Actiontec mywirelesstv & yamaha rx-v677 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 08-14-2014, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Actiontec mywirelesstv & yamaha rx-v677

I have a Yamaha RX-V677 for my outdoor kitchen with AppleTV, a Bluray and a Cable Box all connected via HDMI and being viewed on a TV via HDMI. I bought an ActionTec MYWIRELESSTV kit to enable the added use of a projector for outdoor movies. The ActionTec "transmitter" will not allow the pass-thru of the HDMI to the TV, but if i unplug the HDMI from the "out" on the transmitter, it WILL send video and audio wirelessly to the ActionTec receiver and the projector works. I called ActionTec support and they said i need a Yamaha update to DHCP 2.0. Does anyone have any experience in this? I did email Yamaha, but have not heard back from them.

Thanks,
Eric
ebland0724 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 08-15-2014, 09:26 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
They are full of crap. I am having the same issue on dish hopper, dish joey, blu-ray, pc. The transmitter permits only one outsource video. It is the origin tv or the destination tv and thats it. It transmits the wireless beautifully. I have tried two mywirelesstv units with no luck. The technicians are clueless. I have a feeling that there was a screw up in a recent batch of product with the internal splitter on the transmitter. If its not that, then a corrupt file code in the software. Maybe try reinstalling the firmware? I haven't tried it yet. It is definitely a new problem, since I am not finding any other people with the same problem. Would love some help though!
rbb147 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 08-17-2014, 09:13 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 18
An easy work-around to the non-functional pass thru feature would be to use an HDMI splitter....one output to the local TV and the other to the Actiontec transmitter.

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 08-19-2014, 11:45 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vin View Post
An easy work-around to the non-functional pass thru feature would be to use an HDMI splitter....one output to the local TV and the other to the Actiontec transmitter.
Thanks for the suggestion Vin, that's exactly what i did...
ebland0724 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 09-20-2014, 05:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ebland,

What splitter (brand) did you buy? Any issues?

Thanks!
JackBoik is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 09-21-2014, 06:48 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackBoik View Post
Ebland,

What splitter (brand) did you buy? Any issues?

Thanks!

BestBuy
Rocketfish™ - 2-Way HDMI Splitter $69.99
Model: RF-G1182 SKU: 1224493
Works flawlessly
ebland0724 is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Tags
aciontec , dhcp , RX-V677 , wirelesstv , Yamaha
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off