DVDO EDGE !! - Page 227 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6781 of 7116 Old 03-28-2012, 11:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
DaMavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NE OH
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Recently my Edge has begun the annoying habit of losing track of the configured output format and it defaults to SXGA (IIRC - bottom choice) and so I have to switch into safe mode & manually fix it. On occasion it will also lose track of the brightness & hue setting for Input 1 & set them to +32.

Has anyone else seen this behavior? Is there an easy fix? Is this a sign that my Edge is failing?

Thanks for any tips anyone can offer.

PS3 ID: Mav_26_
DaMavs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6782 of 7116 Old 04-03-2012, 06:50 AM
Senior Member
 
tmu77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to stop this apparent signal drop/re-sourcing when I change from a 576i source to a 1080i source for example - for what it's worth both output 1080p?

What I mean is .. after watching that first channel and changing to the other channel it drops the signal, shows a green flash and then regains the signal of the new channel.

Note that it does not happen when changing from one SD channel to another SD channel (or from HD to HD channel).

add: this is what it shows when switching between SD to HD. It's not long but annoying enough to hopefully someone knowing a 'fix' for it?

Green/Solid = Unknown/Unsupported Signal Received
tmu77 is offline  
post #6783 of 7116 Old 04-03-2012, 10:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
blb1215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmu77 View Post

Is there a way to stop this apparent signal drop/re-sourcing when I change from a 576i source to a 1080i source for example - for what it's worth both output 1080p?

What I mean is .. after watching that first channel and changing to the other channel it drops the signal, shows a green flash and then regains the signal of the new channel.

Note that it does not happen when changing from one SD channel to another SD channel (or from HD to HD channel).

add: this is what it shows when switching between SD to HD. It's not long but annoying enough to hopefully someone knowing a 'fix' for it?

Green/Solid = Unknown/Unsupported Signal Received

I don't think there is any "fix" as this is normal. With HDMI anytime you change the input resolution there will be a brief interuption in the HDMI "handshake" and the DVDO will relock on the new resolution and complete the "handshake".

The only way I know of to eliminate this is set your cable/satelite box to a fixed resolution - 1080i

barry
blb1215 is offline  
post #6784 of 7116 Old 04-03-2012, 01:35 PM
Member
 
jpvision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just hook up the Edge Green this weekend. I am surprised how much better it made the HD channels of Fios look. I have a question. When I enable game mode on my PS3 I get strange screen tearing or smearing when outputting 1080p for the PS3. Once a game boots up and switches to 720p the tearing goes away. Is this normal or is the Edge malfunctioning?
jpvision is offline  
post #6785 of 7116 Old 04-07-2012, 05:47 AM
Senior Member
 
tmu77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blb1215 View Post

I don't think there is any "fix" as this is normal. With HDMI anytime you change the input resolution there will be a brief interuption in the HDMI "handshake" and the DVDO will relock on the new resolution and complete the "handshake".

The only way I know of to eliminate this is set your cable/satelite box to a fixed resolution - 1080i

barry

Ok thanks, don't think I want it to do that.. rather leave Edge to do any conversion etc. I'll live with the little relock delay.
tmu77 is offline  
post #6786 of 7116 Old 04-07-2012, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmu77 View Post

Ok thanks, don't think I want it to do that.. rather leave Edge to do any conversion etc. I'll live with the little relock delay.

On my Green, to get respectable channel switching on native with DirecTV, I have to leave auto frame lock (or whatever it's called) off. Everything that might help HDCM is on and no issues changing resolutions - always have to force a relock when going from DVR to live though.

Eve: I thought I was through getting involved with men who were trouble. Falling in love on a look. I can't look at you.

Mickey: You have perfection about you. Your eyes have music. Your heart's the best part of your body. And when you move, every man, woman and child is forced to watch.
fjames is offline  
post #6787 of 7116 Old 04-10-2012, 06:44 AM
Newbie
 
stampfki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the Green anymore available?
stampfki is offline  
post #6788 of 7116 Old 04-11-2012, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lsarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stampfki View Post

Is the Green anymore available?

