old twisted pair datacom cable (not cat5) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-15-2014, 12:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PoorSignal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found this cable for my old intercom system
22 awg solid (is it aluminum)

it has 4 pairs with 1 pair being shielded with a drain wire.

Anyway, although not the right kind of cable, I was wondering if I can get a new system that calls for cat5 cable (not a video one)
The twist per inch falls close to cat 5 spec.

Please tell me more about this kind of cable if you know anything about it.

13171819265_5cb40fa081_c.jpg


The intercom system I am interested is not VOIP or video. But of course the retailer and manufacturer tell me I have to run new cat5 cable or it won't work.

13172198863_ddf18d8f81_z.jpg
PoorSignal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-15-2014, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 252
First, the cable is probably not aluminum. It's most likely tinned copper.

If your new intercom is Ethernet based, then you will have to use CAT5 wire. If its analog, the old cable may work. In looking at the wiring sheet you posted,, it may be an analog system. But then the problem is going to be getting that 22awg wire in an RJ45 plug, in fact you can't. You would have to splice it to a CAT5 pigtail cable, rather sloppy IMO.

And also consider manufacture support and warranty. I would just use CAT5 and follow their instructions. Good painters and drywall contractors can do very good repair work. This is no different than a copper re-pipe or knob and tube writing upgrade job.

Glimmie's HT Page
Being redone - comming soon!

Glimmie is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-15-2014, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Obviously not Ethernet. Many 8P8C (RJ-45) plugs will accept 22 AWG wires. Just check the specs first. If you are installing yourself, give it a try. If it doesn't work, you can pull new cable. FWIW if you are not already aware, the manufacturer makes a RETRO product that will work with existing wiring that is at least 3-conductor.
Colm is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 03-15-2014, 05:30 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PoorSignal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks I knew the solid doesn't do well with rj45
Didn't know it has to be 24 awg though

I am probably going to do keystone and a short patch cable
But first I'm going to temporary wirenut it and see if I get bad throughput to the master?

I am aware of the retro product but the cat5 version looks a bit better and accept remote control and is cheaper by $200
PoorSignal is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-15-2014, 09:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Colm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Well, the 8P8C plugs designed for stranded wire often don't work well with solid wire. But there are 8P8C plugs designed specifically for solid wire.

IIWY I would do whatever is simplest to see if it all works, then worry about the details.
Colm is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off