Modulator to amp or not? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!

Forum Jump: 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 07-14-2001, 03:54 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
Jym's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have 13 TVs that I need to feed. I have a modulator that I feed into a Channel Vision cvt 2/8 pia. I also feed the cable into it.

After reading this group I think that I am doing a no, no. It sounds like the modulator probably has an AMP built in that I am then feeding to another AMP. I have the Netmedia triple play modulator.

How do much configure? Do most come out of the modulator into a passive distribution hub?

Thanks for any help,

Jym is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 3 Old 07-14-2001, 08:01 PM
Senior Member
bb80301's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're right that modulator output is amplified already (don't remember the technical term for this). Some distribution amplifiers have special inputs for modulators to take this into account. If you use an amplifier without this feature, you can put an attenuator in between the output of your modulator and the input of the amplifier. This will avoid overamplification of the signal, which messes it up.

Radio Shack sells a variable attenuator (with a dial to control level of attenuation). I used this & it has worked well.

bb80301 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 07-15-2001, 08:04 AM
Senior Member
BGane's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure about the Channel Vision products. I would suggest that you check with their technical support to clarify. But, if their products are similar to Channel Plus, then the modulator inputs are NOT amplified, because they assume that you are using a modulator which already supplies an amplified signal.
BGane is offline  
Sponsored Links
Closed Thread Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page

Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off