Control4 FAQ, tips & tricks - Page 48 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-13-2007, 09:26 PM
Member
 
Paul_Quadriom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No seriously, what is your setup? amp, speaker point, controler, connections?
Paul_Quadriom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2008, 09:46 PM
Member
 
SothothYog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought I'd resurrect this thread with a quick question I've not been able to find the answer to. Much obliged if anyone can help....

Is there a way to get multiple zones of 5.1 audio via Control4? Currently, I want to send (via a Matrix Switcher) Component 720p video to a total of seven zones. The video isn't the issue, but the audio is two-channel, via the runs (which have yet to be installed).

Usually, you'd convert one of the two channel set ups to optical, right?

However, the Control4 dealer told me this isn't possible, and all audio outside the basement HT area (which is 7.1) would be stereo-only.

That can't be right, can it?

Many thanks for anyone's help!

SY
SothothYog is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 09:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
bhuskins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
multiple 5.1 zones controlled via Control4? yes...that's not a problem.

you need to get a new dealer that knows how to properly design systems that can meet your needs.

I set up multiple 5.1/7.1 zones all the time along with stereo zones all utilizing the same sources...you just need the right type of switcher. PM me if you want more info.

thanks,

Brent
bhuskins is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 10:42 PM
Member
 
Paul_Quadriom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhuskins View Post

I set up multiple 5.1/7.1 zones all the time along with stereo zones all utilizing the same sources...you just need the right type of switcher. PM me if you want more info.

thanks,

Brent

Unless it's top secret, please share?!
Paul_Quadriom is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 10:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
bhuskins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what do you want to know? there are a lot of variables...everyone's system is different. that's why it takes a good designer to set up a proper solution. there's not 1 solution, but many, based on the client's needs.

thanks,

Brent
bhuskins is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 11:44 PM
Member
 
SothothYog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bhuskins --

Thank you for confirming what I had suspected -- my instinct was correct, and my dealer was less than competent.

Remember folks: Gold dealers are likely the ones that sell the most!

Does anyone have a recommended dealer in the Portland OR area? If you're anywhere near there bhuskins, I'd love to check out the options you offer!

Cheers

SY
SothothYog is offline  
Old 01-10-2008, 08:17 AM
Member
 
Paul_Quadriom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Brent,

I usually set up my HT seperate from C4 (since I sell HT equipment also), I never had to design a 5.1 or 7.1 with C4 so I'm just curious.

Cheers!
Paul_Quadriom is offline  
Old 02-09-2008, 02:42 AM
Newbie
 
jaro920's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a copy of Composer Pro? I would like to add some dimmer switches I purchased of eBay and I don't want to have to call a dealer to do it. If so, please PM me.

Thanks!
jaro920 is offline  
Old 02-09-2008, 03:16 AM
QQQ
AVS Addicted Member
 
QQQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 10,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SothothYog View Post

Remember folks: Gold dealers are likely the ones that sell the most!

I am not sure of your intent with this statement - if you are saying the gold dealers sell the most and therefore are the most likely to know what they are doing or just the opposite, that they sell the most but it does not mean they know the most. I just want to mention that while I'd often want to know if a company I am buying a system from has at least some experience with a product, especially if it is sophisticated, I would not for a second let the fact that a company does a lot of business with the product lead me to assume they are competent with it. Sadly the opposite is all too common. So while I think it's IS a valid criteria, I'd hate to have people think it is the primary one. Sorry for going OT.
QQQ is offline  
Old 07-25-2008, 05:24 PM
Newbie
 
LDR1969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaro920 View Post

Does anyone have a copy of Composer Pro? I would like to add some dimmer switches I purchased of eBay and I don't want to have to call a dealer to do it. If so, please PM me.

Thanks!


Did you ever get help with this? I am in the same boat, but I have a copy of Composer Pro?
LDR1969 is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 12:17 PM
Newbie
 
R6Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LDR1969 View Post

Did you ever get help with this? I am in the same boat, but I have a copy of Composer Pro?

The whole point is to have your dealer do the work, They will not give you access to pro.. which is a major tipping point on me not purchasing control4. I want to add/remove as I please not have to go through a dealer pays god knows what rates on inflated time to "program" something.
R6Zak is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 12:30 PM
Member
 
StockSux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the latest version of Composer? Director?

StockSux

Hook'em Horns \m/
StockSux is offline  
Old 09-10-2008, 09:23 PM
Member
 
htc44me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1.6
htc44me is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 09:57 AM
Newbie
 
jaro920's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still looking for a copy of Composer Pro if anyone has one... If you do, please PM me.

Thanks!
jaro920 is offline  
Old 10-26-2008, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
ckmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too would be appreciative to get a copy of director as well. I have a C4 system in my home and I am continuously changing PC's, operating systems etc. Each time I do I have to call back the installer to repoint the config file to find my new songs etc. Real disappointment of the enitire system.
In any case if any one could point to a torrent or share the s/w it would be great.
ckmic is offline  
Old 10-31-2008, 05:25 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Max Spivak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're looking for Composer Pro. It's copyrighted product from Control4. Posting it on torrent or other software d/l site would be a violation of that copyright. (You do believe in ownership rights, don't you?)

Talk to your dealer. Explain the situation and see what he recommends. You can also purchase a copy of Composer HE (Home Edition) that allows you to do a subset of what Pro allows.

Max
Max Spivak is offline  
Old 11-16-2011, 02:20 AM
Newbie
 
cpacheco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, has anybody had luck declaring in Composer pro a PC (or Laptop) as a VGA Signal to be switched?

I had a client with 6 RGB stations in the meeting table and couldn't find any driver that would give me something to control it on the touchpanels so had to create Custom Buttons but that doesn't look as good.

Right now I playing with my TV (which has a PC input) and Composer knows this because the PC Input appears on the connection section of the TV but cannot declare that my PC is connected to that Input.

Is there a driver for a PC/Laptop/VGA Signal?

Thanks for the help.
cpacheco is offline  
Old 11-16-2011, 08:01 AM
Senior Member
 
cshepard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Are you an authorized dealer? Have C4 Tech II or Tech III certification?

Create a new driver (I use a DVD player template) and give it a VGA video output & a stereo audio output.
cshepard is offline  
Old 05-08-2012, 01:31 PM
Newbie
 
Kennyboy37's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Trinity,NC
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The correct Baud rate for the KnoxRS8X8 is 9600 for unbalanced audio.
This is according to John Garrison with Knox Audio/Video Inc.
Kennyboy37 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off