Official RadianceXD support thread - Page 49 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 14Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1470 Old 05-14-2015, 06:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
stef2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 160
I just bought a used Radiance XD and haven't received it yet, but one one (simple) question came to my mind while I was figuring out how I would connect it to my setup:

I plan to use it right after my source (OPPO) and use its two hdmi outputs: one for the sound, to my AVR, and one for picture, to my projector.

I usually adjust my AVRs settings using its OSD since from where I sit, I cannot see my AVR. I guess that, with the above setup, I will only be able to adjust my AVRs settings using its front panel display? that is going to be inconvenient, since I have get to my equipment closet to do so...Is that the way it should be?
stef2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1470 Old 05-15-2015, 12:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 73
You can do it the way you have planned...or you can just put sources through Radiance, output of Radiance to Receiver then output of receiver to display and you'll get the OSD as normal. If you are using the calibration tools in the scaler you will be able to compensate for any issues the receiver causes..but i'd hope if you set the thing to pass through hdmi you'll be good to go.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #1443 of 1470 Old 05-15-2015, 04:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 20,275
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1863 Post(s)
Liked: 814
I thought about that with my setup, but on my AVM50V, when you set it to "Through", you get no OSD, so there's no point in daisy chaining them. I just have one Lumagen output to the AVM50 for audio and the other to the projector for video. All sources feed into the Lumagen.
stanger89 is offline  
post #1444 of 1470 Old 05-15-2015, 12:56 PM
jrp
AVS Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 194
stef2:

With an XD or XE you can have the sources feed the Radiance, Radiance Output 1 to the AVR, and Radiance Output 2 to the projector/display. Then feed an analog output from the receiver to an analog input on the XD/XE. To see the OSD from the receiver, you select PiP for that analog input. The Pip window can be cropped to only show the area with the OSD. Additionally the PiP window can be set to auto time-out and turn off after a few seconds so you don't also need to turn it off.

If you have a control system, you can program, for example, a volume up macro to bring up the PiP window and click up on volume for the receiver. That way when you adjust volume, you will see the volume OSD from the receiver. Then if you have it set to time-out, PiP will turn itself off after the programmed time without needing another command.

You can also try the HDMI output of the receiver back to the Radiance, but this can create an HDMI authentication loop, which can cause issues. So we recommend an analog output from the receiver for the OSD.

=======

One other note on the RadianceXD. It does not support HD audio formats. So if you want HD audio formats it would need to be placed after the receiver. Or you can upgrade to an XE which does support HDMI 1.4 HD audio formats.
Gordon Fraser and Mike_WI like this.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is online now  
post #1445 of 1470 Old 05-15-2015, 03:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
stef2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Thanks for your answers!
I think I will try using PIP witn an analog connection between my AVR and the Lumagen.
stef2 is offline  
post #1446 of 1470 Old 06-10-2015, 09:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1807 Post(s)
Liked: 1265
I discovered a problem with the Radiance XS most recent software that I emailed to Lumagen late last night.

When configured for a 2.35:1 output aspect ratio with a 4:3 or 16:9 input source (pillarboxed in the center of the screen), the processor is cropping pixels off the right side of the image. This does not happen with the 2.35:1 preset button, nor does it happen at all when using a standard 16:9 output ratio.

I imagine that this problem likely also affects all the Radiance models.

Josh Z
Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest (Blog updated daily!)
Curator, Laserdisc Forever

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.

Josh Z is offline  
post #1447 of 1470 Old 06-11-2015, 06:58 PM
jrp
AVS Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Z View Post
I discovered a problem with the Radiance XS most recent software that I emailed to Lumagen late last night.

When configured for a 2.35:1 output aspect ratio with a 4:3 or 16:9 input source (pillarboxed in the center of the screen), the processor is cropping pixels off the right side of the image. This does not happen with the 2.35:1 preset button, nor does it happen at all when using a standard 16:9 output ratio.

I imagine that this problem likely also affects all the Radiance models.
I checked this and exactly one pixel is cropped on the right side of the 16:9 image when the output aspect is set to 2.35, and the input aspect is selected as 16:9.

Now on the bug list, but I do not think you would ever notice this on real material - which is probably why no one noticed until Josh tested with a test pattern. We understand why Josh is asking for this to be improved and we will look into this for the next release.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is online now  
post #1448 of 1470 Old 06-12-2015, 04:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 320
Jim: Have you considered joining the diplomatic service?
Mike_WI likes this.
dsinger is offline  
post #1449 of 1470 Old 06-12-2015, 10:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Josh Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Planet Boston, source of the spice, Melange.
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1807 Post(s)
Liked: 1265
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrp View Post
I checked this and exactly one pixel is cropped on the right side of the 16:9 image when the output aspect is set to 2.35, and the input aspect is selected as 16:9.

