Remote AC reset switch? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 09-17-2004, 08:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ATC1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my cable modem, router and VoIP (voice over IP) adapter in the basement. Often I need to reset all 3 by cutting off the AC power, then back on.

Is there a remote switch that is available where I can do this from another room in the house? How about remotely via Internet from another location?

Thanks for your advice.
ATC1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 09-17-2004, 08:45 PM
Senior Member
 
mhe4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Near Seattle, WA
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You could use a simple X-10 capable appliance module for each (or for the power strip where they are plugged). You could then use a simple desktop controller at a remote location to turn the "switch" on/off.

I wouldn't think you could use an internet solution if you are talking about turning off your cable modem...you'd lose contact with it...or you would not have contact with it if you needed to reset it.

Mark
mhe4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Home A/V Distribution



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off