Official RadianceXD support thread - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 1410 Old 03-14-2012, 02:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Production 013112 FW Updates:

XD/XD3D
XE/XE+/XE3D
XS/XS+/XS3D


Production 013112
Fixed an issue with 122x11-013012 firmware that could cause 3D polarity issue or loss of genlock when changing memories on an input in some situations.
Some improvements to operation with CRT 3D Glasses Sync Box.
Added rs232 command to delay rs232 command processing--so for instance you could send the poweron command, wait 5 seconds, then put up a message.
The new command is "ZWxxx" and the delay xxx, in milliseconds, can be up to 30000 for a 30 sec delay.
Mike_WI is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 1410 Old 03-16-2012, 01:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Production 020112 FW Updates:

XD/XD3D
XE/XE+/XE3D
XS/XS+/XS3D


Production 020112
Fix for issue in 013112 with not always enabling CRT 3D Glasses sync box.
Mike_WI is offline  
post #903 of 1410 Old 03-20-2012, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Up north
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have in IR input issue. Yesterday, I tried to use a mono input jack from my remote RF/IR emitter but the XS did not like it at all and would not respond to commands. I can vary emitter output, and tried to do that without any success.

I have been using the stick on 'flashers' without any issues whatsoever. The only reason I wanted to use the IR input verses the flashers was to clean up some wires a bit. I don't need to do this, but now that I have a glitch, it's bothering me and I want to fix it.

I read through the tips on the Lumagen sight, tip number 9, and it mentions needing to install a resistor between the IR emitter and the Lumagen, serial number 1570 or lower. But this is for an XD, not an XS.

Anyone have a suggestion?
mdrew is offline  
post #904 of 1410 Old 03-21-2012, 03:15 PM
Member
 
rfpublic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 19
We have found that the TTL input on the XS isn't compatible with all brands of IR base stations. If you have issues with your brand of IR base station, then continue to use an IR flasher.

Randy Freeman
rfpublic is offline  
post #905 of 1410 Old 03-21-2012, 04:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 20,808
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfpublic View Post

We have found that the TTL input on the XS isn't compatible with all brands of IR base stations. If you have issues with your brand of IR base station, then continue to use an IR flasher.

Randy Freeman

Randy, do you know if there's an issue with URC base stations?

Noah
noah katz is offline  
post #906 of 1410 Old 03-21-2012, 05:11 PM
Scott Horton, techht.com
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Don't remember how I wired it but I have a URC msc400 wired to a Radience, works fine.
GetGray is offline  
post #907 of 1410 Old 03-21-2012, 05:28 PM
Member
 
rfpublic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I'm not sure how the TTL input works with a URC base station. All of our products work very well if you attach an IR flasher to the IR sensor on the front panel.

Best regards,
Randy Freeman
rfpublic is offline  
post #908 of 1410 Old 03-21-2012, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Up north
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am using a URC base station. I think it is the MRF 350.
mdrew is offline  
post #909 of 1410 Old 03-22-2012, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
wallace1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Big THANKS to the Lumagen folks for making the changes related to the "CRT Projector World".

The 020412 file works great!

wallace

Life is good, but BBQ is better.
wallace1234 is offline  
post #910 of 1410 Old 04-18-2012, 05:34 AM
Member
 
Naiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I set the RadianceXD to just output the refresh rate it is fed by the video source?

I'M SORRY ABOUT THE N00B QUESTION!
Naiera is offline  
post #911 of 1410 Old 04-18-2012, 06:21 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Production 030312 FW Updates:

XD/XD3D
XE/XE+/XE3D
XS/XS+/XS3D


Production 030312
Fix for a couple issues that crept into firmware over the past few months with using non-hdcp HDMI sources and Radiance not giving a picture.
Fix for output masking use with side-by-side 3D output not showing right eye.
Fix for several 3D input formats being converted to frame packed with judder and a fix for 3D top-bottom in & out.
Fix for issue in 030112 with test patterns not sized correctly when used with vertically shrunk output picture.
Other minor menu improvements.


