Official RadianceXD support thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1382 Old 01-30-2010, 04:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

Oh man thanks for the invite but I don't play cards Not that I don't want to, I just don't know how... never learned.

(Also flying out tomorrow morning for work... so not the best timing.)

Deinterlacing:
Menu -> Input x -> Video Setup -> (choose resolution) -> Control -> Deint -> Mode. If the resolution is not progressive, you should be able to choose between, film, video, or auto. Auto is pretty much useless as far as I'm concerned.

Well...we actually like people that don't know how to play cards.

Thanks for the info.
I'll try to program it in.
Remember, I'm not very bright about this, so how does it help the video image?

Thanks,

Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1382 Old 01-30-2010, 04:39 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
HogPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Good Ol' US of A
Posts: 2,869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

Hey Hog, we have PiP now too

And more importantly, a 'video' deinterlacing mode, which is the cat's pajamas if like me you watch a lot of recorded cable.

Man, it's like another Christmas for me! It's days like these that I'm glad I switched to Lumagen from DVDO. Owners of DVDO's newer gear are still waiting for features that it's already spec'd to do - and here we are getting extra goodies on a regular basis, for free!

There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary, and those who don't.

HogPilot is offline  
post #363 of 1382 Old 01-30-2010, 04:42 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_WI View Post

Well...we actually like people that don't know how to play cards.

Thanks for the info.
I'll try to program it in.
Remember, I'm not very bright about this, so how does it help the video image?

Thanks,

Mike

A *lot* less combing for video sources - in fact it disappears altogether. But then again, that's one artifact I'm really, really sensitive to, so YMMV. If you don't think there's anything wrong with the image I'd say don't touch anything. To me it was really easy to see though, particularly on the mouths and hands of news show hosts.
Dave G is offline  
post #364 of 1382 Old 01-31-2010, 05:54 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

Oh man thanks for the invite but I don't play cards Not that I don't want to, I just don't know how... never learned.

(Also flying out tomorrow morning for work... so not the best timing.)

Deinterlacing:
Menu -> Input x -> Video Setup -> (choose resolution) -> Control -> Deint -> Mode. If the resolution is not progressive, you should be able to choose between, film, video, or auto. Auto is pretty much useless as far as I'm concerned.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

A *lot* less combing for video sources - in fact it disappears altogether. But then again, that's one artifact I'm really, really sensitive to, so YMMV. If you don't think there's anything wrong with the image I'd say don't touch anything. To me it was really easy to see though, particularly on the mouths and hands of news show hosts.

Dave -

Thanks for the "how to" and explanation.
I made the change, but haven't had the chance to A/B to look at any differences.
BTW - I was out first in our Texas Holdem' game.

Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
post #365 of 1382 Old 02-02-2010, 10:34 AM
Member
 
big blue too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Switzerland Lake Zuerich
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some HD material like the Fifth Element who are 1080 x 1920 24Hz p, do have black areas at the top and the bottom. With cropping them away (Input > .) I was able to reduce the active size to 817 x 1920 and increase the frequency to 72 Hz respecting the max acceptable clock. See my posting here. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post18046786

Some other HD material like the Fall are also 1080 x 1920 24HZ p, but need the full high of 1080p as active size. So I should not crop top and bottom. And as a result of this only 1080 x 1920 p at 48 Hz p is acceptable with not overshooting the clock.

What is the correct concept of assigning this two different crop settings ? And how do I link the corresponding output configuration for them? Physical Input is always the same player (Oppo, source direct)
big blue too is offline  
post #366 of 1382 Old 02-03-2010, 01:20 PM
Member
 
Steven9x7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@Doug:
1 question:
It's better calibrate KRP + Radiance in a "ISF" bank or in a "AV pure" bank ?
I think in a "ISF" ,becouse have best overall performance than the av selection,right?
Steven9x7 is offline  
post #367 of 1382 Old 02-04-2010, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Doug Blackburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Francisco - East Bay area
Posts: 3,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 200
If you want access to user menu settings on the KRP, use Pure mode. If you don't care if the user menu controls are disabled, you can use an ISF mode.

