HDMI Handshake issue - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-29-2016, 03:02 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 70
HDMI Handshake issue

What's more likely the cause of a hdmi handshake issue? The hdmi cable or the receiver the signal is being routed thru?
tidwelr1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-29-2016, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: NW Houston, TX
Posts: 10,634
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1307 Post(s)
Liked: 836
If it's a <15' cable, the device(s)... Longer cables, could be either - replace with a shorter cable temporarily to see where the issue lies...

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
NOTE: I am fixing photo links in my theater thread - if you find dead photo links elsewhere, please PM me and I will fix it.
jautor is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-29-2016, 03:23 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
tidwelr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post
If it's a <15' cable, the device(s)... Longer cables, could be either - replace with a shorter cable temporarily to see where the issue lies...
appreciate the response. The cable in question isn't more than 15' feet but it is running thru a wall about 4-5 feet. I'm getting flicker even without a source playing....just marantz logo showing on the screen.
tidwelr1 is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 Old 01-29-2016, 07:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Give a monkey a brain...
Posts: 5,819
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Agreed, try a different non-Redmere short cable.
Neurorad is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-31-2016, 03:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 210
'What's more likely the cause of a hdmi handshake issue?' - if only it were that simple!


'I'm getting flicker even without a source playing....' - sounds more like a physical problem rather than a handshake issue.


What gauge is the cable you are using? A heavy cable could be causing a problem staying seated in one or other of your HDMI sockets!


Simplify the system down as far as possible, disable any up-conversion in the AVR, disable Deep Color (if an option) in the AVR, try a different Input socket on the Display device, try a different HDMI cable, ensure all devices are running the latest Firmware.


Joe

Octava Inc. Multi-cast HD over LAN solutions for Residential and Commercial installations.

The Media Factory. Residential and Commercial system Design, Consultancy, Installation, Supply and Integration.
Joe Fernand is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off