Production 030112
Adds frame-packed and Top-bottom 3D types to the output setup command so you can now go from any input 3D type to any legitimate output 3D type you wish.
Fixed Top-bottom -> side-by-side 3D conversion.
Added an indicator for test patterns as to whether it's a reference pattern or adjustable pattern (an A or R is shown).
In the test pattern menu, pattern commands were added (both adjustable and reference) that are displayed in a user specified test mode.
The test mode is settable in this menu and the output mode, 3D type, CMS and style are all specified.
Bugfix for pattern commands sometimes causing odd values to get entered in the color gamut for some setups.

Production 020412
Fix for issue in 013112-020212 with not always enabling CRT 3D Glasses sync box.
Mike_WI is offline  
post #912 of 1410 Old 04-18-2012, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: S.E. England
Posts: 1,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naiera View Post

How do I set the RadianceXD to just output the refresh rate it is fed by the video source?

I'M SORRY ABOUT THE N00B QUESTION!

put the latest firmware in it and set output mode to AUTO 2,1 or AUTO 1,2 dependant on what output your display is attached to.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #913 of 1410 Old 04-18-2012, 06:43 AM
Member
 
Naiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you very much. I'll look into that. This is my first scaler and all I need right now* is to have it be a switcher for my HDMI stuff (pretty much everything outputs 1080p these days), and see if it can do just a bit about the shoddy video output on the Wii.

I think it helped ever so slightly to have the Lumagen upscale the 480p signal rather than my Pioneer plasma.


*more scaling of stuff and CMS needed for when I go for the JVC X30
Naiera is offline  
post #914 of 1410 Old 04-22-2012, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Up north
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I updated the firmware on my XS last week. It is now having some sync issues that I can not recall having before. The screen goes blue, and I have cycle power off / on to get the XS to sync. This occurs almost every time I go to the Direct TV guide. I have the XS in between a Denon 4311 and a Sony vpl-95es. Any suggestions?
mdrew is offline  
post #915 of 1410 Old 04-22-2012, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: S.E. England
Posts: 1,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Have you the very latest firmware on board? 03112 (which i think only went up a day or so ago) It has a fix for that sort of issue that was occuring with some particular sources and displays

Production 031112- Bugfix that in a few systems would cause Radiance to not show a picture or in some cases a much longer wait to get a picture than necessary. This problem was occurring after 011612 updates.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #916 of 1410 Old 04-22-2012, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Up north
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you.

030112 looks to be the last firmware I installed on 4/10. I thought I had the latest, and must have missed the memo on a later version..... I'll update with 031112 and see what happens. Thanks again!
mdrew is offline  
post #917 of 1410 Old 05-04-2012, 06:35 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Production 031612 FW Updates:

XD/XD3D
XE/XE+/XE3D
XS/XS+/XS3D


Production 031612
A bugfix for HDMI & analog RGB sources that sometimes could cause color to be slightly off due to an incorrect 601/709 conversion.
Added an input type (under Input: HDMI Setup: Type) for undoing an rgb->ycbcr conversion error in a source when done with 601 colorspace instead of 709.

Production 031112
Bugfix that in a few systems would cause Radiance to not show a picture or in some cases a much longer wait to get a picture than necessary.
This problem was occurring after 011612 updates.
Small menu issue with pip fixed.
Mike_WI is offline  
post #918 of 1410 Old 05-07-2012, 07:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
wmwilker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Anyone having problems switching inputs?
I have an AVR (Onkyo 709) and the out goes to a Mini on HDMI 1 input.
Often when I change sources the display will dim and then no picture. If I recycle the power on the Mini everything is ok. I just updated to the newest firmware. It didn't do that before. Is this a firmware glitch? Handshake?

Mike

wmwilker is offline  
post #919 of 1410 Old 05-07-2012, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: S.E. England
Posts: 1,610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 27
roll back to previous version and see if it persists.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #920 of 1410 Old 05-07-2012, 09:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
wmwilker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post

roll back to previous version and see if it persists.

I'll try it this evening.
Thanks

Mike

wmwilker is offline  
post #921 of 1410 Old 05-08-2012, 04:21 PM
Member
 
Mac.Concierge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone here uses MOXI 3 tuner box with Radiance XD?

