DVDO EDGE !! - Page 222 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6631 of 7116 Old 08-08-2011, 07:33 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,956
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 927 Post(s)
Liked: 813
Is the EDGE forum still around since the ownership change? Does anyone have a link to it?

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6632 of 7116 Old 08-08-2011, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Carlp336's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.simplaylabs.com

http://www.amazon.com
Carlp336 is offline  
post #6633 of 7116 Old 08-09-2011, 04:20 AM
Senior Member
 
barend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brummen near Arnhem (NL)
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Edge has 1.25, and having problems with my blu ray player.
So I tried to upgrade the firmware.

Using usb cable, pressing the button until green LED stops blinking.
After 1 minute PC shows "Installing device".
After another 2 minutes "Installing failed, software not found".

Tried a different cable and two more computers, a W7 laptop and a MAC.
Problem persists.

I was told by a German forum member the bootloadersoftware may be damaged, and I need to install a new bootloader first.

Can anyone help me getting it (no reaction from Simplaylabs)?
Other hints also welcome.

Thanks!
Barend (NL)
barend is offline  
post #6634 of 7116 Old 08-09-2011, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lsarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Is the EDGE forum still around since the ownership change? Does anyone have a link to it?

Quote:

What kind of answer is that?

@Aaron: I think this is it now.
lsarver is offline  
post #6635 of 7116 Old 08-12-2011, 12:45 AM
Member
 
sirhc55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone tried the new 1.62 firmware?
sirhc55 is offline  
post #6636 of 7116 Old 08-12-2011, 04:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DCIFRTHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirhc55 View Post

Has anyone tried the new 1.62 firmware?

I didn't know it was available. Will go check the release notes now... Also have to check if it's available for the "original" version of the Edge.
DCIFRTHS is offline  
post #6637 of 7116 Old 08-12-2011, 06:42 AM
Member
 
sirhc55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCIFRTHS View Post

I didn't know it was available. Will go check the release notes now... Also have to check if it's available for the "original" version of the Edge.

Yep - it sure is for the original and I have already downloaded it. Will install tomorrow
sirhc55 is offline  
post #6638 of 7116 Old 08-12-2011, 06:31 PM
Member
 
sirhc55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Firmware v1.62
Release date: Augest 1, 2011

What's new in EDGE Firmware v1.62 compared to v1.5.1?

Added manual control for 3D Pass Through.
Some sources do not provide the correct information for EDGE to perform automatic 3D Pass Through. In this case, 3D Pass Through can be manually selected. The control is available in Settings > Advanced Controls > 3D Pass Through. By default, 3D Pass Through is set to Auto. When EDGE is in 3D Pass Through mode, the LED light is green
Improved 3D display compatibility.
Improved audio switching performance for some displays that do not turn off the Hot-Plug signal.
sirhc55 is offline  
post #6639 of 7116 Old 08-14-2011, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blacklac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does this update change settings to default?
Blacklac is offline  
post #6640 of 7116 Old 08-14-2011, 01:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,175
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2183 Post(s)
Liked: 2090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacklac View Post

does this update change settings to default?

No.
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #6641 of 7116 Old 08-14-2011, 06:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
shingdaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
* Just wondering, DVDO has a new Edge model out called Edge Green> is the only difference it power consumption?
shingdaz is offline  
post #6642 of 7116 Old 08-15-2011, 02:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lsarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shingdaz View Post

* Just wondering, DVDO has a new Edge model out called Edge Green> is the only difference it power consumption?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=6585
lsarver is offline  
post #6643 of 7116 Old 08-15-2011, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blacklac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, I havent had a single audio dropout since upgrading yesterday. Unreal it took this long. And a new company...
Blacklac is offline  
post #6644 of 7116 Old 08-15-2011, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Funny calling it the Edge Green, but never mentioning why it is "green". Is the shipping box now 1/2 the size and made from recycled paper ... or does it actually use less power?
Hyrax is offline  
post #6645 of 7116 Old 08-15-2011, 09:35 PM
Member
 
sirhc55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post

Funny calling it the Edge Green, but never mentioning why it is "green". Is the shipping box now 1/2 the size and made from recycled paper ... or does it actually use less power?

