MCA-C5 or ACA-E5 SPHERE? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 07-21-2014, 05:43 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bigo93bronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MCA-C5 or ACA-E5 SPHERE?

I need some advise about the sphere system. I purchased one awhile back for a steal, and then found out there is absolutely no way to configure yourself....ever. The reason I like the SPHERE is for the extra source inputs, and I like that you can use the composite video ports to distribute coaxial SPIDIF to any zone you want. I'm at the point where i'm almost ready to just bring someone out to program it for me, BUT I have a couple of important questions I need to answer first.

Is the ACA-E5 compatible with the touchpoint? Full metadata, coverart, etc?

Is the ACA-E5 compatible with the DMS? metadata and all of that available at keypads? through touchpoint too?

Should I just scrap the whole SPHERE idea? I really like that the MCA-C5 is fully configurable by the end user, but I really hate to give up those extra source inputs on the ACA-E5


If anyone knows anything at all about this stuff, PLEASE help me out (no one ever wants to talk about SPHERE stuff, lol) Or if you can recommend a SPHERE integrator in the DFW area that would be great too....
bigo93bronco is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 07-23-2014, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bigo93bronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anyone out there I could seek out that knows about the SPHERE stuff?
bigo93bronco is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 07-25-2014, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 79
The Russound Dealer locator Results page shows a list of dealers, denoting ones who are Sphere certified.

http://www.russound.com/dealerlocator.php

Believe nothing, no matter where you read it, or who said it, no matter if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense. -Buddha

Give a monkey a brain and he'll swear he's the center of the universe. -Fishbone
Neurorad is online now  
post #4 of 4 Old 08-02-2014, 05:33 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bigo93bronco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you think any of them would be willing to come configure an ACA-E5 that I bought used (and tested as extensivly as I could) and installed myself? I'm not a CI, but I work in a similar field and would call myself and my work "professional". If i'm only having a CI program the ACA for me, would it be possible for them to do it remotly, or do they have to be on-site?
bigo93bronco is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off