Remote Touchscreen for PC? - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 203 Old 07-12-2005, 10:37 AM
Newbie
 
Bluroof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, if I understand you correctly, if I am happy with letting the keypads set on/off and control volume - I don't need any rs232 connection - so I could use either Sonance or Russound.

But if I want the music choice displayed on the panels(nice feature), or if i want to control on/off and voulme from the airpanel (much preferred) - the russound will be easier to set up - as the software is set up to handle it automatically once I plug in the rs232.

If I want to save $, I could go with the Russound and no keypads, and just use the computer or the remotes to control things.

I assume that I could set up the russound to use either the keypad or the computer- whichever is convenient at the time?\\

Thanks again for your help - if you wouldn't mind confirming that I get it now based on comments above that would be great.
Bluroof is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 203 Old 07-12-2005, 10:51 AM
Newbie
 
Bluroof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also - does anyone have any opinions on the philips proscribe "wireless thin client monitor" vs the airpanel? - says its built to be water resistant and to survive a 3 foot fall
Bluroof is offline  
post #183 of 203 Old 07-12-2005, 04:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
PabloReiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: US
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluroof
So, if I understand you correctly, if I am happy with letting the keypads set on/off and control volume - I don't need any rs232 connection - so I could use either Sonance or Russound.

But if I want the music choice displayed on the panels(nice feature), or if i want to control on/off and voulme from the airpanel (much preferred) - the russound will be easier to set up - as the software is set up to handle it automatically once I plug in the rs232.

If I want to save $, I could go with the Russound and no keypads, and just use the computer or the remotes to control things.

I assume that I could set up the russound to use either the keypad or the computer- whichever is convenient at the time?\\

Thanks again for your help - if you wouldn't mind confirming that I get it now based on comments above that would be great.
Absolutely correct as i understand it. I have an older audioaccess px600 controller, sonance amp and audioaccess keypads working in the exact configuration you are talking about with the airpanels and rs232. It took about 3 day of setup and some experimentation. I would head over to the cinemar forum and confirm all information for russound...
PabloReiter is offline  
post #184 of 203 Old 07-12-2005, 05:23 PM
Member
 
sfbaypp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try Maxivista. It clones a monitor on another PC. I have used it (just a trial version), but not in touch panel (on a secondary monitor). Kinda slow though.

P
sfbaypp is offline  
post #185 of 203 Old 07-13-2005, 07:55 AM
Member
 
fvoelling's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bluroof,

Something else you may want to consider is the Sonos system (www.sonos.com). I was going to buy one of the more traditional systems with wall-mounted control panels etc, but it's a lot more convenient to have a hand-held remote. The wireless airpanels may give you that as well, but the elegance and simplicity of the Sonos is amazing, and the synchronization across different zones is great as well.

Good luck with your selection,
Frank
fvoelling is offline  
post #186 of 203 Old 08-02-2005, 11:04 AM
CJO
AVS Special Member
 
CJO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PabloReiter
Absolutely correct as i understand it. I have an older audioaccess px600 controller, sonance amp and audioaccess keypads working in the exact configuration you are talking about with the airpanels and rs232. It took about 3 day of setup and some experimentation. I would head over to the cinemar forum and confirm all information for russound...
How did you configure the PX600 without the programmer (or do you have an AudioAccess programmer)?

Thanks,
CJ

coneilliv at aol dot com

The Dark Knight Theater
(a bunch of good reference links and material in first 15 posts)
CJO is offline  
post #187 of 203 Old 08-02-2005, 01:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
PabloReiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: US
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My px600 was all set up as a factory default so it was correct, but eventually I did get a programmer for it on ebay...I also called a local dealer and they were willing to lend me one for a day...
PabloReiter is offline  
post #188 of 203 Old 08-02-2005, 01:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
PabloReiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: US
Posts: 728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My px600 was all set up as a factory default so it was correct, but eventually I did get a programmer for it on ebay...I also called a local dealer and they were willing to lend me one for a day...
PabloReiter is offline  
post #189 of 203 Old 08-02-2005, 08:03 PM
CJO
AVS Special Member
 
CJO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks!

