Official RadianceXD support thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-12-2009, 04:28 PM
Member
 
slackmack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great implementation of PIP. Tried it today for the first time and set up 3 of the 9 modes for different sizes and screen positions - it's great! Just in time for NFL Sunday. Can't wait til "swap" is available. Since both my FIOS cable boxes are connected via HDMI, I can view both HD and SD (AR 4:3) sources in the PIP window, so I don't loose any channels (those not broadcast in HD.)
This is definitely 1/2 of the feature set I have been waiting for. Now when POP arrives, I can watch two full screens with no overlap. Big fun watching football with PIP on a 128" 2.35 screen.
slackmack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-12-2009, 07:00 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by slackmack View Post

Great implementation of PIP. Tried it today for the first time and set up 3 of the 9 modes for different sizes and screen positions - it's great! Just in time for NFL Sunday. Can't wait til "swap" is available. Since both my FIOS cable boxes are connected via HDMI, I can view both HD and SD (AR 4:3) sources in the PIP window, so I don't loose any channels (those not broadcast in HD.)
This is definitely 1/2 of the feature set I have been waiting for. Now when POP arrives, I can watch two full screens with no overlap. Big fun watching football with PIP on a 128" 2.35 screen.

Great.
Any pics?
I don't have my laptop home tonight to d-load the new FW and see for myself
I also have a 128" 2.40:1 screen, so your post is making me exciting to see it.

What are the 9 modes?
Any links or descriptions to modes and POP?

Thanks,

Mike
Mike_WI is online now  
Old 09-13-2009, 11:51 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I d-loaded the 090309 FW.

The PIP mode does moves the PIP window around the screen.
The default is:

0/1 2 3
4 5 6
7 8 9

That is, Mode 0 (or 1) in left upper quadrant (LUQ), 2 in upper center, 3 in RUQ, 4 on left center, 5 in center, 6 right center, 7 LLQ, 8 lower center, 9 RLQ.

As far as I can see you can't move the position "on the fly" or change size or transparency without going into the menu.

In Menu -> Other -> Pip Setup
you can change/select:

- Mode#
- X
- Y
- Size
- Density

X, Y change position
Size goes from 10-95%
Density - 10-100% - changes the transparency


Very cool.
I look forward to the SWAP function and adding analog inputs.
It would be nice to be able to use the arrow keys to move the PIP around the screen and/or change size as well.
Also a 50% split screen would be great.

Thanks for the FW update!

Mike
Mike_WI is online now  
Old 09-16-2009, 03:11 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't use the latest FW updates (090209, 090309, 090409) - problems with 24p output apparently.

And now for something completely different...
Dave G is offline  
Old 09-16-2009, 03:14 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Notice the two hdmi outputs, which completely contradicts the explanation Lumagen had for the namimg scheme (XS = Single output).

Also, $4k. Ouch. But hey, the latest Anchorbay still doesn't have a CMS, and the latest VP50Pro firmware update is 9 months old. So you do get what you pay for.
Dave G is offline  
Old 09-16-2009, 03:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

Don't use the latest FW updates (090209, 090309, 090409) - problems with 24p output apparently.

And now for something completely different...

Argh.
Mine is uploaded.
No problems noted so far though.

Any ideas on when a new "safe" FW update will be out to replace my "Don't use" one?

Thanks for the info.

Mike
Mike_WI is online now  
Old 09-16-2009, 05:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
cal87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 1,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

And now for something completely different...

No 12V triggers? Am I missing it somewhere?
cal87 is offline  
Old 09-17-2009, 08:10 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cal87 View Post

No 12V triggers? Am I missing it somewhere?

Good point. The whole thing is really weird, Lumagen's kept this one under pretty tight wraps, but these units must exist somewhere, since several versions of beta firmware is already available. On the other hand, the back panel on that page looks like a drawing, not a picture. It would be just bizarre if they'd made provisions for SDI, but not triggers.
Dave G is offline  
Old 09-17-2009, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joelc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

Good point. The whole thing is really weird, Lumagen's kept this one under pretty tight wraps, but these units must exist somewhere, since several versions of beta firmware is already available. On the other hand, the back panel on that page looks like a drawing, not a picture. It would be just bizarre if they'd made provisions for SDI, but not triggers.

I am confused -- not the first time -- but in an HDMI dominated world what advanatages does the XE have over the XS other than i) triggers ii) two more HDMI inputs iii) PIP? ...seems to me as though the XS might be the better buy!!

Joel
Some people choose to have a pool, I choose to have a home theater!
Joelc is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 08:03 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New firmware update, which fixes some 24p issues and others. This one should be safe to use.

