Official RadianceXD support thread - Page 50 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 16Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1471 of 1495 Old 08-28-2016, 03:24 AM
Member
 
Naiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for the late reply. I bought that cheap one and it does work great. I haven't been brave enough to see if it solved the problem to which I was referring (the workaround I made seems to get me better sound quality, so...), but it runs the scaler just fine
Naiera is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1472 of 1495 Old 08-30-2016, 04:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 85
I have also posted this on the relevant JVC thread but thought I would also try here.


I am having trouble getting my Lumagen XD to work with my X7000/RS500. I am getting no picture/lumagen menu display etc at the moment. The JVC is indicating the following info:


Source: 480p
Deep color: 8 bit
Color Space: RGB


I have still to try a couple more cable swap outs to eliminate that problem and Jim from Lumagen has been, as is the standard from Lumagen, great with working through the problem with me.


I have done a factory reset on the Lumagen but have yet to apply a 'configuration erase' or updating the software as suggested by Jim. I will also try the Lumagen prior to my prepro rather than having it in the chain after the prepro.


In the interim (before my last change of cables testing and the above actions) I was hoping if any has any other suggestions as well as whether the fact that the feed into the JVC may require me to change some settings on the JVC


I have tried all color space options with no success but find no 'deep color' option that I can adjust on the JVC - is there an area to adjust that?


I have also tried HDMI2 with different EDID with no success.


Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
stephenbr is offline  
post #1473 of 1495 Old 08-30-2016, 06:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 22,037
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3302 Post(s)
Liked: 1765
Do you have another display you could hook up temporarily? If so, try setting the Radiance back to a "normal" resolution like 720p and then reconnect it to the JVC.
stanger89 is online now  
 
post #1474 of 1495 Old 08-30-2016, 06:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Do you have another display you could hook up temporarily? If so, try setting the Radiance back to a "normal" resolution like 720p and then reconnect it to the JVC.

Thanks stranger89. It does work on another display (with the resolution stating it is outputting 1080p) but I will double check/try your suggestion.
stephenbr is offline  
post #1475 of 1495 Old 08-30-2016, 06:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 22,037
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3302 Post(s)
Liked: 1765
It may well be a cable issue. The Lumagen and JVC are I think both a bit more sensitive to cable issues than other products (which I say ironically because my XE actually improved my system reliability over my AVM50V doing switching). Have you tried using a short cable temporarily?

I don't know if it applies anymore, but have you tried HDMI 2 on the JVC? I know with the RS49 generation, that input supposedly worked better. I haven't actually tried my XE with my RS600.
stanger89 is online now  
post #1476 of 1495 Old 08-30-2016, 08:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
It may well be a cable issue. The Lumagen and JVC are I think both a bit more sensitive to cable issues than other products (which I say ironically because my XE actually improved my system reliability over my AVM50V doing switching). Have you tried using a short cable temporarily?

I don't know if it applies anymore, but have you tried HDMI 2 on the JVC? I know with the RS49 generation, that input supposedly worked better. I haven't actually tried my XE with my RS600.

I have tried shorter cables and longer cables and 2m cables between sources and the XD. What I haven't tried yet is a shorter cable (ie less than 10m) from the XD to the pj so that is on the testing schedule tonight.


I have also tried HDMI and the different EDIDs available on that input - unfortunately no luck.


I do appreciate the suggestions and hopefully I will get this sorted out. I just don't think I want to go to the trouble of running a new HDMI cable from the XD to the JVC as the access is horrendous (ie I have to remove roof sheeting at a very great height). I would then have to think about whether I move the XD closer to the JVC if a shorter cable resolves the issue but I am not sure I could do that.


I may end up simply leaving the XD out of the chain and using the JVC auto calc feature or pull my finger out and learn to do a manual calibration using Chromapure and the JVC CMS function.
stephenbr is offline  
post #1477 of 1495 Old 08-31-2016, 08:06 AM
Senior Member
 
rahull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenbr View Post
I have also posted this on the relevant JVC thread but thought I would also try here.


I am having trouble getting my Lumagen XD to work with my X7000/RS500. I am getting no picture/lumagen menu display etc at the moment. The JVC is indicating the following info:


Source: 480p
Deep color: 8 bit
Color Space: RGB


I have still to try a couple more cable swap outs to eliminate that problem and Jim from Lumagen has been, as is the standard from Lumagen, great with working through the problem with me.


I have done a factory reset on the Lumagen but have yet to apply a 'configuration erase' or updating the software as suggested by Jim. I will also try the Lumagen prior to my prepro rather than having it in the chain after the prepro.


