How are you interfacing IR to X-10? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 03-07-2001, 11:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
spepin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Castaic, Ca
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been searching for an X-10 IR-543 interface with no luck. Is this product either too new, or too old to find anywhere? What are others using as an interface between IR (Pronto) and an X-10 system?

Also, I currently only have a few X-10 devices installed, so changing to another similar, but better solution is not out of the question.

Any suggestions?
spepin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 03-07-2001, 03:19 PM
Member
 
rfoye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought an IR543 2 months ago from http://www.hometech.com/

There were a number of sources. Try searching for IR543, not IR-543.

Rich Foye
rfoye is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 03-07-2001, 04:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
spepin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Castaic, Ca
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!
spepin is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 03-08-2001, 03:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
truaudiophile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: MI
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a nice wall mounted controller to send some codes by IR control.
I'm not sure what kind of IR control you need.
http://www.smarthome.com/12061.html

I need a girl whos name does not end in .jpg
truaudiophile is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 03-08-2001, 04:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
spepin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Castaic, Ca
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I saw that one, but I don't want a wallswitch unit. The IR543 can be hidden in the cabinet and reached via a Xantech emitter. I found one and have ordered it through SmartHomeUSA.

Thanks again guys!

Steve.
spepin is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 04-23-2001, 11:25 AM
Member
 
westly197's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Oceanside, CA, USA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also got mine at smarthome.com, smart home part 4040 at $29.95, but got them to match a price of 23.19 from MCM Electronics order number IR543 ( http://www.i-mcm.com/Search/search4-...equestid=19455 )

------------------
My Home Theater
westly197 is offline  
Closed Thread Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off