Maybe, just maybe, they have painted it green . . . . .
sirhc55 is offline  
post #6646 of 7116 Old 08-16-2011, 07:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Carlp336's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsarver View Post

What kind of answer is that?

@Aaron: I think this is it now.

me being dyslexic i didnt see the word "forum" in his post.
Carlp336 is offline  
post #6647 of 7116 Old 08-17-2011, 09:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Catching up AGAIN...

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiodane View Post

Interesting. I'm running 1.51. I have not upgraded to 1.6 because I didn't see anything LISTED in the changelog that peaked my interest. But if you (Hyrax) claim that it shuts off when both downstream devices are off, then by ALL MEANS I will try this out this weekend!!! When my downstream devices are off, the Edge goes into a blinking blue (cannot establish downstream link) and stays there indefinitely, blazing away with its heat generation until the end of time.

I will most certainly try this and report back.

..dane

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post

They've got a Tivo and are concerned that their Edge doesn't turn off when they power down their display. I just checked it again this evening, and mine definitely does. But I may have misunderstood what my Edge does. I turn off my source (say PS3) and then turn of my projector. The light on the Edge goes red and then a few minutes later it shuts down completely. The same thing happens when I turn off the source, the projector, and then my receiver.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCIFRTHS View Post

Hyrax is correct. With a TiVo connected, the Edge will not power down. All I get is a blinking blue light.

Looks like everyone else has already properly corrected the misunderstanding- but just in case there are still those confused.. When all input sources turn off, the Edge will go into standby mode (if auto standby is enabled). When a single source (like a Tivo) is left on all the time (a Tivo can't record upcoming shows if it's off!), the Edge will remain in full-power ON mode all the time, wasting energy and putting out quite a bit of heat, even if the far-end devices (TV, Projector, AVR, etc) are all turned OFF.

I have confirmed with 1.61 that this still occurs. I see now that there is apparently 1.62 available. I have not tried that, though their changelog does not indicate anything relating to power moding has changed.

I enjoy my Edge but if it could go into standby when all downstream devices are off, I would be much happier.

..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #6648 of 7116 Old 08-17-2011, 10:15 AM
Newbie
 
SeanAmI122886's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking to get a DVDO Edge. Is there any difference between the Edge and the Green besides the loss of the HDMI port on the front? As far image quality? I have had trouble finding an answer.

Thanks
SeanAmI122886 is offline  
post #6649 of 7116 Old 08-17-2011, 10:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,175
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2183 Post(s)
Liked: 2090
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanAmI122886 View Post

I am looking to get a DVDO Edge. Is there any difference between the Edge and the Green besides the loss of the HDMI port on the front? As far image quality? I have had trouble finding an answer.

Thanks

As far as anyone knows they are identical inside.

Kind Regards,

Keith
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #6650 of 7116 Old 08-17-2011, 10:47 AM
Member
 
a2k2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone kindly guide me from whom I can purchase the edge green at a discounted price?
a2k2000 is offline  
post #6651 of 7116 Old 08-17-2011, 11:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,175
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2183 Post(s)
Liked: 2090
Quote:
Originally Posted by a2k2000 View Post

Can anyone kindly guide me from whom I can purchase the edge green at a discounted price?

www.google.com??

Amazon have them for $499. They also have a used Edge at $380, described as 'like new'. I'd probably go for that one myself.

Kind Regards,

Keith
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #6652 of 7116 Old 08-17-2011, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiodane View Post

Catching up AGAIN...
... When a single source (like a Tivo) is left on all the time (a Tivo can't record upcoming shows if it's off!), the Edge will remain in full-power ON mode all the time, wasting energy and putting out quite a bit of heat, even if the far-end devices (TV, Projector, AVR, etc) are all turned OFF.