What's the native resolution of the MOXI? Is it 1080i or 720P?
Mac.Concierge is offline  
post #922 of 1410 Old 05-09-2012, 09:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
NateTTU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm new to video processors and looking at buying a used lumagen XE/XS/XD or maybe a new mini depending on what I can find. Could anyone please give me a rough difference between the XD and new XE? Is there an easy way to know if a unit is either one by just looking at pics? BTW, can anyone tell me what the current going rate for used units are?

I'm getting a RS45 and am thinking of combining it with a lumagen mini and autocal to get a better picture. However, I also have a Kuro plasma in the same room and was looking at some of the other models if it's possible to hook both of them up to the units with dual outputs.

Appreciate any help.
NateTTU is offline  
post #923 of 1410 Old 05-10-2012, 01:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fight4yu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by NateTTU View Post

I'm new to video processors and looking at buying a used lumagen XE/XS/XD or maybe a new mini depending on what I can find. Could anyone please give me a rough difference between the XD and new XE? Is there an easy way to know if a unit is either one by just looking at pics? BTW, can anyone tell me what the current going rate for used units are?

I'm getting a RS45 and am thinking of combining it with a lumagen mini and autocal to get a better picture. However, I also have a Kuro plasma in the same room and was looking at some of the other models if it's possible to hook both of them up to the units with dual outputs.

Appreciate any help.

I had a used XD. Main difference is XD does not pass DTS-HDMA and TrueHD, as it is HDMI 1.1. XE is HDMI 1.4.
There are some slight improvements in power supplies, but that's minor.
Other than that, they are pretty much the same. Lumagen is exceptionally good at provide FW update, and XD is always part of the upgrade, so no worry there.
You can also upgrade XD to be 3D compatible at a cost. You can email Jim for a price.
I got mine a while back when Spectracal have a few demo on sale. I don't think AVS allow us to take about any pricing except MSRP.
fight4yu is offline  
post #924 of 1410 Old 05-10-2012, 04:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
NateTTU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. I understand about not talking about prices. Do you know if the dual hdmi output models such as the XD/XE can store two calibration files for two separate displays when using auto cal?

I might need to go find the Cal Man forum, but since it works well with lumagen has anyone here used the auto cal feature and does it work well enough to take place of a professional cal?
NateTTU is offline  
post #925 of 1410 Old 05-10-2012, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm looking to upgrade to a new VP. My current one (Duo) allows me to have two HDMI outputs AND feed the HDMI audio to my AVP. How would I set this up with a Lumagen XE3D? Assume I might use one of the two XE3D HDMI outputs to feed the audio and then output from my AVP for the second display? SJ
SJHT is offline  
post #926 of 1410 Old 05-10-2012, 08:35 AM
kal
AVS Special Member
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Here are pictures that show the input/output differences between the Mini, XS, and XE:

RadianceMini 3D:




RadianceXS 3D:




RadianceXE 3D:





Kal
kal is offline  
post #927 of 1410 Old 05-10-2012, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks. My question is still about how folks configure for two displays and send HDMI audio to an AVP? The Duo has three HDMI outputs. Two for displays and another one for audio. SJ
SJHT is offline  
post #928 of 1410 Old 05-10-2012, 10:31 AM
amt
Senior Member
 
amt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
One of the HDMI outputs would have to go to the receiver source (for both audio and video), then the receiver HDMI out the one of the displays
amt is offline  
post #929 of 1410 Old 05-10-2012, 11:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 20,808
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post

Thanks. My question is still about how folks configure for two displays and send HDMI audio to an AVP? The Duo has three HDMI outputs. Two for displays and another one for audio. SJ

The way I would do it is to set video to pass-through on the receiver or pre/pro, and put the VP between its monitor output and the display(s).

The Mini3D's single HDMI output could be dealt with using a $30 Monoprice powered splitter.

Noah
noah katz is offline  
post #930 of 1410 Old 05-10-2012, 11:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 92
^^^

that is what i do, including splitting the output fom the mini...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off