Now on the bug list, but I do not think you would ever notice this on real material - which is probably why no one noticed until Josh tested with a test pattern. We understand why Josh is asking for this to be improved and we will look into this for the next release.
I agree that one pixel column isn't a serious issue. Just thought it was worth reporting. Thanks.

Josh Z
Writer/Editor, High-Def Digest (Blog updated daily!)
Curator, Laserdisc Forever

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my employers.

Josh Z is offline  
post #1450 of 1470 Old 06-17-2015, 10:23 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrp View Post
stef2:

With an XD or XE you can have the sources feed the Radiance, Radiance Output 1 to the AVR, and Radiance Output 2 to the projector/display. Then feed an analog output from the receiver to an analog input on the XD/XE. To see the OSD from the receiver, you select PiP for that analog input. The Pip window can be cropped to only show the area with the OSD. Additionally the PiP window can be set to auto time-out and turn off after a few seconds so you don't also need to turn it off.

If you have a control system, you can program, for example, a volume up macro to bring up the PiP window and click up on volume for the receiver. That way when you adjust volume, you will see the volume OSD from the receiver. Then if you have it set to time-out, PiP will turn itself off after the programmed time without needing another command.

You can also try the HDMI output of the receiver back to the Radiance, but this can create an HDMI authentication loop, which can cause issues. So we recommend an analog output from the receiver for the OSD.

=======

One other note on the RadianceXD. It does not support HD audio formats. So if you want HD audio formats it would need to be placed after the receiver. Or you can upgrade to an XE which does support HDMI 1.4 HD audio formats.
This is great.
Will try it.

Thanks

Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
post #1451 of 1470 Old 06-17-2015, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 43
This is why I wish the new models had PIP! We really use it for lots of things. Very handy feature. SJ
jjcook likes this.
SJHT is offline  
post #1452 of 1470 Old 06-18-2015, 04:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 20,275
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1863 Post(s)
Liked: 814
I think I'm going to have to play with this. It's not mandatory or anything but it's really nice to be able to see the volume for example.
stanger89 is offline  
post #1453 of 1470 Old 07-17-2015, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 292
I emailed Jim about this already, but figured posting here might increase my odds at a quick response.

I have been (and still am) having issues getting iRule to properly control my XS-3D. I fear that some unintended commands got sent to the unit because last night when I went to watch a movie there was a lot of posterization going on. I switched my devices around, and it appears to only be happening on one of my inputs (HDMI 2). Any idea about what could have been changed, and how I would fix it?




The Hodor Theater - Now with Atmos
Projector - Panasonic PT-AE8000U
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT (3)
Surr./Back - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M (4); Atmos In-ceiling - Niles DS8HD (4)
Subwoofers - Passive JTR Captivator Pro (2) - Powered by Crown XLS 5000.
Receiver - Yamaha Adventage A3050
ChldsPlay is online now  
post #1454 of 1470 Old 07-17-2015, 10:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 20,275
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1863 Post(s)
Liked: 814
Have you tried turning it off and on? That usually clears out any changes, so long as you haven't saved them.
stanger89 is offline  
post #1455 of 1470 Old 07-17-2015, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 292
I honestly can't remember if I tried that last night or not. I think I did, but maybe I'm thinking of my Dune player which I had connected to that input initially. I'll have to check when I get home.

The Hodor Theater - Now with Atmos
Projector - Panasonic PT-AE8000U
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT (3)
Surr./Back - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M (4); Atmos In-ceiling - Niles DS8HD (4)
Subwoofers - Passive JTR Captivator Pro (2) - Powered by Crown XLS 5000.
Receiver - Yamaha Adventage A3050
ChldsPlay is online now  
post #1456 of 1470 Old 07-17-2015, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChldsPlay View Post
I honestly can't remember if I tried that last night or not. I think I did, but maybe I'm thinking of my Dune player which I had connected to that input initially. I'll have to check when I get home.
OKay, restarting it solved the issue. It's working fine now.

I could still use help getting the iRule to work over RS232 though. Right now it seems only Power On, and Input selection is working.

