Setting up Nuvo Grand Concerto - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 09-08-2007, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jrhaddad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I just bought a Nuvo Grand Concerto + Dual AM/FM/XM radio. I am planning to connect a music server PC running CasaTunes.

I am trying to configure the system with the configurator software (2.06 that shipped with GC and 2.10) but I'm not able to connect from my laptop to the GC. I use a standard RS-232 DB9 cable (tried 2 cables, just in case). I also tried with a USB to RS-232 dongle. Every time I try to upload or downlaod the configuration, I get this message:

Error communicating with Grand Concerto - Unable to detect Grand Concerto.

Is the IR Learning Station necessary to communicate with the GC? From what I read in docs and forums, it doesn't seem to be the case. I did not buy it because I don't plan to use other non Nuvo sources for the moment that would require IR programming. CasaTunes software comes with its IR files. It requires a RS-232 connection with the GC to take control of it.

Nothing is connectedto the GC except the RS-232 cable and power. I tried with configurator software version 2.10 but it doesn't help.

By the way, how can I update the GC firmware to the latest version and where can I get the updates. Could not find it in ProZone on Nuvo web site.

Any help will be appreciated. I can't wait to have that thing play some music.

Thanks.


Jean
jrhaddad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 09-08-2007, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
robertmee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like a cable problem. You need a straight through male to female cable. I don't think just pins 2,3,5 are enough. Those that aren't using the Learning station cable bought DB9 extension cables which have all 9 wires.
robertmee is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 09-08-2007, 11:12 AM
Member
 
nishan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Atlanta,GA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you already loaded up CasaTools? Make sure nothing else is using the com port.

If you use the configurator software on the Nuvo pro website (2.1), it will automatically update the firmware on the GC.

You don't need the IR learning station for basic setup of the GC.
nishan is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 09-08-2007, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jrhaddad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. That was the cable. I probably had a cross-over one. Thanks a lot. And yes, I saw the firmware update after I reinstalled 2.1.

Now I am ready to dive.


Have a nice day,

Jean
jrhaddad is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off