VGA to RG6 Distribution - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 11-24-2013, 05:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
IcedTea9974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My home security system has to outputs for video, HDMI and VGA.

I want to feed some other TVs in the house so all anyone has to do is turn on the desired set to the specified channel and they can view the feeds.

The DVR for the cameras is in the room with my whole house distribution.

The HDMI feed connects via HDMI back to my LCD TV.

I would like to use the VGA connection to connect to my distribution amplifier via RG6.

I am trying to find how to go from VGA to RG6 or some similar.
IcedTea9974 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 11-24-2013, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,896
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 359
In short, with the switch to digital TV, there are no cheap ways of doing this anymore... A digital modulator that could accept the VGA input is ~$800-ish...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

jautor is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 11-25-2013, 06:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
IcedTea9974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What about HDMI to RG6, I have seen some devices that range anywhere from $170 to $400.
IcedTea9974 is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 11-25-2013, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,896
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by IcedTea9974 View Post

What about HDMI to RG6, I have seen some devices that range anywhere from $170 to $400.

Yes, but those are HDMI extender products, not modulators. They require a dedicated RG6 cable. If you have an RG6 line that you're not using for CableTV, that can be connected point-to-point (not split to several TVs), you can use those products. You could split the HDMI signal and run several of those, if your wiring will allow for it.

I assumed you're using your RG6 for CableTV from your description...

Jeff


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

jautor is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 11-25-2013, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
IcedTea9974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What if I used the HDMI extender and then into a modulator then into distribution?
IcedTea9974 is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 11-25-2013, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,896
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by IcedTea9974 View Post

What if I used the HDMI extender and then into a modulator then into distribution?

You still need a modulator to work with your digital CableTV setup, assuming that's what you have.

That said, since you're connecting a device with VGA output and (probably) don't care about audio, the ZeeVee 100 might work for you. And as I went looking for pricing on that model, I see there's one going way too cheap on eBay:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/ZeeVee-ZV-100-Bundle-FREE-SHIPPING-/261324994977?pt=US_Video_Cables_Adapters&hash=item3cd82ef9a1

I'm not 100% sure this will work for you, but that might be worth the risk - I don't think that seller knows the MSRP of that box!


Jeff


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

jautor is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 11-25-2013, 09:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
IcedTea9974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually have satellite (DISH) that is channel modulated from the DISH receiver into my distribution to various locations. I don't care about the audio as the cameras only contain video, Either way, VGA or HDMI as long as I can get a picture and send to any location that has a TV so the feed can be looked at anytime.
IcedTea9974 is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 11-25-2013, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,896
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by IcedTea9974 View Post

I actually have satellite (DISH) that is channel modulated from the DISH receiver into my distribution to various locations. I don't care about the audio as the cameras only contain video, Either way, VGA or HDMI as long as I can get a picture and send to any location that has a TV so the feed can be looked at anytime.

Ok, now that you've provide some information about your actual setup, maybe there is an answer. So you're distributing your DishNetwork in SD from the receiver's modulated (ch 3/4?) output?

Then a VGA-to-composite/S-video converter (not just a cable, but a converter) like this:

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_id=101&cp_id=10114&cs_id=1011407&p_id=4724&seq=1&format=2

into an frequency-agile modulator like this one from ChannelPlus:

http://www.amazon.com/CHANNEL-5415-Single-Channel-Modulator/dp/B000246TJK/ref=sr_1_3?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1385400748&sr=1-3&keywords=channelplus

will put the security DVR onto another channel that you can tune to. This works because you're still using analog video for your distribution.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

jautor is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 11-25-2013, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
IcedTea9974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes the DISH is distributed in SD, it is controlled by a UHF remote. It is a dual tuner receiver and the 2nd output in SD and made to be distributed in the home. You can select whatever unused channel you want on the UHF band. I can try to take some pictures and post them within the next day.
IcedTea9974 is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 11-25-2013, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,896
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by IcedTea9974 View Post

Yes the DISH is distributed in SD, it is controlled by a UHF remote. It is a dual tuner receiver and the 2nd output in SD and made to be distributed in the home. You can select whatever unused channel you want on the UHF band. I can try to take some pictures and post them within the next day.

Yep, you're set then. The solution I posted above will work. You could probably get away with a cheap channel 3/4 modulator - but I'd still recommend picking up a frequency-agile one. They're cheap these days, you can find them all over eBay used, too.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

jautor is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 11-26-2013, 03:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
IcedTea9974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The VGA-to-composite/S-video converter is powered by USB, which I need something to power it from 120V AC wall power, I need a transformer. When I was looking at it a little more in depth today that is when I noticed the power issue.

Any other suggestions for the converter? I looked at the other one they have but its a converter to VGA to use a computer monitor.
IcedTea9974 is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 11-26-2013, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,896
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 359
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_id=108&cp_id=10851&cs_id=1085101&p_id=8857&seq=1&format=2



But it's just a 5V device, so any decent 5V wall wart with the correct plug will do.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

jautor is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 11-27-2013, 06:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
IcedTea9974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Duh, I forgot about this things!!!
IcedTea9974 is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off