The Hodor Theater - Now with Atmos
Projector - Panasonic PT-AE8000U
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT (3)
Surr./Back - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M (4); Atmos In-ceiling - Niles DS8HD (4)
Subwoofers - Passive JTR Captivator Pro (2) - Powered by Crown XLS 5000.
Receiver - Yamaha Adventage A3050
ChldsPlay is online now  
post #1457 of 1470 Old 07-17-2015, 08:31 PM
jrp
AVS Special Member
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChldsPlay View Post
I could still use help getting the iRule to work over RS232 though. Right now it seems only Power On, and Input selection is working.
If you have a PC with Hyperterminal, you can use the null modem cable you are connecting to the Radiance to connect to a serial port (or USB to serial adapter) on the PC. If no hyperterminal there are free equivalents on the web.

Set it to 9600 BAUD, 1 stop, no parity. Then watch what iRule is sending on the serial port and compare it to what should be being sent. This should help you identify the issue. I have had several professional programmers swear they were sending the correct RS232 commands, only to find out the control system was not doing what they expected using this technique. So this can really help debug the control code.

I suggest turning delimiters off if you have them on. They can complicate getting things running.

Jim Peterson
Lumagen
jrp is online now  
post #1458 of 1470 Old 07-27-2015, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 559 Post(s)
Liked: 292
All my control issues seem to be fixed. It was the delimiters. I had them off, but all the commands had them. Thanks Jim.

I do have a question about the chain of devices. What is the reason that it's recommended the Lumagen be in front of the AVR instead of after? The one issue I am having is that the AV sync is off by different amounts depending on what device I'm using. I can adjust this on my AVR for each source, however, with the Lumagen in front, there is only one source on the AVR being used. Thus, I can fix it to sync with my Dune Player, but that throws it off for my PS4.

The Hodor Theater - Now with Atmos
Projector - Panasonic PT-AE8000U
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT (3)
Surr./Back - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M (4); Atmos In-ceiling - Niles DS8HD (4)
Subwoofers - Passive JTR Captivator Pro (2) - Powered by Crown XLS 5000.
Receiver - Yamaha Adventage A3050
ChldsPlay is online now  
post #1459 of 1470 Old 12-19-2015, 09:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 7,285
Mentioned: 131 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2154 Post(s)
Liked: 1666
http://lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=utilities

Utilities 1.9 available

UN65HU9000 with SEK-3500U - Mine
UN75JU7100 / UN55HU7250 with SEK-3500U / UN32EH5300 / 2 X LG 55LHXs - wife's !
PN64F8500 up for sale
p5browne is online now  
post #1460 of 1470 Old 02-21-2016, 07:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Radiance experts, I'm considering seeking out and purchasing a used XD 3D, however before I do so I'd like to confirm it will do what I primarily would like it for:

Have a Panasonic 8k with a UH480 lens which is going to be permanently mounted for a while (no transport). Basically for 1.78 HDTV material we may watch, I'd like the NLS scaling put into the 16:9 image so when it gets stretched by the lens the stretch is mitigated and better to view. Also looking for 3D vertical stretch for the lens as well as NLS 3D scaling for any 3D 16:9 content (same theory as I first explained but 3D capable) of course using its switching and calibration tools is a given.

Thanks

Oh, right now my concept on 16:9 material is if I've got the screen space and real estate I want to use it. Eventually someday I may get motor masking and Motor transport but not anytime soon.

Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Samsung K8500 UHD BD/Nvidia Shield/Comcast HD/Marantz 7005 Pre Pro/JVC RS-400U/QSC PL-380/Peavey IPR-3000 (x3)/Peavey IPR1600 (x2)/JTR Triple 8 LCR/Volt 8LX SR&SB/SI HT18D2 4cuft sealed custom enclosures (x4)/Elite 125" 2.35 Cinetension2/Elite 84" EZ Cinegrey 5D ALR Fixed (Use both screens w/Lens Memory)
M88@FL450 is offline  
post #1461 of 1470 Old 04-13-2016, 05:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Question Lumagen Radiance XE upgrade?

My Lumagen Radiance XE (circa 2009) went bad.
Sending back to Lumagen after troubleshooting last night with Jim P.
Some notes on my HT thread here:
My Batcave - MA rack, Rives designed room


Projector is (circa 2008): JVC RS20

I have read this thread:
New Lumagen Radiance Pro Series

And reminded of my Denon 5308CI -> component to XE
Official RadianceXD support thread

Looking at various newer products and thinking of 4K in the future:
Products: http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=products
-- see also http://www.curtpalme.com/
http://www.curtpalme.com/Radiance.shtm

I have 4 sources before Denon 5308CI AVR, but could drop that to 3 if needed (getting rid of DVD player).

