HDMI/Bravia SYNC questions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-09-2008, 07:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Toonie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My father got a DAV-HDX500 Sony HTIB to go with his KDL-52XBR4 Sony TV. They both support BRAVIA Sync, so he was wanting to control them via the HDMI control.

The HTIB only has a single HDMI out, which is used only for HDMI control and DVD video output.

He has 2 other HDMI devices, his digital cable box and a PS3.

The audio is output from the TV to the HTIB by an optical cable and by standard RCA cables. (the TV doesn't output through the optical cable when it is getting a analog signal, i.e. my VCR). These are considered two different inputs by the receiver.

Now, when I choose the cable box as the TV's input, it correctly sets the HTIB receiver to the digital input. However, when I change it to the PS3's HDMI input, it changes the receiver to the RCA input. If I try to change the input while HDMI control is on the TV (albeit correctly) switches to its internal speakers. However, if HDMI control is turned off, I can manually change it to the correct input for the PS3's sound.

The HDMI control was a big selling point of the TV. Is there any known way to override the switch to optical input when dealing with HDMI control?
Toonie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-10-2008, 09:57 PM
jcm
Advanced Member
 
jcm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bravia Synch was really built for simpler systems than yours, its not very configurable. Sony does say that "each HDMI-connected device must have BRAVIA® Theater Sync and be setup to communicate through the HDMI connection." For more info, your best bet is to contact Sony support or peruse the offerings on the Sony eSupport page.

jcmitch

http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/mod...mdl=KDL52XBR4#
jcm is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-10-2008, 10:02 PM
jcm
Advanced Member
 
jcm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm pretty sure you also have a TV setup problem. The TV speakers should never turn on in your system. You should have the Speakers option in the TVs Audio Options menu set to "Audio System".

jcmitch
jcm is offline  
Reply Home A/V Distribution

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off