Sure. Why wouldn't it be? Google is your friend:
http://www.google.com/search?q=dvdo+...w=1755&bih=941
lsarver is offline  
post #6789 of 7116 Old 04-12-2012, 07:56 PM
Senior Member
 
gadget-zilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After watching a recent video review of the DVDO edge green on an online tech show, I am interested in exploring further on this device.

I have last year's model marantz av processor ($1500 price point) which I believe has some sort of built in video processing. It has two HDMI outputs which goes to my TV and projector.

I recently signed up with DirecTV and view HD (and SD) shows.

Question: Is anyone processing DirecTV signal through this unit and can provide feedback of its quality - in particular of the SD shows?

Also, in general, is the quality of video processor built into a $1500 receiver on par with a $500 DVDO edge green - or - should I expect to see results exceeding the AV processor from this DVDO unit?

thank you.
gadget-zilla is offline  
post #6790 of 7116 Old 04-13-2012, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadget-zilla View Post

Also, in general, is the quality of video processor built into a $1500 receiver on par with a $500 DVDO edge green

I would say that is about right. VP processors are commodity chips now.
Gary J is offline  
post #6791 of 7116 Old 04-13-2012, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I use it with DirecTV. Not much is going to help SD with them, it's pretty horrible. I like it with their HD though - didn't expect to see any difference, but it's subtly more involving to me ... a smoother more cohesive image (pro calibrated sammy plasma.) Most noticeable on good quality stuff like HBO scripted dramas, which usually have very nice photography. This as compared to letting the display do the scaling/deinterlacing. I'm sure it would look the same through he receiver, but then you have to deal with whatever lame setup issues they laid on top of the chip.

I use a Marantz SR7005 as an audio pre-pro and it has the same chip as the Edge Green. Difference is going to be implementation. If you're going to sell a box with the same chip as a receiver you better do something, so what you get is a bunch of settings you won't have on a receiver (don't know about a pure pre-pro.) One example with the 7005, if I'm reading the manual right, is you have to manually select 1080/24 every time you want it. That's stupid, and probably a Marantz thing, but with the Edge, no worries.

The way I run it, with video bypassing the receiver, you have to run a second HDMI to the display to have your OSD from the receiver - so you have to change inputs at display to see it. Seems odd at first, but once it's setup, not a big deal (maybe a bigger deal if you can't see the receiver/pre-pro since then you wouldn't have a realtime volume indicator.)

I'm sure someone could tell you what chip you have, they all have different characteristics, but they're mostly fine. The only thing that really differentiates them is upconverting DVD. It's nice though, with Direct's nice HD image, to be able to run native and let the Edge take care of everything.

Eve: I thought I was through getting involved with men who were trouble. Falling in love on a look. I can't look at you.

Mickey: You have perfection about you. Your eyes have music. Your heart's the best part of your body. And when you move, every man, woman and child is forced to watch.
fjames is offline  
post #6792 of 7116 Old 04-13-2012, 01:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
blb1215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by fjames View Post

The way I run it, with video bypassing the receiver, you have to run a second HDMI to the display to have your OSD from the receiver - so you have to change inputs at display to see it. Seems odd at first, but once it's setup, not a big deal (maybe a bigger deal if you can't see the receiver/pre-pro since then you wouldn't have a realtime volume indicator.)

Another option is to run your receiver output back to the edge and switch outputs on the edge for OSD.

barry
blb1215 is offline  
post #6793 of 7116 Old 04-13-2012, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by blb1215 View Post

Another option is to run your receiver output back to the edge and switch outputs on the edge for OSD.

barry

I tried that with another receiver that was just an HDMI repeater, and it wasn't happy at all. Repeaters are notorious for HDMI issues though, so that was probably the problem. Haven't tried it with the Marantz yet, so I probably should, I really hate the sammy remote, especially in the dark.