Sources:
1 - Direct TV 1080
2 - XBOX 360
3 - Oppo DVD DV980
4 - Oppo BR BDP103


Thoughts on what to upgrade to (if I do)?

I also thought about going without a Radiance, but I really like the 16:9 <-> 2.35:1 switching with my ISCOIIIL and CineSlide. I do very little SD -> HD. No UHD capability now, but may consider UHD Oppo in future (so need inputs for that) and new projector some time.


Mike

Last edited by Mike_WI; 04-13-2016 at 05:58 AM. Reason: typo
Mike_WI is offline  
post #1462 of 1470 Old 04-13-2016, 06:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 20,275
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1863 Post(s)
Liked: 814
You could see if Jim will give you a trade in discount on for your XE on a new Pro. That would future proof you, but it's pretty expensive. Otherwise if you really want stretch (I don't know why you would ), maybe just look at getting a Radiance Mini as cheap as possible. I'd have a hard time recommending spending anything above the bare minimum on a non-Pro Radiance right now, at the beginning of 4K.
Mike_WI likes this.
stanger89 is offline  
post #1463 of 1470 Old 04-13-2016, 06:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 23
RadiancePro Video Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
You could see if Jim will give you a trade in discount on for your XE on a new Pro. That would future proof you, but it's pretty expensive. Otherwise if you really want stretch (I don't know why you would ), maybe just look at getting a Radiance Mini as cheap as possible. I'd have a hard time recommending spending anything above the bare minimum on a non-Pro Radiance right now, at the beginning of 4K.
I would get trade in credit to upgrade.
If the XE didn't break I would stay status quo, but now forced to think about.
And if I got the Pro the config file from XE would not transfer, so that would mean a new calibration as well.
XE has 5x5x5 LUT vs. Pro 17x17x17

Some notes on I/O and prices -- from Curt Palme site...

RadiancePro Video Processor

Model / IN / Out / Other
4440 2x4K60 / 4x4K60
4442 4x4K60 / 4x4K60
4444 6x4K60 / 4x4K60
4446 8x4K60 / 4x4K60
4449 8x4K60 / 4x4K60 / 6x4K60 output (switched only)

Model / Price (Regular) / Price (Curt Palme)
4440 6245 / 5599
4442 6495 / 5849
4444 6745 / 6099
4446 6995 / 6299
4449 7995 / 7199
Mike_WI is offline  
post #1464 of 1470 Old 04-13-2016, 06:29 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 23
AVR 4K passthrough?

I doubt the circa Denon 5308CI AVR has 4K passthrough (?).
So could get new AVR with passthrough/switching and a more limited 4K RadiancePro.
But, that wouldn't allow per source optimization.
Not sure if that is a big deal -- not for kids XBOX306, but maybe for TV.
Mainly focussed on BR and future UHD source.

Mike

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_WI View Post
My Lumagen Radiance XE (circa 2009) went bad.
Sending back to Lumagen after troubleshooting last night with Jim P.
Some notes on my HT thread here:
My Batcave - MA rack, Rives designed room


Projector is (circa 2008): JVC RS20

I have read this thread:
New Lumagen Radiance Pro Series

And reminded of my Denon 5308CI -> component to XE
Official RadianceXD support thread

Looking at various newer products and thinking of 4K in the future:
Products: http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=products
-- see also http://www.curtpalme.com/
http://www.curtpalme.com/Radiance.shtm

I have 4 sources before Denon 5308CI AVR, but could drop that to 3 if needed (getting rid of DVD player).

Sources:
1 - Direct TV 1080
2 - XBOX 360
3 - Oppo DVD DV980
4 - Oppo BR BDP103


Thoughts on what to upgrade to (if I do)?

I also thought about going without a Radiance, but I really like the 16:9 <-> 2.35:1 switching with my ISCOIIIL and CineSlide. I do very little SD -> HD. No UHD capability now, but may consider UHD Oppo in future (so need inputs for that) and new projector some time.


Mike
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
You could see if Jim will give you a trade in discount on for your XE on a new Pro. That would future proof you, but it's pretty expensive. Otherwise if you really want stretch (I don't know why you would ), maybe just look at getting a Radiance Mini as cheap as possible. I'd have a hard time recommending spending anything above the bare minimum on a non-Pro Radiance right now, at the beginning of 4K.
Mike_WI is offline  
post #1465 of 1470 Old 04-13-2016, 07:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 20,275
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1863 Post(s)
Liked: 814
I'm actually thinking about pulling my XE out of my system. My Planar 8150 doesn't really benefit from the 3D LUT (out of the box) and my RS4910 doesn't really either once you run the JVC Autocal on it. I was switching back and forth last night between the two memories/calibrations, and while they're different, you'd never know it I wasn't just switching back and forth.