I'm wondering how old the 24p issue really is. The unit gets out of sync when using that frequency, something I've been observing regularly in my HT for a while now - I was blaming a loose hdmi connection in my receiver. About to watch a movie right now, I'll report after that.

XD direct download
XE direct download
Dave G is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 08:09 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

New firmware update, which fixes some 24p issues and others. This one should be safe to use.

I'm wondering how old the 24p issue really is. The unit gets out of sync when using that frequency, something I've been observing regularly in my HT for a while now - I was blaming a loose hdmi connection in my receiver. About to watch a movie right now, I'll report after that.

XD direct download
XE direct download

Dave -

Thank you.

Interesting it says:

Production 090609- Bugfix for factory reset setting on input 10 (bug was only in revision 090509).

There is no 090509 (at least on website).
Only 090209, 090309, 090409, and now 090609.

Thanks again,

Mike
Mike_WI is online now  
Old 09-18-2009, 08:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Citation4444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Georgia Mountains
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 27
090509 was on the site for a while. I know as I downloaded and installed it. It was shortly thereafter removed and replaced by 090609.

Bob
Citation4444 is online now  
Old 09-18-2009, 10:47 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No getting out of sync tonight - I'm guessing the 24p issue was a lot older than Lumagen thought.
Dave G is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 10:48 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mike - yeah, what Bob said. Just use the latest one works perfect for me.
Dave G is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 01:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: S.E. England
Posts: 1,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joelc View Post

I am confused -- not the first time -- but in an HDMI dominated world what advanatages does the XE have over the XS other than i) triggers ii) two more HDMI inputs iii) PIP? ...seems to me as though the XS might be the better buy!!

XE also has more analogue inputs....and its dual hdmi outs are both video and audio. Also XE has the upgradeable sub processing board while XS has everything integrated in to the main PCB so is unlikely to be hardware upgradeable, just firmware.

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 06:33 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

Mike - yeah, what Bob said. Just use the latest one works perfect for me.

Dave -
As always, thanks.
What is the observed problem with the old (my current) FW.
I'm off to a wedding in central WI, but will upgrade soon.
Cheers,

Mike
Mike_WI is online now  
Old 09-19-2009, 06:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A couple of questions:

Did the first Radiance units come with rack ears? I didn't think so, and I can't find any in my box. I'm putting together a rack, and need some. Anyone here help me out?

Also, it looks like the newer faceplates are black instead of silver. I'd love to swap to black. Anyone out there want to swap their black faceplate for a silver one?

Thanks!!!
Deepsky4565 is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 07:57 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_WI View Post

Dave -
As always, thanks.
What is the observed problem with the old (my current) FW.
I'm off to a wedding in central WI, but will upgrade soon.
Cheers,

Mike

For the longest time I've observed in my theater, during a Blu-ray movie on the PS3, that the projector would blank out with a "input out of range" or such message. It would happen once or twice per movie, VERY annoying. But only with BD (i.e., 24p) sources. According to Lumagen however, this was introduced in the 090109 firmware - but I never even loaded that firmware.

I loaded the latest one last night and no hiccup at all during a 2.5 hour movie. Crossing fingers...
Dave G is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 08:01 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deepsky4565 View Post

A couple of questions:

Did the first Radiance units come with rack ears? I didn't think so, and I can't find any in my box. I'm putting together a rack, and need some. Anyone here help me out?

Also, it looks like the newer faceplates are black instead of silver. I'd love to swap to black. Anyone out there want to swap their black faceplate for a silver one?

Thanks!!!

I think the rack ears can be gotten from Lumagen directly - call them.

I doubt you'll find someone to exchange the faceplate though. You can get one from Lumagen as well, but it costs $200 last time I heard.
Dave G is offline  
Old 09-20-2009, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joelc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

I think the rack ears can be gotten from Lumagen directly - call them.

I doubt you'll find someone to exchange the faceplate though. You can get one from Lumagen as well, but it costs $200 last time I heard.

Correct, the rack ears can be purcahsed from Lumagen but can remember the exact cost but believe it to be $50.00

Joel
Some people choose to have a pool, I choose to have a home theater!
Joelc is offline  
Old 09-20-2009, 04:37 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave G View Post

For the longest time I've observed in my theater, during a Blu-ray movie on the PS3, that the projector would blank out with a "input out of range" or such message. It would happen once or twice per movie, VERY annoying. But only with BD (i.e., 24p) sources. According to Lumagen however, this was introduced in the 090109 firmware - but I never even loaded that firmware.

I loaded the latest one last night and no hiccup at all during a 2.5 hour movie. Crossing fingers...

