Official RadianceXD support thread - Page 50 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1471 of 1477 Old 08-28-2016, 03:24 AM
Member
 
Naiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for the late reply. I bought that cheap one and it does work great. I haven't been brave enough to see if it solved the problem to which I was referring (the workaround I made seems to get me better sound quality, so...), but it runs the scaler just fine
Naiera is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1472 of 1477 Old Yesterday, 04:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I have also posted this on the relevant JVC thread but thought I would also try here.


I am having trouble getting my Lumagen XD to work with my X7000/RS500. I am getting no picture/lumagen menu display etc at the moment. The JVC is indicating the following info:


Source: 480p
Deep color: 8 bit
Color Space: RGB


I have still to try a couple more cable swap outs to eliminate that problem and Jim from Lumagen has been, as is the standard from Lumagen, great with working through the problem with me.


I have done a factory reset on the Lumagen but have yet to apply a 'configuration erase' or updating the software as suggested by Jim. I will also try the Lumagen prior to my prepro rather than having it in the chain after the prepro.


In the interim (before my last change of cables testing and the above actions) I was hoping if any has any other suggestions as well as whether the fact that the feed into the JVC may require me to change some settings on the JVC


I have tried all color space options with no success but find no 'deep color' option that I can adjust on the JVC - is there an area to adjust that?


I have also tried HDMI2 with different EDID with no success.


Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
stephenbr is offline  
post #1473 of 1477 Old Yesterday, 06:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 20,518
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2030 Post(s)
Liked: 905
Do you have another display you could hook up temporarily? If so, try setting the Radiance back to a "normal" resolution like 720p and then reconnect it to the JVC.
stanger89 is online now  
post #1474 of 1477 Old Yesterday, 06:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Do you have another display you could hook up temporarily? If so, try setting the Radiance back to a "normal" resolution like 720p and then reconnect it to the JVC.

Thanks stranger89. It does work on another display (with the resolution stating it is outputting 1080p) but I will double check/try your suggestion.
stephenbr is offline  
post #1475 of 1477 Old Yesterday, 06:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 20,518
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2030 Post(s)
Liked: 905
It may well be a cable issue. The Lumagen and JVC are I think both a bit more sensitive to cable issues than other products (which I say ironically because my XE actually improved my system reliability over my AVM50V doing switching). Have you tried using a short cable temporarily?

I don't know if it applies anymore, but have you tried HDMI 2 on the JVC? I know with the RS49 generation, that input supposedly worked better. I haven't actually tried my XE with my RS600.
stanger89 is online now  
post #1476 of 1477 Old Yesterday, 08:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
It may well be a cable issue. The Lumagen and JVC are I think both a bit more sensitive to cable issues than other products (which I say ironically because my XE actually improved my system reliability over my AVM50V doing switching). Have you tried using a short cable temporarily?

I don't know if it applies anymore, but have you tried HDMI 2 on the JVC? I know with the RS49 generation, that input supposedly worked better. I haven't actually tried my XE with my RS600.

I have tried shorter cables and longer cables and 2m cables between sources and the XD. What I haven't tried yet is a shorter cable (ie less than 10m) from the XD to the pj so that is on the testing schedule tonight.


I have also tried HDMI and the different EDIDs available on that input - unfortunately no luck.


I do appreciate the suggestions and hopefully I will get this sorted out. I just don't think I want to go to the trouble of running a new HDMI cable from the XD to the JVC as the access is horrendous (ie I have to remove roof sheeting at a very great height). I would then have to think about whether I move the XD closer to the JVC if a shorter cable resolves the issue but I am not sure I could do that.


I may end up simply leaving the XD out of the chain and using the JVC auto calc feature or pull my finger out and learn to do a manual calibration using Chromapure and the JVC CMS function.
stephenbr is offline  
post #1477 of 1477 Old Today, 08:06 AM
Senior Member
 
rahull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenbr View Post
I have also posted this on the relevant JVC thread but thought I would also try here.


I am having trouble getting my Lumagen XD to work with my X7000/RS500. I am getting no picture/lumagen menu display etc at the moment. The JVC is indicating the following info:


Source: 480p
Deep color: 8 bit
Color Space: RGB


I have still to try a couple more cable swap outs to eliminate that problem and Jim from Lumagen has been, as is the standard from Lumagen, great with working through the problem with me.


I have done a factory reset on the Lumagen but have yet to apply a 'configuration erase' or updating the software as suggested by Jim. I will also try the Lumagen prior to my prepro rather than having it in the chain after the prepro.


In the interim (before my last change of cables testing and the above actions) I was hoping if any has any other suggestions as well as whether the fact that the feed into the JVC may require me to change some settings on the JVC


I have tried all color space options with no success but find no 'deep color' option that I can adjust on the JVC - is there an area to adjust that?


I have also tried HDMI2 with different EDID with no success.


Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Sometimes changing the boot sequence will solve problem as one or the other
components may not be ready to talk to the other.
rahull is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off