Eve: I thought I was through getting involved with men who were trouble. Falling in love on a look. I can't look at you.

Mickey: You have perfection about you. Your eyes have music. Your heart's the best part of your body. And when you move, every man, woman and child is forced to watch.
fjames is offline  
post #6794 of 7116 Old 04-13-2012, 03:24 PM
Senior Member
 
gadget-zilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you for the feedback. I will experiment with the AV's built in processing first - just to see what it does though I'm strongly leaning towards a dedicated device such as the DVDO edge for processing. The price point of $500 seems reasonable.

sounds something like if I wanted gps features, most smart phones have that built-in and can do an adequate job, a standalone gps device offers more features.
gadget-zilla is offline  
post #6795 of 7116 Old 04-19-2012, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
gadget-zilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI - for those interested:

Currently, there's a $100 off promotion going on for the edge green.

There's also a $200 off promotion going on for the DVDO iScan duo
gadget-zilla is offline  
post #6796 of 7116 Old 04-19-2012, 01:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadget-zilla View Post

FYI - for those interested:

Currently, there's a $100 off promotion going on for the edge green.

There's also a $200 off promotion going on for the DVDO iScan duo

Link?

Didn't see anything on dvdo.com

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is offline  
post #6797 of 7116 Old 04-21-2012, 06:43 AM
Senior Member
 
tmu77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

I would say that is about right. VP processors are commodity chips now.

Curious on what you think of the Onkyo 709 chip which uses qdeo compared this..? Few comments I found appear to say it's better.
tmu77 is offline  
post #6798 of 7116 Old 04-29-2012, 05:42 AM
Member
 
jochen121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi, i dodn't know what happened, but while working all the time the dvdo now has a problem with my ps3. it is connected using a hdmi cable. now every few seconds the sound disappears and suddenly comes back. but every few seconds- all other sources attached to the edge don't have this problem. a new hdmi cable didn't help. when i attach the ps3 directly to the av receiver (yamaha 663) everything works (except for 3d which is annoying).
any suggestions?
thank you
jochen
jochen121 is offline  
post #6799 of 7116 Old 04-29-2012, 06:45 PM
 
Bob Olink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Did you try putting the PS3 on a different input on the Edge? Maybe the input port has a problem or the Edge needs a reset.
Bob Olink is offline  
post #6800 of 7116 Old 04-29-2012, 11:09 PM
Member
 
jochen121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
did try another hdmi in, but didn't try a reset. do you think that might help? thank you
jochen121 is offline  
post #6801 of 7116 Old 04-29-2012, 11:26 PM
 
Bob Olink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
If the ps3 doesn't work properly on an any input but your other devices do work on the same inputs seems unlikely the Edge is at fault. Try powering down and unplugging the power from the Edge for 5 or 10 minutes then checking it again. Maybe check the output settings on ps3 and the input settings on the Edge. If you do reset or re-flash either the ps3 or the Edge make note of your settings.

I get strange video noise over my Edge every once in awhile when changing channels on my cable box and I have to power down the Edge just with the remote for a few seconds and it solves the problem. Sometimes when a device is left on all the time it will get a little squirrely.

Good luck.
Bob Olink is offline  
post #6802 of 7116 Old 05-01-2012, 03:36 AM
Member
 
jochen121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
found the problem: i installed a hdmi cable between my avr and tv to be able to use the menu on the lcd screen. after i unplugged this cable, everything worked again. so i leave the cable unplugged and only plug it in if i have to adjust settings in the avr, which fortunately is a thing i rarely need to do. thank you for your ideas!
jochen121 is offline  
post #6803 of 7116 Old 05-04-2012, 12:15 AM
 
Bob Olink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Awesome, glad you figured it out.
Bob Olink is offline  
post #6804 of 7116 Old 05-06-2012, 12:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
hconwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Willow Grove, PA
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking of getting an Edge Green. But first, I'd like to make sure I can do some things with it.