Pioneer has said repeatedly that Pure mode disables the most (probably unwanted) processing and that the ISF modes do the same thing re. the processing steps that are disabled.

"Movies is magic..." Van Dyke Parks
THX Certified Professional Video Calibration
ISF -- HAA -- www.dBtheatrical.com
Widescreen Review -- Home Theater & Sound
Doug Blackburn is offline  
post #368 of 1382 Old 02-04-2010, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
patrick harkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


big blue too asked: What is the correct concept of assigning this two different crop settings ? And how do I link the corresponding output configuration for them? Physical Input is always the same player (Oppo, source direct)

You can use different memories for this purpose. There are 4 memories, A-D, for each input resolution type. If that's not enough and you have unused HDMI inputs you can use the unused inputs memories as "virtual" memories for the input of interest. If you needed a different output config for this different cropping it's also in the input menu under Input:Video Setup:RES:Out1 or Out2 Select. This selects the output config for a given input resolution and memory.

Patrick Harkin, Lumagen Inc. engineer
patrick harkin is offline  
post #369 of 1382 Old 02-04-2010, 12:03 PM
Member
 
Steven9x7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thakns Doug ,i prefer ISF beacouse have deeper black and more lumens than other AV selection.
Steven9x7 is offline  
post #370 of 1382 Old 02-05-2010, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Doug Blackburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Francisco - East Bay area
Posts: 3,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Steven, why do you think the ISF mode is "blacker" - I see no evidence of that - panels have a "native" black level that does not change in different modes. The only time the Kuro panels get darker than their native black level is when you leave an all black screen on the display for some period of time, in that case, after a time-out (30 seconds or 15 seconds or something like that) Pioneer turns the panel off completely and the black is just as black as when the panel is turned off - but you never see that "total blackness" in any image. As for "more lumens" - you probably mean more foot-lamberts - it's just not necessary for viewing movies or TV in a dark room. In fact, making the picture brighter than Pure mode allows in a dark room will cause squinting and/or eye-strain because the screen will be too bright for comfortable viewing in a dark room. If you want more screen brightness for viewing with daylight in the room, ISF mode is completely unnecessary as the light coming into the room "de-calibrates" the TV anyway. There's no real benefit from using ISF-Day or Optimum or even Standard mode with daylight in the room because the daylight changes color constantly during the day and because the daylight make calibration impossible.

The ISF modes may "sound good" on paper, in real-world viewing, they don't really do anything very helpful, except give you modes that block out all the user menu settings so that other family members can mess with your calibrated settings.

"Movies is magic..." Van Dyke Parks
THX Certified Professional Video Calibration
ISF -- HAA -- www.dBtheatrical.com
Widescreen Review -- Home Theater & Sound
Doug Blackburn is offline  
post #371 of 1382 Old 02-06-2010, 02:46 AM
Member
 
spinmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So doug there is no difference to calibrate kuro with radiance between AV pure and ISF?
spinmar is offline  
post #372 of 1382 Old 02-07-2010, 05:31 AM
Member
 
big blue too's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Switzerland Lake Zuerich
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrick harkin View Post

You can use different memories for this purpose. There are 4 memories, A-D, for each input resolution type.

Thank you Patrick, works fine with unsing Mem A and Mem B for different cropping
big blue too is offline  
post #373 of 1382 Old 02-07-2010, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Doug Blackburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Francisco - East Bay area
Posts: 3,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 200
Maybe a psychological improvement, but nothing measurable... unless you want a brighter Pure mode for a room with light coming in windows... but as I mentioned, when light comes in the windows, the light "de-calibrates" any video display and because the light changes all day and as clouds come and go, the way the TV is "de-calibrated" changes constantly also. So you can't really compensate for that. So it really doesn't matter much what mode you are in if there's light in the room - all of them will be de-calibrated in many ways by the light.