On top of that, now that I've upgraded to an MRX1120, I'm currently running sources -> XE -> MRX -> displays, and now whenever a source changes resolution/timing, it causes a relative huge (especially for the JVC) dropout/resync in the video, seems like a handshake storm happens, which does sort itself out. But it's really quite annoying.

So maybe that's a question, is there some setting I've got messed up that causes the Lumagen to drop its output signal (momentarily) when the input signal changes, even when the before and after output resolution would be the same?

The other thing is, with my 480i sources disappearing, pretty much everything I have is either native 1080p, from a box that doesn't have native resolution output/switching, or of relatively low quality such that the Lumagen's scaling isn't really a benefit. I've got:
Blu-ray, which is native 1080p, top quality, and no scaling needed.
Ultra HD Blu-ray which bypasses the Lumagen
Streaming - all boxes automatically upconvert to 1080p.
TV - My SageTV extenders do have native resolution switching, but everything is 720p or 1080i and rather full of compression artifacts such that the scaling quality isn't nearly the limiting factor.
I'm also not using my anamorphic lens at the moment, I needed it for my Planar, but the JVC doesn't and my lens doesn't seem to be of the "transparent" quality class.

So at the moment I'm really not getting much benefit from my XE. I think an experiment is in order... Maybe I should do that tonight...
Mike_WI likes this.
stanger89 is offline  
post #1466 of 1470 Old 04-13-2016, 07:13 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I'm actually thinking about pulling my XE out of my system. My Planar 8150 doesn't really benefit from the 3D LUT (out of the box) and my RS4910 doesn't really either once you run the JVC Autocal on it. I was switching back and forth last night between the two memories/calibrations, and while they're different, you'd never know it I wasn't just switching back and forth.

On top of that, now that I've upgraded to an MRX1120, I'm currently running sources -> XE -> MRX -> displays, and now whenever a source changes resolution/timing, it causes a relative huge (especially for the JVC) dropout/resync in the video, seems like a handshake storm happens, which does sort itself out. But it's really quite annoying.

So maybe that's a question, is there some setting I've got messed up that causes the Lumagen to drop its output signal (momentarily) when the input signal changes, even when the before and after output resolution would be the same?

The other thing is, with my 480i sources disappearing, pretty much everything I have is either native 1080p, from a box that doesn't have native resolution output/switching, or of relatively low quality such that the Lumagen's scaling isn't really a benefit. I've got:
Blu-ray, which is native 1080p, top quality, and no scaling needed.
Ultra HD Blu-ray which bypasses the Lumagen
Streaming - all boxes automatically upconvert to 1080p.
TV - My SageTV extenders do have native resolution switching, but everything is 720p or 1080i and rather full of compression artifacts such that the scaling quality isn't nearly the limiting factor.
I'm also not using my anamorphic lens at the moment, I needed it for my Planar, but the JVC doesn't and my lens doesn't seem to be of the "transparent" quality class.

So at the moment I'm really not getting much benefit from my XE. I think an experiment is in order... Maybe I should do that tonight...
I think the XE still has a lot of legacy (non-HDMI) connectivity, so is still of value for people that need that.
So, may be a reasonable time to sell before 4K becomes more mainstream.

Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
post #1467 of 1470 Old 04-13-2016, 07:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 20,275
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1863 Post(s)
Liked: 814
That's the other part of my thoughts. At the moment I don't actually have any non-HDMI sources. I ponder hooking my old Xbox or even older consoles up every once in a while, but I could get a cheap analog->HDMI box for those if I ever do that.
stanger89 is offline  
post #1468 of 1470 Old 05-28-2016, 05:57 AM
Member
 
Naiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys.

Any ideas as to where to buy a mainland EU power supply for my RadianceXD? I have a problem with my setup and would like to root out the RadianceXD power supply as the source. It's old as heck so it might not be a bad idea to get a new one in any case.
Naiera is offline  
post #1469 of 1470 Old 05-28-2016, 06:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,619
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naiera View Post
Hey guys.

Any ideas as to where to buy a mainland EU power supply for my RadianceXD? I have a problem with my setup and would like to root out the RadianceXD power supply as the source. It's old as heck so it might not be a bad idea to get a new one in any case.
I would contact Lumagen directly for help.

Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
post #1470 of 1470 Old 05-29-2016, 12:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 73
This one will work fine

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Adapter-Mon...=1&*entries*=0

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off