1.) I want to use its independent variable zoom feature to vertically stretch a Blu-ray stream so as to eliminate the black bars in a 70mm feature film. The OAR of the film is 2.21 ... not 2.35/2.39. So my projector's standard setting for 'Scope stretch is too much. I want to use the Edge to do a custom vertical stretch, and then use my variable stretch anamorphic lens to do the appropriate horizontal stretch.

2.) I'd like to feed 1080p/24 to the Edge from my Panasonic BD50 and then have the Edge feed that same rate to the projector. But I think, in order to do that, the Edge will have to be in some sort of "forced 24" mode since my projector (IN78) may not properly signal it's ability to handle 1080p/24 even though it can.

Any feedback from you fine folks will be appreciated.

Hank Brown

"Being at the right place at the right time is purely a function of being at the right place a lot."

JPEG's of my Home Theater.
hconwell is offline  
post #6805 of 7116 Old 05-06-2012, 04:50 PM
 
Bob Olink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I can only speak to situation #2. You can lock the output to 1080p/24 for an individual input which should take care of one of your requirements.
Bob Olink is offline  
post #6806 of 7116 Old 05-06-2012, 05:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
hconwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Willow Grove, PA
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks.

Hank Brown

"Being at the right place at the right time is purely a function of being at the right place a lot."

JPEG's of my Home Theater.
hconwell is offline  
post #6807 of 7116 Old 05-07-2012, 07:26 AM
Senior Member
 
barend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brummen near Arnhem (NL)
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for a way to disable the GUIDE- its appearances top and bottom when you're inside the menu are a problem when setting zoom/pan: you cant see the effect!
It also handles safe mode on/off, don't really understand the duplicity...
barend is offline  
post #6808 of 7116 Old 05-07-2012, 07:33 AM
Senior Member
 
barend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brummen near Arnhem (NL)
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been pestered by my player loosing contact to the scaler: removing a bd leads to "Not supported" on my Samsung TV, green screen etc.
Have to replug the power to the scaler to resume operation...
By pure luck I found all the issues are gone when using HDMI-2 on the BDP-93.
Can't really explain this...
Anyone?
barend is offline  
post #6809 of 7116 Old 05-08-2012, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mike Butny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orland Park, Il
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 73
I have the original Edge and recently it will not detect any components plunged into the HDMI inputs, the HDMI output works fine and it will switch when I use the composit input. When I try to use the HDMI inputs the light turns Red. Any suggestions/

Equipment List: Benq W6000, Darbee DVP-5000 Video Processor, JKP Affinity 100 inch 16x9 .9 gain reference screen, Onkyo 818 receiver, 3-Marantz Ma700 and 2-Ma6100 mono blocks, 9.1-set-up, B&W Nautilus 805 front speakers, B&W Nautilus HTM2 center speaker, Infinity ( soon to be replaces by B&W ) bookshelf Height Speakers, Mirage HDT-R side speakers, Jamo THX surround one rear speakers, PSA XS30se sub, Richard Grey, Monster Power, and Panamax powerline conditioning/surge protection.
Mike Butny is offline  
post #6810 of 7116 Old 05-09-2012, 07:33 AM
Member
 
umberto eco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if there is a way to set the Edge to output 480p/576p dependent on whether that particular input is receiving 480i/576i?

I prefer the scaling of my display (doesn't add ringing like the Edge does), but want to use the deinterlacing of the Edge, but I can't find an option to get this to work (it probably doesn't exist, but thought I'd ask here in case there's a workaround).

At the moment selecting 480p output appears to be forcing 480p resolution even when the Edge is receiving 576i. 480p at 50Hz is obviously an invalid framerate/refresh rate combination and results in a black screen.

I've got the 1:1 framerate option switched on, as I don't want any framerate conversion going on, but I would have thought that the Edge would be intelligent enough to know that 576i input should equal 576p output even when 480p is selected as the output resolution (the same happens when selecting 576p output - 480i input equals 576p output at 60Hz = black screen).

Any suggestions?

what's a semiologist?
umberto eco is offline  
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off