In the interim (before my last change of cables testing and the above actions) I was hoping if any has any other suggestions as well as whether the fact that the feed into the JVC may require me to change some settings on the JVC


I have tried all color space options with no success but find no 'deep color' option that I can adjust on the JVC - is there an area to adjust that?


I have also tried HDMI2 with different EDID with no success.


Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Sometimes changing the boot sequence will solve problem as one or the other
components may not be ready to talk to the other.
rahull is offline  
post #1478 of 1495 Old 08-31-2016, 04:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahull View Post
Sometimes changing the boot sequence will solve problem as one or the other
components may not be ready to talk to the other.


Thx rahull - have been trying that too but still have to try the sequence of turning on the pj last. I am having a bit of a break from testing at the moment by taking the XD out of the equation and just watch some movies instead.
stephenbr is offline  
post #1479 of 1495 Old 09-01-2016, 04:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 22,037
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3302 Post(s)
Liked: 1765
Honestly, the last couple generations of JVC are pretty good, outside of the gamma droop which is easily corrected with the JVC autocal, you don't really need an external CMS IMO. I pulled my XE out of the chain a while ago and I don't find myself missing it.
Mike_WI likes this.
stanger89 is online now  
post #1480 of 1495 Old 09-01-2016, 08:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 85
I am starting to think the same way stranger89. I just picked up a Spyder 5 PRO for a really good price so will give the JVC autocal a go. If you have any hints on using the autocal that would be great but perhaps by PM to keep this thread on topic (and I know I will have to spend some time reading the JVC autocal thread).
stephenbr is offline  
post #1481 of 1495 Old 09-02-2016, 04:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 22,037
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3302 Post(s)
Liked: 1765
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenbr View Post
I am starting to think the same way stranger89. I just picked up a Spyder 5 PRO for a really good price so will give the JVC autocal a go.
FWIW, it was 4K that got me to try my system without the Radiance, I had to bypass it for UHD Blu-ray/etc anyway, I figured I'd try it and see how things looked, and they looked remarkably similar.

Quote:
If you have any hints on using the autocal that would be great but perhaps by PM to keep this thread on topic (and I know I will have to spend some time reading the JVC autocal thread).
There's two gigantic threads in the Projector forum with way more knowledge than I have on that subject.
stanger89 is online now  
post #1482 of 1495 Old 09-11-2016, 12:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Got to the bottom of my Lumagen/JVC X7000 problem - it was my 15m HDMI cable (which worked fine when using the Lumagen with my previous pj, the Sony VPL-VW95ES). I'll now compare the JVC autocalc to the Lumagen/Chromapure autocalc to see if I keep the Lumagen.

Thanks Stranger89 and rahull for your assistance (and Jim at Lumagen).
stephenbr is offline  
post #1483 of 1495 Old 01-12-2017, 02:26 PM
Member
 
slackmack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I own the original XD and I'm considering replacing my JVC RS-1 with a newer 4k projector (e-shift 4k) that supports 3D & a new A/V receiver that supports Dolby Atmos & the new DTS option. I understand that my XD will not support 3D, Atmos, etc., & 4k without an upgrade to the Pro series, so I only want to know if I can use it for auto calibration with the appropriate software or will it be totally useless now.
slackmack is offline  
post #1484 of 1495 Old 01-12-2017, 03:14 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 141
XD -> Pro vs. ....

Quote:
Originally Posted by slackmack View Post
I own the original XD and I'm considering replacing my JVC RS-1 with a newer 4k projector (e-shift 4k) that supports 3D & a new A/V receiver that supports Dolby Atmos & the new DTS option. I understand that my XD will not support 3D, Atmos, etc., & 4k without an upgrade to the Pro series, so I only want to know if I can use it for auto calibration with the appropriate software or will it be totally useless now.
You should call Jim at Lumagen for optoins.
My RadianceXE broke, but I'm in a similar scenario of trying to decide what to do.
I converted to a Pro and added 18GHz cards.
Another option is to do without a Lumagen and use the saved money for upgraded audio and video gear as you are otherwise looking at.

There is also the Radiance Pro thread to follow.

Good luck.

Mike

HT: Oppo UDP-203 -> Lumagen RadiancePro 4446 {18 GHz input x2 & output x1 cards} - parallel outs to --> [Audio: Denon 5308CI] --> [Video: JVC RS520 FW v30.1]
HT Details: link
Mike_WI is online now  
post #1485 of 1495 Old 01-17-2017, 06:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
nesto719's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado Springs ,Co
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Thinking of buying a lumagen mini and want to get some opinions on whether the investment is worth it . I have a Panasonic st60 model plasma running Comcast I have the marantz 8802 and oppo103d would the lumagen blow these two out of the water in terms of performance ?
nesto719 is offline  
post #1486 of 1495 Old 01-18-2017, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 18,178
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 487 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by nesto719 View Post
Thinking of buying a lumagen mini and want to get some opinions on whether the investment is worth it . I have a Panasonic st60 model plasma running Comcast I have the marantz 8802 and oppo103d would the lumagen blow these two out of the water in terms of performance ?
I would think a Lumagen would give you a noticeably improved picture.