CJ

coneilliv at aol dot com

The Dark Knight Theater
(a bunch of good reference links and material in first 15 posts)
CJO is offline  
post #190 of 203 Old 09-29-2005, 02:21 AM
Senior Member
 
KINGOFOOTBALL33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im a trillion years late and only read half the pages.

I didnt see any mention of XLobby.

Its free it works on the pc and can be used on a pda and over wifi you can control pretty much any and all your media on your pc with it and use it just as the original poster wanted to.

Pocket pcs with wifi can be had for dirt cheap youd be looking at a sub 150$ solution.

I think in any of these situations the choice comes down to screen size vs portability. You can have a kick a$$ stationary panel , or you can have a small hand held portable one. Both have pluses and minuses im sure you already imagined both.
KINGOFOOTBALL33 is offline  
post #191 of 203 Old 03-16-2006, 01:45 AM
Senior Member
 
JeremyMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Seems this thread might be long dead. Anyone still using there AirPanels, or moved onto something better?
JeremyMc is offline  
post #192 of 203 Old 03-17-2006, 05:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
emillika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Itasca, IL
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still use a v150P here with great success..
emillika is offline  
post #193 of 203 Old 03-17-2006, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Home Theater
Posts: 1,982
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeremyMc
Seems this thread might be long dead. Anyone still using there AirPanels, or moved onto something better?
I moved on to the Fujitsu 3400

Denon 4520ci, 3 JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, 3 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, 4 Klipsch HIPs, 2 Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, 3 Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000u, and a Yamaha P7000s.
ellisr63 is online now  
post #194 of 203 Old 03-17-2006, 09:37 PM
Senior Member
 
JeremyMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by emillika
Still use a v150P here with great success..
In what config are you using your v150P? Dual log-on hack? Only one at a time? Running a Nevo card at all?
JeremyMc is offline  
post #195 of 203 Old 03-17-2006, 09:38 PM
Senior Member
 
JeremyMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63
I moved on to the Fujitsu 3400
Why did you move to a tablet? Isn't it a slower boot, heavier, and not as attractive?
JeremyMc is offline  
post #196 of 203 Old 03-17-2006, 10:33 PM
IVB
AVS Special Member
 
IVB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 5,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeremyMc
Why did you move to a tablet? Isn't it a slower boot, heavier, and not as attractive?
Nope. Leave it on all the time, wallmount it but leave removable. Plus there's no RDP nonsense to deal with, like the airpanels. That means that if the wifi drops, it'll reconnect without issues.

I haven't yet ran the A/C for mine, but that too will come.

http://www.myhometheaterpc.com/image...almostdone.jpg

http://www.myhometheaterpc.com/images/8%20done.jpg

I have a wallmount thread somewhere in the HTPC forum about the details around how I wallmounted it.

------------------------------------
I'm on Google Plus a lot more than online forums now, contact me there if you want something.

IVB is offline  
post #197 of 203 Old 03-21-2006, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
jbhungvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IVB
Nope. Leave it on all the time, wallmount it but leave removable. Plus there's no RDP nonsense to deal with, like the airpanels. That means that if the wifi drops, it'll reconnect without issues.

I haven't yet ran the A/C for mine, but that too will come.

http://www.myhometheaterpc.com/image...almostdone.jpg

http://www.myhometheaterpc.com/images/8%20done.jpg

I have a wallmount thread somewhere in the HTPC forum about the details around how I wallmounted it.
So, have you found the link/thread for installing the wallmount?
Also, does the 3400 comes with touchscreen capability or do you have to install special drivers to do that?

