Homeworks vs RadioRA for the DIY'er or low-maintenance dude(eh, me) - Page 3 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 77 Old 09-11-2006, 11:07 PM
Member
 
rbroders's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Redwood City, CA USA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know if Homeworks or RadioRA has this problem, but *most* lighting systems don't report load status changes correctly when you use native scenes. If you want to use fancy touchpanels to show the status of loads then you need to emulate scenes using individual load commands (preferably using the very reliable security controller). Sometimes you can get around the problem using polling - yech.

--Bob
rbroders is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 77 Old 09-12-2006, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Andrew Wolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure we have anwered the original question...

If you are a DIY'er - is there really a choice? Can a DIY'er get Homeworks components and the required software?
Andrew Wolfe is offline  
post #63 of 77 Old 09-12-2006, 05:17 PM
Newbie
 
bbetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No you must be certified to buy homeworks
bbetz is offline  
post #64 of 77 Old 09-12-2006, 05:25 PM
QQQ
AVS Addicted Member
 
QQQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 10,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Wolfe
I'm not sure we have anwered the original question...

If you are a DIY'er - is there really a choice? Can a DIY'er get Homeworks components and the required software?
That is the norm but I do not consider it accurate. Just as with AMX and Crestron products, there are dealers that will work with consumers who wish to be more actively involved in the process. And will also supply the end user with the software.

To clarify, I guess it depends on what Andrew meant by his question. A DIY CANNOT purchase Homeworks through an electrical distributor. They would need to purchase it through a certified Homeworks dealer. That means they would need to find a dealer willing to work with them in whatever capacity they were looking for, which could cover the gamut from little involvement to partial involement to a lot of involvement.
QQQ is offline  
post #65 of 77 Old 09-12-2006, 05:43 PM - Thread Starter
IVB
AVS Special Member
 
IVB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 5,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Technically the OP subject was:

"Homeworks vs RadioRA for the DIY'er or low-maintenance dude".

I.E., I may opt to pay someone to come in and install it if they're willing to give me the software & source code so I can make modifications myself later [obviously absolving them of any and all liability in the process].

------------------------------------
I'm on Google Plus a lot more than online forums now, contact me there if you want something.

IVB is offline  
post #66 of 77 Old 09-12-2006, 08:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Andrew Wolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which once again begs the question:

What is the best RF lighting option for DIY? I have a separate controller and I don't want to pull wire to each switch. Are there other good choices besides these two?
Andrew Wolfe is offline  
post #67 of 77 Old 09-12-2006, 09:17 PM
QQQ
AVS Addicted Member
 
QQQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 10,998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Wolfe
Which once again begs the question:

What is the best RF lighting option for DIY?
Just to play devils advocate here, as a dealer I fail to see the difference. What makes something qualify as a "DIY" product. If there are dealers that will sell Lutron Homeworks to DIY and provide them with the software, doesn't that make it "DIY".

I am very much a "DIY" type of guy myself in some regards. Sometimes that means purchasing through a more specialized authorized dealer, or sometimes at Home Depot. I don't see what the difference is as long as I can purchase it from someone that is happy to sell it to me.

As for your question, the best wireless lighting options are from Lutron, Vantage, and Crestron, all of which require an "authorized" dealer. Lower end options would be UPB based products which communicate over the power line. I guess you would call those "DIY" since I assume you can order them over the Internet.
QQQ is offline  
post #68 of 77 Old 09-13-2006, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Andrew Wolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good point. A product can still be "DIY" if you buy from a dealer - but from my perspective that is only a practical solution if the dealer is actually allowed to sell to you in a DYI fashion. If I buy a Universal Remote from a dealer - I know that I am allowed to have the programming software and some level of access to online support. If I buy a Crestron, my understanding is that the dealer is never "authorized" to sell or give me the programming tools.

