Official RadianceXD support thread - Page 22 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 1412 Old 04-12-2011, 12:24 PM
Member
 
12GAGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I would definitely second that request from Fudoh. I am in a similar situation where I have another unit in line after the Radiance. It would be great to have a working passthrough so that I can make sure this second unit can accept and process the 3D signal from the Radiance before purchasing the full 3D upgrade Radiance upgrade. Thanks in advance.
12GAGE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 1412 Old 04-13-2011, 12:48 AM
jrp
AVS Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudoh View Post
Feature Request

Jim, would you consider "unlocking" 3D passthrough for Radiance units without the actual 3D upgrade ? ...
Sorry, no.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is offline  
post #633 of 1412 Old 04-13-2011, 09:14 AM
Member
 
12GAGE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I was wondering if 2 Radiance units would be need for a dual projector passive 3D setup ? (Or could you specify left/right output within the current output of a single unit) I have been hearing that updated software was released but had not heard any specifics. Thanks.
12GAGE is offline  
post #634 of 1412 Old 04-13-2011, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
patrick harkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


I was wondering if 2 Radiance units would be need for a dual projector passive 3D setup

Yes, it takes 2 Radiance units (they could both be Mini's) to drive a dual input separate left/right eye 3D system.

Patrick Harkin, Lumagen Inc. engineer
patrick harkin is offline  
post #635 of 1412 Old 04-26-2011, 03:59 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
bgosselin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Montreal,quebec,Canada
Posts: 1,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question for the XD owners. I have a Statement D2 pre-amp. My Pre-amp is getting older and the upgrade path with Anthem is very steep. My pre-amp can't handle the new audio codec. For this reason I feed it a PCM signal coming from my PS3. I just purchased a RS40 and trying to find a way to get my setup as easy as possible. One thing I was thinking of doing was to buy a used XD and do the firmware upgrade to get acces to calibration of 3D source. I was thinking of getting all my sources hook to the XD and get an HDMI out of the XD to my Anthem to get the sound treatment. Can I send PCM to the XD and get it out after to my Anthem? I've been told that the XD can't handle uncompressed audio.

Thanks!
bgosselin is offline  
post #636 of 1412 Old 04-26-2011, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ma, USA
Posts: 5,614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
"Can I send PCM to the XD and get it out after to my Anthem? I've been told that the XD can't handle uncompressed audio."

That isn't correct, it handles LPCM just fine. You would use the first output to feed 3D video to your projector and the second output to output a blank video signal along with the audio to your Anthem.

What the XD can't do is handle the lossless formats while they are still bitstream. If the PS3 decodes to LPCM the Radiance will handle that just fine.

Shawn
sfogg is offline  
post #637 of 1412 Old 04-26-2011, 04:44 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
bgosselin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Montreal,quebec,Canada
Posts: 1,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!

So I am not missing much by going with an XD instead of the XE. So far every players that plays advanced codecs can decode them and output lpcm right?

Bruno
bgosselin is offline  
post #638 of 1412 Old 04-26-2011, 06:01 PM
amt
Senior Member
 
amt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
for the most part all blu-ray players can do lpcm. I have seen some set-top boxes that can not take the bistream audio and send out lpcm. As long as you stay away from those, you should be fine.
amt is offline  
post #639 of 1412 Old 05-01-2011, 11:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wizziwig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 307 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Can the Radiance convert broadcast 720p60 film sources (like any TV series running on ABC or FOX) and output 1080p24? I know it does this for interlaced sources like 480i or 1080i but it's unclear from the specs if it detects film cadence in progressive sources and convert them to 24p.
Wizziwig is offline  
post #640 of 1412 Old 05-02-2011, 04:58 AM
Senior Member
 
alex_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizziwig View Post

Can the Radiance convert broadcast 720p60 film sources (like any TV series running on ABC or FOX) and output 1080p24? I know it does this for interlaced sources like 480i or 1080i but it's unclear from the specs if it detects film cadence in progressive sources and convert them to 24p.

Hello.

Yes it can do p@60 to 1080p@24. Test done with a Radiance XD.

