No signal to tv's - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 07-20-2014, 09:32 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
No signal to tv's

ok-here goes. not an electronics genius; will try to explain my problem. my old fta box had an out to tv jack. my new one does not. my house is prewired with coax to tv's. how do i get signal to tv's. my new box has lnb out, usb, hdmi out, rca ports, rs, lan ports. it is a dreamlink t-5 if that would help. hope this is posted in correct forum and someone can help me. thanks
fivefivem is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 07-20-2014, 09:50 AM
Senior Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 22
You can use the HDMI port to connect to whichever TV is co-located with the box and get HD. For all the other TVs, you're going to need to use an RF modulator from the composite video and stereo output jacks, and you'll only get SD (which is all you got with your older box).

Something like this: http://www.amazon.com/Nyrius-NRFM100...dp/B005BCBK9W/
FlyingDiver is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 07-20-2014, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDiver View Post
You can use the HDMI port to connect to whichever TV is co-located with the box and get HD. For all the other TVs, you're going to need to use an RF modulator from the composite video and stereo output jacks, and you'll only get SD (which is all you got with your older box).

Something like this: http://www.amazon.com/Nyrius-NRFM100...dp/B005BCBK9W/
thanks for reply-my main tv does not have hdmi port-older tv. any other options? cannot feed it with rca if i use them to feed modulator.
fivefivem is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 07-20-2014, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by fivefivem View Post
thanks for reply-my main tv does not have hdmi port-older tv. any other options? cannot feed it with rca if i use them to feed modulator.
Is it an HD TV? If not, just feed it with the output of the modulator like all the other TVs. If it is, then it'll have component inputs, which the receiver has. You'll just need to use splitter cables for the audio to feed both the TV and the modulator.
FlyingDiver is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 07-20-2014, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,875
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 534 Post(s)
Liked: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingDiver View Post
You can use the HDMI port to connect to whichever TV is co-located with the box and get HD. For all the other TVs, you're going to need to use an RF modulator from the composite video and stereo output jacks, and you'll only get SD (which is all you got with your older box).

Something like this: http://www.amazon.com/Nyrius-NRFM100...dp/B005BCBK9W/
Just note that this is an NTSC device. Since the OP mentioned "FTA", he may not be in the US or Canada... For non-HD sets, the OP may need the equivalent PAL device depending on the country.

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht
jautor is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 07-20-2014, 10:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post
Just note that this is an NTSC device. Since the OP mentioned "FTA", he may not be in the US or Canada... For non-HD sets, the OP may need the equivalent PAL device depending on the country.

Jeff
i am in the UNITED STATES. ok-so i need splitter rca cables to feed my primary tv and the modulator-correct? thanks
fivefivem is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 07-20-2014, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by fivefivem View Post
i am in the UNITED STATES. ok-so i need splitter rca cables to feed my primary tv and the modulator-correct? thanks
Maybe. Is your primary TV HD? Does it have component inputs? If not, just use a coax splitter and feed it like you used to.
FlyingDiver is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 07-20-2014, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,893
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by fivefivem View Post
i am in the UNITED STATES. ok-so i need splitter rca cables to feed my primary tv and the modulator-correct? thanks
Probably will work for the audio, possibly to probably not for video. Video jacks are terminated with a 75 Ohm resistor so connecting to two of them will cut the signal to each in half.
olyteddy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off