Also, where can I get decent price on the 3400 online? I'm looking for 3 of them. 1 for HT room, 1 for kitchen and 1 for masterbedroom.
thanks,
jbhungvt
jbhungvt is offline  
post #198 of 203 Old 03-21-2006, 02:54 PM
IVB
AVS Special Member
 
IVB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 5,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Search is working funny on the avsforum; here's my identical CQC forum post.

eBay is where most of us have bought ours. I've actually seen some listings that start at $125, $199 buy-it-now. I've heard of some folks picking them up for as little as $150.

It comes with touchscreen ability - inherent to the product. I don't happen to have the pen-recognition drivers on mine, but it's unneeded since all i do is push CQC buttons anyhow.

Be sure to get W2K and at least 128MB RAM, ideally 192K.

------------------------------------
I'm on Google Plus a lot more than online forums now, contact me there if you want something.

IVB is offline  
post #199 of 203 Old 03-21-2006, 07:15 PM
Senior Member
 
JeremyMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any preference between the 3400 and 3500?



Quote:
Originally Posted by IVB
Search is working funny on the avsforum; here's my identical CQC forum post.

eBay is where most of us have bought ours. I've actually seen some listings that start at $125, $199 buy-it-now. I've heard of some folks picking them up for as little as $150.

It comes with touchscreen ability - inherent to the product. I don't happen to have the pen-recognition drivers on mine, but it's unneeded since all i do is push CQC buttons anyhow.

Be sure to get W2K and at least 128MB RAM, ideally 192K.
JeremyMc is offline  
post #200 of 203 Old 03-21-2006, 11:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Home Theater
Posts: 1,982
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 230
the 3500 has more ram...so it might be faster but i saw in one of the forums that some people are putting the 3400 lcds on the 3500... i have 5 3400s and i am happy with them.

Denon 4520ci, 3 JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, 3 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, 4 Klipsch HIPs, 2 Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, 3 Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000u, and a Yamaha P7000s.
ellisr63 is online now  
post #201 of 203 Old 03-22-2006, 12:41 AM
Senior Member
 
JeremyMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Putting 3400 LCD's on 3500? You mean pulling the screens from a 3400 and a 3500 and swapping them? Did the 3400 have a better / different screen? I know the 3500 offered like 2 or 3 different screens and it's hard to tell from looking which one is which if you're trying to buy one off eBay.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63
the 3500 has more ram...so it might be faster but i saw in one of the forums that some people are putting the 3400 lcds on the 3500... i have 5 3400s and i am happy with them.
JeremyMc is offline  
post #202 of 203 Old 03-22-2006, 05:55 AM
Senior Member
 
jbhungvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63
the 3500 has more ram...so it might be faster but i saw in one of the forums that some people are putting the 3400 lcds on the 3500... i have 5 3400s and i am happy with them.
5...wow!!

Can you tell us how are you using your 5 3400s? So far I only envision 3 being use, 1 for HT, 1 for master and 1 for kitchen.
1. Where are you installing yours?
2. How are they connected back to the central location, wireless or wired? If wired, what types of wires, VGA or cat5?
3. Are you using CQC like IVB?

thanks,
jbhungvt
jbhungvt is offline  
post #203 of 203 Old 03-22-2006, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the Home Theater
Posts: 1,982
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbhungvt
5...wow!!

Can you tell us how are you using your 5 3400s? So far I only envision 3 being use, 1 for HT, 1 for master and 1 for kitchen.
1. Where are you installing yours?
2. How are they connected back to the central location, wireless or wired? If wired, what types of wires, VGA or cat5?
3. Are you using CQC like IVB?

thanks,
jbhungvt
1. I have 6 zones and have alloted 1 3400 for each zone ( I am waiting on 1 more to complete the setup).
2. Mine are all running wirelss
3. I am using CQC too

Denon 4520ci, 3 JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, 3 1/4 Pie bass bins, MiniDSP 2x4s, 4 Klipsch HIPs, 2 Klipsch KP3002s, PS3, XBox 360, 3 Intel NUCs, Monoprice Redmere, Monster HTPS7000, 2 SUPER SPUD subs, Panasonic AE8000u, and a Yamaha P7000s.
ellisr63 is online now  
Closed Thread Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off