By the way, I have a Lumagen XE, which works fine for 1080p, that I can sell you, with 6 HDMI inputs and 2 HDMI outputs (more than the mini), and it won't cost nearly as much.
If interested, AVS PM me. (Of course I upgraded to a newer model.)

You mean you don't remember me? Back 1999 - 2003, I started and moderated the AVS Tweaks forum and also the AVS Special Guests forum.

My home theater at:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1158431
Steve Bruzonsky is online now  
post #1487 of 1495 Old 01-18-2017, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
nesto719's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado Springs ,Co
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bruzonsky View Post
I would think a Lumagen would give you a noticeably improved picture.

By the way, I have a Lumagen XE, which works fine for 1080p, that I can sell you, with 6 HDMI inputs and 2 HDMI outputs (more than the mini), and it won't cost nearly as much.
If interested, AVS PM me. (Of course I upgraded to a newer model.)
is it the 3d version ?
nesto719 is offline  
post #1488 of 1495 Old 01-18-2017, 12:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 18,178
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 487 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by nesto719 View Post
is it the 3d version ?
Sorry, the 2d version. It can be upgraded softwarewise to 3D I believe last I heard for $300. Frankly, that affects and lowers my sales price to account for one wanting the 3D upgrade.

You mean you don't remember me? Back 1999 - 2003, I started and moderated the AVS Tweaks forum and also the AVS Special Guests forum.

My home theater at:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1158431
Steve Bruzonsky is online now  
post #1489 of 1495 Old 01-18-2017, 05:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 2,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by nesto719 View Post
is it the 3d version ?
I have a XE3D sitting on a shelf and will sell it if interested. I also upgraded to a Pro. PM if interested. In the classified section. SJ

Last edited by SJHT; 01-18-2017 at 06:08 PM.
SJHT is offline  
post #1490 of 1495 Old 01-19-2017, 07:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
nesto719's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado Springs ,Co
Posts: 714
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post
I have a XE3D sitting on a shelf and will sell it if interested. I also upgraded to a Pro. PM if interested. In the classified section. SJ
I have some questions 7193525556
nesto719 is offline  
post #1491 of 1495 Old 02-21-2017, 05:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 22,037
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3302 Post(s)
Liked: 1765
Hey all, I've got two questions (no particular order):

Is there a way to prevent the Radiance from disrupting the output signal when input formats change? What I've already done is ensured that 1080p60 is the output format for all input formats for a given input. The reason I'm wondering is my RS600 takes an age to sync whenever the input is disrupted, and I think I remember Kris Deering saying he did something similar with his Radiance Pro.

Is there a way to reset a CMS/3D LUT without doing a full factory reset?
stanger89 is online now  
post #1492 of 1495 Old 02-24-2017, 03:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,807
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 172
If you've set everything to go out at same format and frame rate and resolution then i doubt there is anything else you can do...except perhaps put genlock and rate match to Off if they are on.

If you turn on service mode
MENU 0 9 1 0 you can navigate to MENU>OUT>CMS> "cms bank you want to work on" and go the greyscale section and set to default and go to the cms section and set to default. don't forget to SAVE after you've done that of course.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #1493 of 1495 Old 02-24-2017, 04:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 22,037
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3302 Post(s)
Liked: 1765
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post
If you've set everything to go out at same format and frame rate and resolution then i doubt there is anything else you can do...except perhaps put genlock and rate match to Off if they are on.
Pretty sure I've got those off.

Quote:
If you turn on service mode
MENU 0 9 1 0 you can navigate to MENU>OUT>CMS> "cms bank you want to work on" and go the greyscale section and set to default and go to the cms section and set to default. don't forget to SAVE after you've done that of course.
Does that clear out a color cube too?
stanger89 is online now  
post #1494 of 1495 Old 02-24-2017, 10:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: U.K.
Posts: 1,807
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Pretty sure I've got those off.



Does that clear out a color cube too?
the cms bit does..but you need to do both the 21point and the cms resets to get rid of it fully

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #1495 of 1495 Old 02-24-2017, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 22,037
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3302 Post(s)
Liked: 1765
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Fraser View Post
the cms bit does..but you need to do both the 21point and the cms resets to get rid of it fully
Woops, I read too fast, I missed the "and" in there.
stanger89 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off