Nuvo led panel controlling multiple zones - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 07-18-2014, 07:39 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
NotoriousBEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nuvo led panel controlling multiple zones

I have a grand concerto and two stereo amps that are controlling 8 zones in our house. Two of the zones are in the same room, a large living room with vaulted ceilings. There is only one cutout for a panel in that room. Is there a way to designate the panel to control both zones (all four speakers)? Perhaps to group the zones? I don't envision ever needing to control the zones independently so if they were permanently grouped that would be fine.

Is this what "dynamic zones" are for?
NotoriousBEN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 07-18-2014, 07:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
NotoriousBEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I should also say that I can't get to the advanced zone control on my led pads. I see that there is a slave to zone option in the menu tree but it's greyed out on my pads
NotoriousBEN is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 07-18-2014, 10:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 7,895
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 359
See the manual page 27 - "Slave to Zone" will be the answer. A "group" is probably not what you want if you only have one keypad for both zones.

To access they greyed out menu (page 25) - highlight the option and hold down the OK button for 6 seconds...

Jeff


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

jautor is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 07-19-2014, 10:46 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
NotoriousBEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post
See the manual page 27 - "Slave to Zone" will be the answer. A "group" is probably not what you want if you only have one keypad for both zones.

To access they greyed out menu (page 25) - highlight the option and hold down the OK button for 6 seconds...

Jeff
perfect. holding down the OK button got me where i needed to go. thanks again, jautor

--b
NotoriousBEN is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off