Not enough AC plugs in new panel? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 08-24-2006, 06:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
amheck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

I am just about to the phase where I need to wire my home. I am planning on using the Leviton 28" panel, along with the 4 outlet block as shwon below.

THe problem is that most of my devices use wall warts for plugs. The coax amp, cable modem, router, and VoIP adapter will take up all 4 outlets, but I have no idea how these will all fit. Is there no other choice but to buy a power strip to go in there to give you more plug in room?


http://www.basshome.com/images_produ...ules_b9980.jpg
amheck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 08-24-2006, 07:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
indil377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Make some jumpers out of zip cable and you could split the warts up on 2 different outlets. Just make sure you get zip cable big enough to carry the load.

Matt D. Sherer CET, CTS-I,ISF-C
indil377 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 08-24-2006, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
robertmee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used something like these for that purpose: http://www.cyberguys.com/templates/s...productID=4189

BTW, I wouldn't waste your money on the leviton power strip. $45 for nothing. I used one in one of my panels, but then in my second panel just used a 8$ power strip.
robertmee is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 08-24-2006, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
DWScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think Leviton would like you to use one of these:

http://www.basshome.com/images_produ...ower_b8438.jpg

It's a "Leviton DC Power Distribution Module 48212-DCS" and can supply power for up to six devices, and uses only one power outlet.



Neat idea, not sure if it works as advertised.

My new speakers have True Cognitive Dissonance Technology (tm).

"They'll always sound as good as you think they should!"
DWScott is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 08-24-2006, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
amheck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I actually saw that. How do you know the supplied cords will work with my equipment, i.e. router, VoIP, etc. I think that might be used to ppower their own equipment, but I'm not too sure about other manufacturer's equipment.
amheck is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 08-24-2006, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
DWScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure, really... if the plug sizes and total amps of needed by your equipment are correct, it might just work out.

I believe that alot of this electronic stuff is pretty tolerant of the power they get, but you'd have to find out for sure.

BTW, I have the 42" panel, and decided to run the big, fat, heat producing gear (like router, switch, cable modem, etc) from on top of a shelf right above the panel, rather than inside it. Made it easy to plug in, as well. It just didn't seem to be enough room, otherwise.

My new speakers have True Cognitive Dissonance Technology (tm).

"They'll always sound as good as you think they should!"
DWScott is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 08-24-2006, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robertmee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DWScott
I think Leviton would like you to use one of these:

http://www.basshome.com/images_produ...ower_b8438.jpg

It's a "Leviton DC Power Distribution Module 48212-DCS" and can supply power for up to six devices, and uses only one power outlet.



Neat idea, not sure if it works as advertised.
I use one of those in my Video Surveillance cabinet to drive all the cameras....You can only use them if the Voltage is the same for each device. You can't mix/match VAC and VDC and the transformer that comes with it provides 12VDC.
robertmee is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 08-24-2006, 04:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
truaudiophile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: MI
Posts: 702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not used or Specified one of these little panels. Do the Transformers that come with them have a regulated output?

I need a girl whos name does not end in .jpg
truaudiophile is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 08-24-2006, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robertmee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by truaudiophile
I have not used or Specified one of these little panels. Do the Transformers that come with them have a regulated output?
Beats me....Here's the nameplate:

MAXIM, Model MD571318, 120VAC, 13VDC, Class II Made in China
robertmee is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 08-26-2006, 12:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Andrew Wolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would use the liberators as suggested above. Otherwise, you can now get power strips that have plugs spaced for wall warts. Just put in 1 plus and mount the power strip behind your cabinet or rack.
Andrew Wolfe is offline  
Closed Thread Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off