HDMI switch with an upgraded, self-powered HDMI extender is probably the cheapest way to go. Although an AVR is usually the choice for switching HDMI sources for a single display - I assume you don't have one in this setup?

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 09-25-2013, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
these are the plates im using to extend right now: http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10425&cs_id=1042501&p_id=8200&seq=1&format=2 and i do have power supplies to them (tried with and without power).

this is the switch im trying to use, http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=6259&seq=1&format=2

i do have a Onkyo AVR with HDMI splitting capabilities, but its producing the same issue as the switch. what you think i should do?
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 09-25-2013, 02:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvtopiwala View Post

i do have a Onkyo AVR with HDMI splitting capabilities, but its producing the same issue as the switch. what you think i should do?

Ditch the wallplate extenders and get a better one... Since you've tried two different switching solutions, I think you've shown where the weak point is.

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 09-25-2013, 02:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what wallplate extenders or extenders in general would you recommend trying?
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 09-25-2013, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Suggest you take a read through some of the sticky thread "HDMI Extenders" for some guidance. I don't have a specific one to recommend other than the HDBaseT products, which are probably overkill ($$) for your needs especially since you have two cat5e cables in place.

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 09-25-2013, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,908
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 272
I have NEVER seen a reliable dual Cat solution - ever. I've used about 8 different brands and have seen them work and not work sporadically, and inconsistently. You are free to play this game until you prove me wrong with one product that finally works for you (then won't work for someone else), or you can just spend the $200 that the Monoprice HDBaseT extenders cost and call it a day.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011012&p_id=8122&seq=1&format=2

They work.

If that's what you want - to get rid of your headaches, then get something that works and works well.

I would pair it with their HDMI switcher and use some decent HDMI cables and call it a day.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 09-25-2013, 02:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are these the same thing: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B005H4Y6TA/ref=gno_cart_title_2?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=A1AMUYYA3CT6HJ

and that would work with my Onkyo AVR theoretically and i wouldnt have to deal with the HDMI switcher then rite?
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 09-25-2013, 02:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and do these support audio return? like if im playing the youtube app on my TV, will it send the audio thru the HDMI and output it to my receiver?
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 09-25-2013, 07:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is this the same thing or is there a reason its $100 cheaper?
http://www.amazon.com/Etekcity%C2%AE-Extender-Ethernet-Supports-resolutions/dp/B00D37N55E/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1380160770&sr=8-2&keywords=HDBaseT
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 09-25-2013, 08:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:

Well, that's a new one to me, haven't seen that before, but it says it's HDBaseT, so yeah, I think we'd all like you to try that one! biggrin.gif

Note that the ~$220 model from Monoprice also includes Ethernet switching at the display side, but since you're going from two category cables to one, that functionality isn't important as you've got a wire available for Ethernet...

Jeff
AV_Integrated likes this.

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht

jautor is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 09-26-2013, 05:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmm i might not want to be the test dummy smile.gif

are thee the same as the monoprices one? http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B005H4Y6TA/ref=gno_cart_title_2?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=A1AMUYYA3CT6HJ

also, do they support audio returns so if im using the netflix app on my TV it will come out thru my AVR?
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 09-26-2013, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Have you added an External PSU to your 'passive' wall plate system - your original link highlights the requirement for power as the devices are not actually passive!

Most AVR's won't deliver the required voltage for this type of (badly designed) device.

Joe

If I've helped 'Like' me on Facebook - www.facebook.com/Octavainc

Joe Fernand is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 09-26-2013, 08:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah i hav but it didnt fix the issue
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 09-26-2013, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,908
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 272
ARC is not supported by HDBaseT at this time, so if you want audio back from the TV, you can't easily achieve it.

On the other hand, a Roku box will run you $100 or less, so it's a great alternative.

I may just pick up one of those boxes from Amazon. At $100 the price is excellent and Amazon typically has a great return policy.

The first unit you linked to appeared to be identical to the Monorpice unit, but cost 10 bucks more... I would rather give my business to Monoprice.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 09-26-2013, 01:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
let me ask u this, will the TV still output audio from my cable box if i decide not to use my surround sound system thru HDBaseT and the AVR?
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 09-26-2013, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 2,908
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Like for YouTube? Yeah, it should. Just turn the volume up. I thought I wanted what you asked for at one point, then I realized how poorly ARC was implemented on Denon receivers and I just ended up using my PS3, media players, etc. to get what I was after.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 09-26-2013, 02:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah thats what i figured regarding ARC, i know my Bluray has built in youtube etc.. so ill just go thru that. i ordered the monoprice HDBaseT extenders, hope this fixes the issue!

i decided to skip on the $100 ones for now until someone reviews them, tired of trying to save money and end up with a non-working system haha.
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 09-27-2013, 04:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok so the HDBaseT extenders came in today, plugged everything in and guess what...the AVR still doesnt output any video. so i try connecting the 4x1 monoprice matrix to the HDBaseT extender and that worked so that was a good thing, but the whole point of the AVR was to get audio through my surround system. my cable box has audio outputs that i can connect directly to the AVR so thats not a problem, but my bluray player only has a HDMI output, no audio outputs or anything! whats the best way to go about this? and any reason the AVR doesnt want to play with the HDBaseT Extender?
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 09-28-2013, 02:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any1?
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 09-29-2013, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
hvtopiwala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so i bought this for the DVD player, hope that fixes the problem im running into and ill just use the matrix for the HDMI switching.

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00BIQER0E/ref=pe_385040_30332200_pe_309540_26725410_item
hvtopiwala is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 11-18-2013, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Bfadams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bethel, CT
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This my be a couple months old, but I've run 100' of HDMI cable with an extender. Two 50's with no problem. Bought everything at monoprice.
Bfadams is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off