Which category does Homeworks fall into?
Andrew Wolfe is offline  
post #69 of 77 Old 10-08-2006, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthemAVM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So in reading this thread, if I want to controll my lights by my computer, I need Homeworks. If I wanted all done by remote R/A is my answer.

What does a Homeworks system run for lets say 32 controlls?

Michael
AnthemAVM is offline  
post #70 of 77 Old 10-08-2006, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Andrew Wolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think so. RA has a serial-port based controller that can be run by a computer as well.
Andrew Wolfe is offline  
post #71 of 77 Old 10-08-2006, 01:53 PM - Thread Starter
IVB
AVS Special Member
 
IVB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 5,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Wolfe
I don't think so. RA has a serial-port based controller that can be run by a computer as well.
Yep. CQC has a driver for RadioRA, and RadioRA is a much more appropriate DIY solution for smaller installs.

------------------------------------
I'm on Google Plus a lot more than online forums now, contact me there if you want something.

IVB is offline  
post #72 of 77 Old 10-08-2006, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthemAVM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question, have been looking at the Radio RA site, I have a home built in 1963, so there is just a black ( Hot) and White wire leading to my recessed lights, can I make this work?

Thanks

Michael
AnthemAVM is offline  
post #73 of 77 Old 10-08-2006, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Andrew Wolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthemAVM
I have a question, have been looking at the Radio RA site, I have a home built in 1963, so there is just a black ( Hot) and White wire leading to my recessed lights, can I make this work?

Thanks

Michael
I have a home built in 1998. There is just a "black ( Hot) and White wire leading to my recessed lights." This is the way 99.9% of all homes are. I'm sure RadioRA will work fine in that environment.

Now, it is unclear as to whether the switch box needs a ground wire. The installation instructions recommend contacting an electrician if you do not have one. Is this a code issue? Anybody know for sure?
Andrew Wolfe is offline  
post #74 of 77 Old 10-08-2006, 11:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audiblesolutions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Roslyn,NY
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Radio Ra dimmers are 2 wire so having a neutral in the box is not relavant except if you need an interface ( ie., you have an electronic load or need a power booster. ) Failure to have a ground in an electrical box is a major violation of NEC. If you have BX, or jacketed electrical wire the metal jacket is considered a machanical safety ground and you do not need a separate ground wire. If it's romex you sure had better have a ground in that box. How do you know if you have BX? One clue is to check if you have a metal or plastic box installed. While some electricians use romex with metal boxes most use plastic boxes with romex. The sure way is to look at the wire. Kind of hard to mass the metal jacket on a BX cable. It has been a while since I installed a Radio Ra switch but I believe all switches require a neutral in the box. Dimmers do not.

Alan
audiblesolutions is offline  
post #75 of 77 Old 10-09-2006, 02:55 AM
Member
 
focusontheworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've just read this thread and especially the previous thread from a couple of years ago. Does anyone have any comments on the new lighting products from Crestron that have come out since the earlier thread vis-a-vis the Lutron products that have been discussed here? I'm thinking of the relative appeal of the new Cameo keypads versus the Lutron keypads and also the new wireless lighting controls using infiNET versus the 2 Lutron wireless options discussed here.
focusontheworld is offline  
post #76 of 77 Old 10-09-2006, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
robertmee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IVB,

Have you looked at Centralite's starlite system? About the price of Radio RA but has a built in controller with astronomical clock and does 2 way feedback.

Any pro's installed a starlite system?
robertmee is offline  
post #77 of 77 Old 10-09-2006, 11:51 AM - Thread Starter
IVB
AVS Special Member
 
IVB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 5,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I have not checked that out. It now looks like I cannot cash out the investment that I was using to pay for this until Q1. The Dow may have hit a record, but my dang stock picks certainly didn't. Hence, i'm focusing on getting the rest of my stuff cleaned up so I can focus on this exclusively at that point.

------------------------------------
I'm on Google Plus a lot more than online forums now, contact me there if you want something.

IVB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Home A/V Distribution

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off