Regards

I'm french .... sorry for my english
alex_t is offline  
post #641 of 1412 Old 05-13-2011, 08:48 PM
Member
 
rachmat-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jim,

It is possible to upgrade radiance XD to 3d , without sent the unit to you ?
Because no distributor in here.
rachmat-d is offline  
post #642 of 1412 Old 05-14-2011, 01:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Yes, you simply purchase a key to unlock the 3D features already available in the firmware.
Fudoh is offline  
post #643 of 1412 Old 05-14-2011, 02:49 AM
Member
 
rachmat-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudoh View Post

Yes, you simply purchase a key to unlock the 3D features already available in the firmware.

How about HDMI ?
Do i need to upgrade to 1,4 ?
rachmat-d is offline  
post #644 of 1412 Old 05-14-2011, 03:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 23
As far as I know, the XD (with HDMI 1.1) also fully supports 3D Video, so there's no need for upgrading the HDMI ports.

There's a tidbit about possible issues when routing audio through the Radiance at the same time as processing 3D.

From Lumagen's website: The XD has an issue with some 3D output formats when audio is also output to the display that can cause video to be intermittently blacked out. Can be worked around now if you configure the XD to drive audio on the other output and turn audio off on the 3D video output.
Fudoh is offline  
post #645 of 1412 Old 05-14-2011, 04:12 AM
Member
 
rachmat-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudoh View Post

As far as I know, the XD (with HDMI 1.1) also fully supports 3D Video, so there's no need for upgrading the HDMI ports.

There's a tidbit about possible issues when routing audio through the Radiance at the same time as processing 3D.

From Lumagen's website: The XD has an issue with some 3D output formats when audio is also output to the display that can cause video to be intermittently blacked out. Can be worked around now if you configure the XD to drive audio on the other output and turn audio off on the 3D video output.

Thanks Fudoh.
rachmat-d is offline  
post #646 of 1412 Old 05-17-2011, 10:08 PM
Member
 
rachmat-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a instruction to calibrate with 3D ?
Is it the same with normal one or different Test pattern ?
rachmat-d is offline  
post #647 of 1412 Old 05-18-2011, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Doug Blackburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Francisco - East Bay area
Posts: 3,470
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Some TVs can be forced into 3D mode. With those, you don't need a 3D pattern source... your 2D test patterns will be converted to 3D by the TV. But many TVs will only switch to 3D mode if they are sent a 3D source so you'd have to have either a 3D-compatible video signal generator or a 3D Blu-ray disc with 3D patterns on it. I don't know of a 3D Blu-ray disc with calibration patterns... yet. The AV Foundry Video Forge signal generator can convert any pattern to 3D and also offers some extra-cost 3D patterns that are 3D only.

Once you have the 3D source for calibration patterns, you have to have a meter that allows you to put the 3D glasses over the lens of the meter and the glasses have to be turned on. 3D makes the light seen through the 3D glasses very dim so the meter will struggle to make readings if the meter isn't very very good at measuring low light levels (not many meters are, even the ones selling for 5 figures).

"Movies is magic..." Van Dyke Parks
THX -- ISF -- HAA
Doug Blackburn is offline  
post #648 of 1412 Old 05-18-2011, 01:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 20,457
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 607 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Blackburn View Post

Some TVs can be forced into 3D mode. With those, you don't need a 3D pattern source... your 2D test patterns will be converted to 3D by the TV.

Just one point of clarification: Unless the TV specifically has 2D-to-3D conversion, you may be able to force a 3D mode such as top/bottom or side-by-side with 2D content, but the image will be badly distorted. Even so, some test patterns may still be usuable.

Josh Z
Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest (Blog updated daily!)
Curator, Laserdisc Forever

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.

Josh Z is online now  
post #649 of 1412 Old 05-18-2011, 07:38 PM
Member
 
rachmat-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Dough and Josh.
rachmat-d is offline  
post #650 of 1412 Old 06-18-2011, 01:38 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
FW Updates for Production 061011:

XD/XD3D
XE/XE+/XE3D
XS/XS+/XS3D


Production 061011
Big improvement to the user interface of the output setup command.
It's much more powerful and is now located under the Output menu----so no need to go wading thru the input menu to set up the output settings anymore (although we've kept the output setup command in the input menu for anyone who's used to finding it there.)

With this new command you can do things, for instance, like quickly check what all the inputs are using for CMS or if you want to set memory A of all inputs to use Style3 and leave the other output settings untouched you can do that easily.

We've updated the tables of 8 output modes/CMS's/Styles now to display checkmarks next to setups that are being used.
Also several bugfixes.


