Russound VM1 - Release Dates ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 02-03-2007, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Richard Tywoniak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have any release dates for the Russound component video switcher over cat 5. It is called the VM1 and it was announced nearly a year ago; but russound has gone silent on it.
Richard Tywoniak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 02-05-2007, 08:55 AM
Member
 
ewiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was told June/July 2007 last week by Russound.
ewiz is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 07-10-2007, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
sacedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks like the VM1 is now available from Russound, as they have it listed on their website under distributed video solutions.

Can anyone confirm this, and if so, does anyone have pricing for these units?
sacedog is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 07-10-2007, 01:24 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Richard Tywoniak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to Russound Sales - September 28th is the tentative release date.
Richard Tywoniak is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 07-10-2007, 01:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
SBSmarthomes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm hearing that it won't be available to ship until September...

Cheers,
Paul
SBSmarthomes is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 07-11-2007, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
justtaint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MSRP of the various choices?

Tom
justtaint is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 07-11-2007, 12:53 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Richard Tywoniak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They announced this a year ago with pricing but I can not seem to find it. I remember that the high end model was going for approximately $2k. If I can find my notes - I will post again
Richard Tywoniak is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 07-11-2007, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
justtaint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any reason they chose to make the VM1 4x4 and 8x8? I'm going to be hooking this into my CAV6.6 Won't I either have 2 in/outputs to few or too many?

Tom
justtaint is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 07-11-2007, 01:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
SBSmarthomes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by justtaint View Post

MSRP of the various choices?

Here's the retail pricing... this includes the VM1R wall plates:

$2190 - 4x4 no upconvert
$2790 - 4x4 with 2 source upconvert
$3390 - 8x8 no upconvert
$3990 - 8x8 with 2 source upconvert
$4590 - 8x8 with 4 source upconvert

PK
SBSmarthomes is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 07-11-2007, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
SBSmarthomes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by justtaint View Post

Any reason they chose to make the VM1 4x4 and 8x8? I'm going to be hooking this into my CAV6.6 Won't I either have 2 in/outputs to few or too many?

Most people have a number of "non-video" sources... I bet you do too?

If you have a CAV6.6 with six sources and on is a CD player, one is XM radio and one is AM/FM radio, then you really only have 3 video sources and will have one source input left over on the 4x4 model.

The 8x8 switch will work with systems that have more than one CAV/CAM controller and the 7th & 8th zones will match up with zones 1 & 2 on the second controller.

Remember that the VM1 switches can be controller via RS-232 so if connected to an external controller you could manipulate the extra inputs & outputs that way too.

Cheers,
Paul
SBSmarthomes is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 07-11-2007, 06:27 PM
Member
 
MPDXrules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my problem with this sysyem is 1080p with component. Bluray wont do it and the major manufactures are pushing HDMI, is the system worth the price?
MPDXrules is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 07-16-2007, 03:59 PM
Newbie
 
Keano16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SBSmarthomes View Post

Most people have a number of "non-video" sources... I bet you do too?

If you have a CAV6.6 with six sources and on is a CD player, one is XM radio and one is AM/FM radio, then you really only have 3 video sources and will have one source input left over on the 4x4 model.

The 8x8 switch will work with systems that have more than one CAV/CAM controller and the 7th & 8th zones will match up with zones 1 & 2 on the second controller.

That will give you your 8 zones but what about your 8 sources? Typically if you have 2 CAV6.6 's don't you still have 6 sources but 12 zones or am I misunderstanding it.
Keano16 is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 07-16-2007, 06:48 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Richard Tywoniak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any switches that provide similar functionality for high definition zone distribution over cat 5 and HDMI. I don't like the price/performance (component - distribution) either.
Richard Tywoniak is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 07-17-2007, 04:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
SBSmarthomes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keano16 View Post

That will give you your 8 zones but what about your 8 sources? Typically if you have 2 CAV6.6 's don't you still have 6 sources but 12 zones or am I misunderstanding it.

Yes, you're correct. Even with 2 CAV6.6's you're still limited to the six sources. You can use a 7th source if you enable the front panel A/V input .... this means you're only loosing one source input on the 8x8 switch.

It sounds like many are wondering why Russound is releasing an 8x8 switch when it's not a very good fit with any of it's current products? The big picture answer is that it's not an exact fit with any of the current products, but I expect that it may be a perfect fit with "future" products...

Cheers,
Paul
SBSmarthomes is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 07-17-2007, 05:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
SBSmarthomes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Tywoniak View Post

Are there any switches that provide similar functionality for high definition zone distribution over cat 5 and HDMI. I don't like the price/performance (component - distribution) either.

I'm not aware of anyone currently offering an HDMI matrix switch that can send singnal over distance using CAT5 (or anything else).

There's been some discussion of this in the past in other threads and distribution of HD over HDMI just doesn't seem viable yet. It was really developed as a local interconnect, so will be interesting as time marches on to see what can replace component video for distribution in the future.

Cheers,
Paul
SBSmarthomes is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 07-17-2007, 05:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
SBSmarthomes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another thing to remember as you thinking/dreaming about your Russound HD distribution...

The HD sources need to output to the lowest common demoninator that you displays will support.

For example: If you have 4 displays, one 1080p, two 1080i and one 720p, all your sources will need to be set to output 720p to work. Since this is a matrix switch, if any of your sources are outputting a resolution higher than the lowest res screen can support, you'll run into problems.

Food for thought and needs to be considered during planning...

Cheers,
Paul
SBSmarthomes is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 11-27-2007, 07:47 AM
Member
 
gobuffs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lake Tyler, Texas
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any reports on how well the VM1 works? I no longer have my Avatrix, so I am looking for something else. I have a CAV so integrating the VM1 with the existing CAV should be easier than other solutions (maybe, maybe not).
gobuffs is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 11-27-2007, 08:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
SBSmarthomes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The VM1 has been shipping for a little over a month now. I had three of them on pre-order for customers which were all received the first and second week of October.

One of the three units failed within the first 48hrs of use. It was replaced and the new unit has been working without issue.

Picture quality is excellent and they're a snap to install... seems worth the wait!

Cheers,
Paul
SBSmarthomes is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 11-27-2007, 08:39 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Richard Tywoniak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am the customer Paul referred to in the previous post. I am extremely pleased with the VM1. Easy to install - make sure you read the brief few page manual. Up conversion works, switching works, picture is great over long runs. if you install yourself makes sure you are good with cat5 (i.e. termination of cables). I am extremely pleased with this unit.

SBS/Paul was great in getting me a replacement unit under warranty -- also pricing and responsiveness was great from SBS.

Note - make sure you order from authorized dealer to insure that warranty is valid.
Richard Tywoniak is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off