"Movies is magic..." Van Dyke Parks
THX Certified Professional Video Calibration
ISF -- HAA -- www.dBtheatrical.com
Widescreen Review -- Home Theater & Sound
Doug Blackburn is offline  
post #374 of 1382 Old 02-08-2010, 12:49 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New firmware update - couple of bugfixes

XD - Production 012510
XE - Production 012510
XS - Production 012510

Quote:


Production 012510- Bugfix for game mode with interlaced inputs only showing top half of screen (bug occurred at 011410 revision). Bugfix for the Pip Setup menu command where in a particular situation the values would jump as you entered the command.

Dave G is offline  
post #375 of 1382 Old 02-12-2010, 02:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
HogPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Good Ol' US of A
Posts: 2,869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Are there any plans on the drawing board to add DSD passthru to the XE? I guess the real question is whether the conversion process from DSD>PCM is difficult, whether sending DSD would avoid any possible jitter, and whether my Pio SC-07 would do a better job than my Oppo 83. I have to admit, it does look pretty cool when the DSD>PCM text lights up and it says "SACD" on the SC-07's display

Now that I have an XE in my system, I'm thinking it would be nice to have this feature. I know it was pretty low on the list a while ago, but I'm hoping it's maybe moved up a bit?

There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary, and those who don't.

HogPilot is offline  
post #376 of 1382 Old 02-24-2010, 04:56 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Firmware Update 021310 - direct download links:

XD
XE
XS


Production 021310-
Bugfix for bug in 021210 revision that with Pip and certain source combinations could cause a video source to be lost until switching to another input and back. Bugfix for output mask command when used on inactive output configurations.

The mask command bug is something I reported. Last night.

(Yes, I stole Mike's formatting. Sorry Mike.)
Dave G is offline  
post #377 of 1382 Old 02-26-2010, 12:29 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I upgraded to the latest FW:

Production 021410- Bugfix with new Pop command when zooming on main window.

Production 021310- Bugfix for bug in 021210 revision that with Pip and certain source combinations could cause a video source to be lost until switching to another input and back. Bugfix for output mask command when used on inactive output configurations.

Production 021210- Adds Pop (picture-outside of-picture) to the already implemented Pip command. The 'Pip Setup' command is now called 'Pip/Pop Setup' and is located under the 'Other' menu. The new 'Pip/Pop Setup' command now has a 'Type' option where you can select 'Pip', 'PopL' or 'PopR'. 'PopL' stands for 'Pop Left' so the secondary video window will be to the left of the main video screen. 'PopR' is for the secondary video window to be placed on the right. For Pop you can vertically orient the side-by-side screens to be at the top, centered or bottom of the picture and adjust the y position from there. Also some small improvements to Pip in this update.

I used two HDMI sources and did POPL, Center, Image size = 50.
The pic is enclosed.


(sorry, poor iPhone pic)

It looks like you can't have both side by side images at 100% height?
Is that a limitation of bandwidth or will it be fixed in a later FW iteration?

Thanks,

Mike
LL
Mike_WI is offline  
post #378 of 1382 Old 02-26-2010, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
patrick harkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Quote:


It looks like you can't have both side by side images at 100% height?
Is that a limitation of bandwidth or will it be fixed in a later FW iteration?

No, not a bandwidth issue. Just the first iteration of Pop functionality.

Patrick Harkin, Lumagen Inc. engineer
patrick harkin is offline  
post #379 of 1382 Old 02-26-2010, 01:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrick harkin View Post

No, not a bandwidth issue. Just the first iteration of Pop functionality.

Patrick -

Thank you for the fast response.
So, further FW updates should allow full height side-by-side POP images?
Great!
That will be cool.

Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
post #380 of 1382 Old 02-26-2010, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
 
patrick harkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


So, further FW updates should allow full height side-by-side POP images?

We're planning on it...

Patrick Harkin, Lumagen Inc. engineer
patrick harkin is offline  
post #381 of 1382 Old 02-27-2010, 04:47 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrick harkin View Post

We're planning on it...

Thanks.

After the latest FW, the following happened:

- played Wall-E from Oppo 83 -> Lumagen RadianceXE -> HDMI output to AVR (Denon 5308CI) and HDMI output to JVC RS20.

- the Wall-E menu and initial part of the movie had sound and then it stopped!

I tried forcing an HDMI handshake by switching on/off or changing inputs on the devices.
When I went back to BR menu there was sound (so, suggesting no problem with cable) but the movie was silent.

Weird.

Anyone else have anything like this happen?
I'll re-test today.

Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
post #382 of 1382 Old 02-27-2010, 11:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_WI View Post

Thanks.

After the latest FW, the following happened:

- played Wall-E from Oppo 83 -> Lumagen RadianceXE -> HDMI output to AVR (Denon 5308CI) and HDMI output to JVC RS20.

- the Wall-E menu and initial part of the movie had sound and then it stopped!

I tried forcing an HDMI handshake by switching on/off or changing inputs on the devices.
When I went back to BR menu there was sound (so, suggesting no problem with cable) but the movie was silent.

Weird.

Anyone else have anything like this happen?
I'll re-test today.

Mike

I tried the same thing with another BR this morning and same problem -- menu has audio and video, but the main part of BR has video only.

Other Radiance inputs for Oppo DVD and HDTV from cable work normally.

Any suggestions, or do a FW force backdate?



Mike

PS - I didn't change any Oppo BDP-83 settings, so only change was RadianceXE FW update...
Mike_WI is offline  
post #383 of 1382 Old 02-27-2010, 12:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
cal87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Go back to 012510 or earlier if you want to bitstream. In the meantime, PCM works fine. I have fired off an e-mail to support, and I am sure they will have it fixed soon.
cal87 is offline  
post #384 of 1382 Old 02-27-2010, 12:48 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cal87 View Post

Go back to 012510 or earlier if you want to bitstream. In the meantime, PCM works fine. I have fired off an e-mail to support, and I am sure they will have it fixed soon.

Thanks!

I had tried flipping HDMI Audio formats in the Oppo to troubleshoot from:
Auto->LPCM->Bitsteam

...but must not have left it at LPCM long enough.

LPCM works.

Thanks for the input.
Glad to have that working again.
Hopefully this small bug will get fixed.
It was a surprise/annoyance though.

Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
post #385 of 1382 Old 03-01-2010, 06:10 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
HogPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Good Ol' US of A
Posts: 2,869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
This was posted over in the XE/XS vs DUO thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudoh View Post

Bottom line was: yes, the Lumagen units have a bunchload of settings which DVDO's machines don't offer, the CMS is outstanding of course, BUT for me Lumagen's combination of the VXP processor with their FPGA was a wrong approach. The VXP's deinterlacing qualities can't reach what ABT did with the 50pro and every step by Lumagen to fix the holes (manual filmmode etc) overrides the VXP completely, so you eventually loose the NR features of the Gennum processor. I won't say that you can't be 100% happy with a Radiance, but for me the 50pro along with a VideoEQ seems the better approach. This is especially true if you have used the manual DI settings of the 50pro a lot (which I do).

Besides pure DI-quality the EE/DE features do *a lot* for SD material (and even HD). Gennum's sharpening tools are a joke in comparison and are (again) completely lost when choosing a fixed filmmode with overrides the VXP. A near perfect video processing chain for SD DVDs was a ABT2010-based Oppo Player as a source, a Radiance for scaling and color issues and a DVDO processor for EE/DE after scaling...