I haven't FW updated in a while -- or checked in on the forum.
Mike_WI is offline  
post #651 of 1412 Old 06-24-2011, 10:06 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
FW Updates for Production 061611:

XD/XD3D
XE/XE+/XE3D
XS/XS+/XS3D

Production 061611
- Fix for frame-dropping bug in 060211-061011 firmware.
Couple other minor improvements.

Updated Documentation (see above links for links)
Updated XD/XE manual
Updated Tech Tip 11 (RS232 control)
New Tech Tip 12 (IR interface)
Mike_WI is offline  
post #652 of 1412 Old 06-28-2011, 11:57 PM
jrp
AVS Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by rachmat-d View Post

Is there a instruction to calibrate with 3D ?
Is it the same with normal one or different Test pattern ?

For now, select and display a 3D source on your TV/projector. Then select a Radiance internal test pattern as normal. The pattern will be output in "3D" ... but it still looks 2D.

Later we will be adding a way to select 3D pattern wothout requiring an active 3D source.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is offline  
post #653 of 1412 Old 06-30-2011, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Doug Blackburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Francisco - East Bay area
Posts: 3,470
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 235
You also need to mount the 3D glasses so that 1 lens of the glasses is covering the lens of the meter (this assumes you are measuring light reflected from the screen if using a front-projector). And the 3D glasses must be turned on if they have a power switch. Many calibration meters won't be able to read below 30% white or so because so much light is lost in the process of creating 3D images. 50% is lost just from using alternating eyes, more is lost because the glasses have their own light-blocking density that can't be changed or eliminated. It's common to see 15 fL for 100% white on a 2D front projection system to drop below 3 fL for 100% white in 3D. Flat panels set to 30-35 fL for 100% white in 2D are likely to make 6-7 fL for 100% white in 3D. By the time you get down to 30% white in 3D, there's not a lot of light left to measure.

"Movies is magic..." Van Dyke Parks
THX -- ISF -- HAA
Doug Blackburn is offline  
post #654 of 1412 Old 06-30-2011, 02:48 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
FW Updates for Production 062511:

XD/XD3D
XE/XE+/XE3D
XS/XS+/XS3D

Production 062511
Bugfix for increased video judder occurring in 0602-061611 revisions with 24Hz in and 24Hz output rate.
Added ability to genlock 24Hz sources to 96/120 Hz output modes.
Couple other small bugfixes and improvements.

Updated Documentation-
New Tech Tip 13 (Direct commands and menu shortcuts)
Mike_WI is offline  
post #655 of 1412 Old 07-02-2011, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Question for Jim:

I picked-up a Sencore branded XD recently (NOS) and to change gamma settings it tells me I need to enter the service code; where do I find that? Or, can you send it to me please?

Thanks

Dan

(used the forum since it's the holiday weekend)

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
post #656 of 1412 Old 07-02-2011, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Service Mode allows for some more advanced settings than the standard user mode. You can change the menu mode here: Main Menu > Other > Menu Control > Menu Mode.
Fudoh is offline  
post #657 of 1412 Old 07-02-2011, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Thank you!!

Dan

Dan Francis
Head of Sales US
C'SEED Entertainment Systems GMBH
www.cseed.tv
df@cseed.tv
DanFrancis is offline  
post #658 of 1412 Old 07-06-2011, 07:07 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
FW Updates for Production 062611:

XD/XD3D
XE/XE+/XE3D
XS/XS+/XS3D

Production 062611
Fix for stutter/judder issue sometimes affecting video when genlocked and input/output refresh rates are the same, most noticeably 24Hz sources with 24Hz output mode.
Added 720p96Hz to output mode list.
Mike_WI is offline  
post #659 of 1412 Old 07-13-2011, 07:56 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
FW Updates for Production 062711:

XD/XD3D
XE/XE+/XE3D
XS/XS+/XS3D

Production 062711
Small improvement to genlocking source to output if both are running at 59.94Hz.
Mike_WI is offline  
post #660 of 1412 Old 07-21-2011, 06:14 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Production 070111 FW Updates:

XD/XD3D
XE/XE+/XE3D
XS/XS+/XS3D

Production 070111:
Adds ability to genlock sources running at 24/60Hz to 96,120Hz output refresh rates
(although genlocking to 96Hz output is only appropriate for 60Hz input rate when the input is interlaced and a film source).
Mike_WI is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off