Thanks.

I hadn't noticed that but have been watching some DVDs (not BRs) lately with the kids.

Mike
Mike_WI is online now  
Old 09-20-2009, 04:51 PM
Scott Horton, techht.com
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deepsky4565 View Post

Did the first Radiance units come with rack ears? I didn't think so, and I can't find any in my box. I'm putting together a rack, and need some. Anyone here help me out?Thanks!!!

I've got a set of rack ears I can let go - $20. PM if you want'em.
GetGray is offline  
Old 09-21-2009, 08:49 AM
Senior Member
 
drewski11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joelc View Post

Correct, the rack ears can be purcahsed from Lumagen but can remember the exact cost but believe it to be $50.00

correct ($49 ). they don't have the faceplate listed on this page.
http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=accessories
drewski11 is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ma, USA
Posts: 5,614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Production 091409- Adds 12 and 21 point grayscale/gamma calibration commands (in the menu, under Output:Configs:ConfigX:Color Mgmt:Gray/Gamma). If you change from the 11point to 12 (or 21) your current grayscale points are not changed and the new points are interpolated between your currently calibrated points. Bugfix for PiP sometimes turning on at powerup. A couple of other small bugfixes.
sfogg is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 05:39 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Dave G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfogg View Post

Production 091409- Adds 12 and 21 point grayscale/gamma calibration commands (in the menu, under Output:Configs:ConfigX:Color Mgmt:Gray/Gamma). If you change from the 11point to 12 (or 21) your current grayscale points are not changed and the new points are interpolated between your currently calibrated points. Bugfix for PiP sometimes turning on at powerup. A couple of other small bugfixes.

Thanks - a few people had been waiting for this... next on the list I believe is 240p input - Nintendo 64 here I come... again!

I'll update the first post right away.
Dave G is offline  
Old 09-23-2009, 06:06 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sfogg View Post

Production 091409- Adds 12 and 21 point grayscale/gamma calibration commands (in the menu, under Output:Configs:ConfigX:Color Mgmt:Gray/Gamma). If you change from the 11point to 12 (or 21) your current grayscale points are not changed and the new points are interpolated between your currently calibrated points. Bugfix for PiP sometimes turning on at powerup. A couple of other small bugfixes.

Anyone update FW to 091409 and confirm gray scale/gamma doesn't change?

Thanks.

Mike
Mike_WI is online now  
Old 09-24-2009, 10:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ca1ore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 1,798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my XE back from Lumagen due to a freeze up and source direct for Bluray (1080p24) does not work anymore from my Oppo. If I switch Oppo output to 1080p60 it works fine. Ok, i see there was a problem with some versions of the firmware, but I updated to the 0914 verision and 1080p24 inout still does not work. Anyone else seeing the same thing?

Certainty and conviction are a sure sign you don't know what you're talking about! The world is not black and white, rather shades of grey!
ca1ore is offline  
Old 09-25-2009, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by ca1ore View Post

I just got my XE back from Lumagen due to a freeze up and source direct for Bluray (1080p24) does not work anymore from my Oppo. If I switch Oppo output to 1080p60 it works fine. Ok, i see there was a problem with some versions of the firmware, but I updated to the 0914 verision and 1080p24 inout still does not work. Anyone else seeing the same thing?

Posting your problem in the users forum on the Lumagen site will get you a rapid and accurate response. As I recall, there is a thread on Oppo teething problems.
dsinger is offline  
Old 09-25-2009, 07:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ca1ore View Post

I just got my XE back from Lumagen due to a freeze up and source direct for Bluray (1080p24) does not work anymore from my Oppo. If I switch Oppo output to 1080p60 it works fine. Ok, i see there was a problem with some versions of the firmware, but I updated to the 0914 verision and 1080p24 inout still does not work. Anyone else seeing the same thing?

My Oppo BDP83 and XE work ok with Source Direct.
Let us know what you find out.
Sorry I can't be more helpful.

Mike
Mike_WI is online now  
Old 09-25-2009, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ca1ore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 1,798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsinger View Post

Posting your problem in the users forum on the Lumagen site will get you a rapid and accurate response. As I recall, there is a thread on Oppo teething problems.

Yes, I will do that - good suggestion.

Thing is, though, I've had the Oppo for quite a while and it always worked fine wth the XD. Unfortunatley, I 'bricked' the XD during a recent update and had to send it back to Lumagen. In the process I decided to update to the XE, and now no source direct.

Certainty and conviction are a sure sign you don't know what you're talking about! The world is not black and white, rather shades of grey!
ca1ore is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off