I've underlined the areas of interest. Is this true, that the manual film deinterlacing mode is a "fix" and that when activated it prevents the use of the Radiance's EE/DE/NR features?

The second underline portion of text is a bit subjective, but I was curious if anyone else has made the comparison as well, as I was under the impression from some rather knowledgeable people that the EE/DE/NR algorithms in the VP50Pro/ABT 2010 weren't very good compared to other solutions.

There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary, and those who don't.

HogPilot is offline  
post #386 of 1382 Old 03-01-2010, 06:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
don't know why you're carrying the discussion over here into this thread.... my major complain in the Radiance's sharpening tool is that it's applied in the final stage of the VXP processing BEFORE the scaling, while ABT's EE/DE is applied to the scaled image allowing much more subtle adjustments (especially for SD sources).

You can read about the fixed filmmode in this thread and in Lumagen's update section on their website. When enabled the deinterlacing is done in the FPGA section instead of the VXP. NR features are disabled.

And, yes, of course, we don't have to argue about ABT's MNR function. Is way behind what the VXP can do.
Fudoh is offline  
post #387 of 1382 Old 03-01-2010, 10:43 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
HogPilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Good Ol' US of A
Posts: 2,869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudoh View Post

don't know why you're carrying the discussion over here into this thread...

Because I was curious and wanted more information given your comments, and last I checked this is the repository for information and knowledge about the Radiance - which I own. Don't know why you care why I asked for a verification about your comments unless you took my question personally.

There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary, and those who don't.

HogPilot is offline  
post #388 of 1382 Old 03-01-2010, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:


Don't know why you care why I asked for a verification about your comments unless you took my question personally.

na, don't worry. Just like to follow my own postings and distributing them over various threads doesn't make it easier
Fudoh is offline  
post #389 of 1382 Old 03-02-2010, 07:05 AM
amt
Senior Member
 
amt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
New Radiance XD user here. I got to spend some time doing a basic set up last night. I have 4 sources, DirecTV HR-22, Oppo BDP83, Toshiba HD-A3, and AppleTV. I have a few questions if you don't mind:

1) For DirecTV, does anyone have any recommendations on noise reduction options, for specifically different ones for 480i, 720p, and 1080i? Video or Auto de-interlace?

2) Does anyone try to use 24p for some prime time broadcasts? Or is it too much of a hassle? If you do, do you just use a different input memory and use forced film mode?

3) For Oppo, I just do source direct on the player, all resolutions but 1080p/24 go to 1080p60 ouput, 1080p/24 goes to 1080p24. inputs other than 1080p24 get video de-interlace. Sound good?

4) I intend to use YCbCr-4:2:2 for all inputs if possible. Any preference for something else? DirectTV seems to support 4:4:4 only.

5) I intend to use YCbCr-4:2:2 for all outputs. I assume to get 10 bits per channel output, I must use a 4:2:2 method? (in other words, 4:4:4 RGB or YCbCr are not 10 bits per channel)

6) I did a quick pass at color gamut correction. I got all Delta-E's under 3. I set white at -40,-40,-40 to help get some luminance back for some colors. What delta-E do most feel they need to be successful?

7) HD-AV3: I just force all inputs (limited to 1080i on this player) to 1080p24 output and use forced film deinterlace mode. I have very few HD-DVDs, and I think they are all film based.


Sorry for all the questions. My past experience was with a HDP, and so far I am really liking the Radiance.


P.S. forgot to mention the display is a Pioneer FPJ1 projector (RS2 clone)
amt is offline  
post #390 of 1382 Old 03-02-2010, 11:15 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Firmware Update 021810 - direct download links:

XD
XE
XS


Production 021810-
Bugfix for intermittent audio issue which often affected HD audio formats (bug originated in 011410 update). Bugfix for video posterization issue occurring in some situations (also originated in 011410 revision). Bugfix for not being able to change selections on Other:OnOff Setup:Input Select command.
Dave G is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off