I have confirmed with 1.61 that this still occurs. I see now that there is apparently 1.62 available. I have not tried that, though their changelog does not indicate anything relating to power moding has changed.

I enjoy my Edge but if it could go into standby when all downstream devices are off, I would be much happier.

..dane

Dane-
I believe that the reason my Edge turns off and yours will not is because you've got automatic source switching turned on. My Edge turns off when I turn off my projector as long as my input source is not my Tivo.

It actually makes a bit of sense that the Edge remains turned on when there is an active source. It allows you to listen to music with your TV/projector turned off.

All you need to do if you wish to save electricity is to turn off automatic input switching. The price you pay is that you'll need to manually switch sources. Your choice is to save a bit of money or go through the minor effort of telling the Edge to change sources.
Hyrax is offline  
post #6653 of 7116 Old 08-17-2011, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Ahhh, interesting. Yes, I do have auto switching turned on. We have a lot of people traverse through our house that use our family room, and I don't like making input switching a nuisance, so the auto switching works great. If I had a Harmony, problem solved. Alas I haven't bitten that bullet yet.

As for auto standby- the features makes just as much sense when all downstream devices are off as when all upstream devices are off. If all your sources are off, that's a natural case. But if all your downstream devices are off too (TV, AVR, Projector, etc), that makes just as much sense. But they didn't build in that support. at least not yet. I'm still holding out hope that they will.

..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #6654 of 7116 Old 08-17-2011, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Dane-
I suspect that there is a hardware limitation that prevents it from detecting if all of your downstream components are turned off.
Hyrax is offline  
post #6655 of 7116 Old 08-17-2011, 03:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 57
And if they came back and told me they couldn't for that reason, I'd have a lot easier time letting it go. I get zero feedback on my feature requests though.

But you may be right- and maybe it's finally time to get a Harmony remote. Or maybe some device that turns the Edge on and off based on the amount of current draw the TV takes..

..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #6656 of 7116 Old 08-18-2011, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lsarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiodane View Post

. . . I enjoy my Edge but if it could go into standby when all downstream devices are off, I would be much happier.

..dane

You could put an inexpensive HDMI switch (Monoprice) between the TiVo and the Edge, then switch away from the TiVo at shutdown.

Or simpler yet: use the universal remote to "manually" power on/off the Edge. (That is, bypass the autoswitch.) A Harmony does this handily.

Quote:


. . . If I had a Harmony, problem solved. . . .

You took the words out of my mouth!
lsarver is offline  
post #6657 of 7116 Old 08-19-2011, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Yea.. Lots of ways to throw money at the problem. But I'm trying to avoid the "more money" approach for now.
audiodane is offline  
post #6658 of 7116 Old 08-19-2011, 01:02 PM
Member
 
a2k2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Keith 500 is the retail price of the new edge green.
a2k2000 is offline  
post #6659 of 7116 Old 08-19-2011, 01:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 19,175
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2183 Post(s)
Liked: 2090
Quote:
Originally Posted by a2k2000 View Post

Keith 500 is the retail price of the new edge green.

Ah, sorry - that's why Amazon are selling them for that then I have the earlier, pre-green version and that was about $425 from Amazon US. I guess nobody is selling them any cheaper than the retail price right now. B&H are selling them for $499. Buy.com for the same. There's an open box one for $399 here: http://www.beachcamera.com/shop/sear...o+edge&x=0&y=0

Personally, if it's still available, I'd go with the used 'like new' one at Amazon.

Kind Regards,

Keith
kbarnes701 is online now  
post #6660 of 7116 Old 08-20-2011, 01:48 AM
Newbie
 
bobcat1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what is the level of support for 3D?

I understand that the Edge will pass-through 3D content, is this true also for 1080i SBS 3D?

I have an NTSC TV and I want to be able to consume 3D PAL material..... will the Edge do the conversion?
bobcat1980 is offline  
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off